DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Areerat Laorpaksa-
dc.contributor.advisor: Surattana Amnouypol-
dc.contributor.author: Rewadee Jhaiwattanaswat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1991-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745784745-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1991en
dc.description.abstract: Eleven Thai medicinal plants extracted with 95% ethanol were tested for: antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Streptococcus pyogenes A 6/49, Haemophilus influenzaeJ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 and Klebsiella pneumoniae ATCC 10031. Most of the extracts showed good activity against gram positive bacteria and only a few of them showed activity against gram negative bacteria. Seven plant extracts were selected and extracted with petroleum ether, chloroform and ethanol. The residues were tested for antibacterial activity. Eleutherine palmifolia (L.) Merr. bulb with petroleum ether extraction provided the antibacterial activity with the lowest concentration. Eleutherine palmifolia (L.) Merr. with petroleum ether extraction was isolated by column chromatography technique for antibacterial substance and was identified by spectroscopy. The new compound which had never been found in plant was yellow needle crystal. Its structure was 1,4-naphthoquinone derivative. The minimal inhibitory concentration of the pure compound against S. aureus and S. pyogenes were 40 μg/ml and 60 μg/ml. However, the MIC90 of this compound against S. aureus and S. pyogenes were 29.2 μg/ml and 39.0 μg/ml, respectively.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: พืชสมุนไพรไทย 11 ชนิด นำมาสกัดด้วย 95% เอธานอล และทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, -Streptococcus pyogenes A 6/49, Haemophilus influenzae3 Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 และ Klebsiella pneumonia ATCC 10031 พบว่า สารสกัดส่วนใหญ่ให้ผลดีในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมบวกและมีเพียงส่วนน้อยที่ สามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมลบ นำพืชสมุนไพรที่คัดเลือก 7 ตัวอย่างสกัดด้วยสารละลายอินทรีย์ชนิดต่างๆ ดังนี้ ปิไตรเลียม อีเธอร์, คลอไรฟอร์ม และ เอธานอล ทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อ พบว่า สารสกัดด้วยปิไตรเลียม อีเธอร์,ของหัวต้นว่านหอมแดง (Eleutherine palmifolia (L.) Merr.) ให้ค่าความ เข้มข้นที่ใช้ต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการ เจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย การแยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากหัวต้นว่านหอมแดงที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากสารสกัดด้วยปิโตรเลียม อีเธอร์ ใช้เทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟพีและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีพบสารใหม่ที่ไม่เคยพบในพืชชนิดใดมาก่อนเป็นผลึกรูปเข็มสีเหลือง มีโครงสร้างเป็นอนุพันธุ์ของ 1,4-naphthoquinone เมื่อทดสอบหาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถด้านการเจริญต่อเชื้อ S. aureus และ S. pyogenes ของสารบริสุทธิ์ พบว่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 40 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 60 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ขณะที่ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถต้านการเจริญเชื้อได้ 90% ของสารบริสุทธิ์นี้ต่อ เชื้อ S. aureus และ S. pyogenes เท่ากับ 29.2 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 39.0 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Antibacterial activity on respiratory tract infection of Eleutherine palmifolia bulb and some Thai medicinal plant extractsen
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ของสารสกัดจากหัวของต้นว่านหอมแดงและสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Microbiologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen