DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prathurng Hongsranagon-
dc.contributor.author: Nachaphun Sukhuim-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this of study were to describe and compare the characteristics of perception in terms of attitude on existing safety culture among health professionals both on themselves and on health team of King Narai Hospital. It was a cross-sectional study with a total of 380 respondents comprising of physicians, dentists, registered nurses, technicians, pharmacists, physical therapists, academicians, and dieticians. Data collection was from January-February 2012. The research tool was the survey questionnaire from Hospital Survey On Patient Safety Culture authorized by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, the United States of America, and the Thai version from the Clinical Research Collaboration Network jointly with the Research for Quality. This study earned the ethics committee’s approval for research in human at King Narai Hospital on 30 December 2011. Descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation) was employed for data analysis and inferential statistics of One-way ANOVA was used to test the relationship between independent and dependent variables. The result revealed that, over all, the 8 categories of health professionals had positive attitude on safety culture with no difference. The highest mean was the dimension of learning organization or continuous development, mean score was (3.89 ± 0.60) while the dimension of staffing had the lowest mean (3.10 ± 0.74). The health professional category with the most positive attitude was registered nurses while pharmacists were the least. The level of highest acceptance for patient safety was 55.52%. Future research should take into consideration other groups working at the Hospital and should not be limited only to health professionals. The acquired information should be used to encourage the executives for serious participation and for making an improvement. It should also be used to issue the policy so as to urge the Hospital’s personnel to be aware of safety both for themselves and for service receivers/patients. This would serve as the deep-rooted culture aimed to reduce various potential risky situations for continuous improvement with purposive goals. It would also help promoting safety culture, bringing about quality culture, and enabling learning culture in the future.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่ออธิบายและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการรับรู้ในด้านทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยในปัจจุบัน ระหว่างบุคลากรสายวิชาชีพ ที่มีต่อตนเองและทีมสุขภาพต่อองค์กร การศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง (cross-sectional study) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 380 รายส่งแบบสอบถามกลับ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แพทย์ ทันตแพทย์ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ นักเทคนิคการแพทย์ เภสัชกร นักกายภาพบำบัด นักวิชาการสาธารณสุข และนักโภชนาการ เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2555 โดยนำแบบสำรวจชื่อ Hospital Survey On Patient Safety Culture ซึ่งได้รับอนุญาตให้นำมาใช้จาก Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และมีการแปลฉบับภาษาไทยจาก เครือข่ายคลินิกสหสถาบัน(CRCN)ร่วมกับการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพ(R4Q) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมการวิจัยในมนุษย์ ของโรงพยาบาลพระนารายณ์มหาราช ลงวันที่ 30 ธันวาคม 2554 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอ้างอิง One- way ANOVA เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม n 520 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้ง 8 วิชาชีพ มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยในเชิงบวกไม่แตกต่างกันในภาพรวม ค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดคือมิติการเป็นองค์กรแห่งการเรียนรู้หรือการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ค่าเฉลี่ยคือ 3.89 ± 0.60 และมิติของการจัดคนทำงานน้อยที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยคือ 3.10 ± 0.74 ตามลำดับ วิชาชีพที่มีทัศนคติในด้านบวกดีที่สุดคือพยาบาล โดยมีเภสัชกรเป็นลำดับสุดท้ายกล่าวคือกลุ่มวิชาชีพเภสัชกรมีทัศนคคติด้านความปลอดภัยต่ำที่สุดใน 8 วิชาชีพ ระดับความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้มากที่สุด 55.52% การศึกษาในอนาคตควรคำนึงถึงกลุ่มคนอื่นๆ ที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลโดยไม่จำกัดเฉพาะสายวิชาชีพ การทำให้ผู้บริหารมีส่วนร่วมอย่างจริงจังและนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาปรับปรุงแก้ไขหรือสร้างนโยบายเพื่อให้บุคลากรในโรงพยาบาลตระหนักถึงความปลอดภัยในการทำงานทั้งต่อตนเองและต่อผู้รับบริการเพื่อปลูกฝังให้เป็นวัฒนธรรมหยั่งรากลึก ลดภาวะเสี่ยงต่างๆที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นซึ่งจะนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงการดำเนินการอย่างมีจุดหมายมากขึ้น เสริมสร้างวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัย นำไปสู่วัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ และวัฒนธรรมการเรียนรู้ในอนาคตen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1804-
dc.subject: Medical personnel -- Attitudes -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Perceptionen
dc.subject: Safety education -- Thailanden
dc.subject: System safetyen
dc.subject: Hospitals -- Administration -- Thailanden
dc.title: Measuring safety culture attitude of health professionals at King Narai Hospital, Lop Buri Province, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การวัดระดับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยในบุคลากรสายวิชาชีพของโรงพยาบาลพระนารายณ์มหาราช จังหวัดลพบุรี ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Public Healthes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th, arbeit_3@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1804-