https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28269
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khanitha Pudhom | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanesuan Nuanyai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In a phytochemical investigation of bioactive compounds from Gardenia spp., G. sootepensis, G. tubifera, G. obtusifolia, G. thailandica and G. collinsae were selected for isolation, purification and structure elucidation of their chemical constituents. The chromatographic separation of apical buds of G. sootepensis led to the isolation of seven new 3,4-seco-cycloartane triterpenes, sootepins A-G, along with five known compounds, coronalolide, cornalolide methyl ester, tubiferolide methyl ester, secaubryenol, and coronalolic acid. The same treatment with G. tubifera yielded three novel furano-3,4-seco-cycloartane triterpenes, gardenoins A-C, and a normal 3,4-seco-cycloartane triterpene, gardenoin D. Additionally, the apical buds of G. obtusifolia provided four new cycloartane triterpenes, gardenoins E-H, along with four know compounds, dikamakiartanes A, C, D, and 5α-cycloart-24-ene-3,16,23-trione. The exudate of G. thailandica provided two additional new 3,4-seco-cycloartane triterpenoids, gardenoin I and J. Unlike other species, the isolation of G. collinsae buds yielded a new dammarane triterpenes and its C-24 epimer. Their structures were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic methods (1D and 2D NMR, HREIMS, and X-ray diffraction analysis). All isolated compounds were tested for in vitro cytotoxic activity against human breast (BT474), lung (CHAGO), liver (Hep-G2), gartric (KATO-3), and colon (SW-620) cancer cell lines. Generally, the compounds possessing an exomethylene γ-lactone moiety showed broad cytotoxicity for all cell lines tested in 5-10 micromolar range, while the compounds without an α-methylene-γ-butyrolactone ring showed no significant activities. The structure activity relationship of isolated compounds, sootepin A and coronalolide. The ester derivatives of sootepin A at C-26 did not improve the cytotoxicity effect, while the amide and ester derivatives of coronalolide at C-3 are also result. Moreover, the reaction of α-methylene-γ-butyrolactone and some nucleophiles displayed these group was necessary for the cytotoxicity. Finally, the sootepin G showed the significant apoptotic with Hep-G2 cancer cell line. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาไซโคลอาร์เทนไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ของพืชสกุล Gardenia ห้าชนิดได้แก่ คำมอกหลวง (G. sootepensis) พุดป่า (G. tubifera) คำมอกน้อย (G. obtusifolia) พุดภูเก็ต (G. thailandica) และ พุดผา (G. collinsae) จากผลการศึกษาสามารถแยกสารได้จากส่วนยอดของต้นคำมอกหลวง (G. sootepensis) เป็นสารกลุ่ม 3,4-seco-cycloartane triterpenes ชนิดใหม่ 7 ชนิดคือ sootepins A-G และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 5 ชนิดคือ coronalolide, cornalolide methyl ester, tubiferolide methyl ester, secaubryenol, และ coronalolic acid สามารถแยกสารกลุ่มเดียวกันและเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ 4 ชนิดจากส่วนยางของพุดป่า (G. tubifera) คือ gardenoin A-D เช่นเดียวกับส่วนยอดของต้นคำมอกน้อย (G. obtusifolia) สามารถแยกสารที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 4 ชนิดคือ gardenoins E-H และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 4 ชนิดคือ dikamakiartanes A, dikamakiartanes C, dikamakiartanes D, และ 5α-cycloart-24-ene-3,16,23-trione จากการแยกสารจากยางของพุดภูเก็ต (G. thailandica) สามารถแยกสารชนิดใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิดคือ gardenoin I-J และ จากการแยกส่วนยอดของพุดผา (G. collinsae) สามารถแยกสารกลุ่ม dammarane triterpene ชนิดใหม่คือ 20R,24R-epoxy-3-oxo-dammarane-25,26-diol และ C-24 epimer จากการนำสารทั้งหมดทดสอบการแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งโดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด 5 ชนิดคือ มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474), มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO), มะเร็งตับ (Hep-G2), มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3), และมะเร็งลำไส้ (SW-620) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารที่มีหมู่ α-methylene-γ-butyrolactone จะแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มากกว่า และเมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์มะเร็งโดยเลือกใช้ sootepin A และ coronalolide เป็นสารตั้งต้น สำหรับเอสเทอร์ของ sootepin A ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเพิ่มขึ้น เช่นเดียวกันอนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์และเอไมด์ของ coronalolide และผลการศึกษาการปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ α-methylene-γ-butyrolactone กับนิวคลีโอไฟล์บางชนิดพบว่าเป็นหมู่ที่มีความสำคัญกับการแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง และจากการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์กับเซลล์มะเร็งของ sootepin G กับ Hep-G2 พบว่า sootepin G แสดงผลการ apoptosis กับเซลล์มะเร็งได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1154 | - |
dc.subject | Phytochemicals | en |
dc.subject | Gardenia | en |
dc.subject | Liver -- Cancer -- Treatment | en |
dc.subject | Cell-mediated cytotoxicity | en |
dc.title | Cytotoxic cycloartane triterpenoids from Gardenia spp. | en |
dc.title.alternative | ไซโคลอาร์เทนไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์จาก Gardenia spp. | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Khanitha.P@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1154 | - |