https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2830
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kiranant Ratanathammapan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Raymond, Sylvain | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sunida Awirothananon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740303137 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Quantum Well Intermixing (QWI) methods applied to InGaAsP/InP Quantum Well (QW) structures are the subjects of intense research efforts in view of their potential for low-cost fabrication of photonic integrated circuits in the telecommunication wavelength ranges of 1.3-1.6 mu m. In this work, two methods of QWI are investigated: ion implantation QWI and grow-in-defect QWI. Both methods aim at the use of area selective creation of defects in the sample to promote material interdiffusion during a rapid thermal annealing (RTA) process. The applicability of each QWI methods is investigated and it depend on two main factors: 1. Our ability to predict the shifts obtained given controlled experimental conditions for a wide class of materials. 2. The optical quality of the layer after QWI. In the first part of the work, absorption measurements are compared with QWI simulations to quantify the relative interdiffusion length of group-V and group-III atoms (k =deltaV/deltaIII). Values of k = 4 are obtained for lattice-matched (LM) and tensile strain QW intermixed with grown-in-defect QWI, while a value of k = infinity is found for a LM QW sample intermixed via ion implantation QWI. This information is important to establish predictive models of bandgap shifts. In the second part of the work, carrier lifetimes in as-grown and intermixed samples are measured at varying temperatures. Lifetimes measured in intermixed samples are found to be more sensitive to changes in temperature, suggesting the presence of non-radiative defects | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประยุกต์วิธีการผสมระหว่างบ่อศักย์ควอนตัม (QWI) กับโครงสร้างบ่อศักย์ (QW) InGaAs/InP เป็นเรื่องสนใจุมุ่งเน้นวิจัยจากมุมมองศักยภาพวงจรรวมด้านแสงสำหรับการสื่อสารทางไกลในช่วงคลื่น 1.3-1.6 mu m ด้วยต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำ ในงานนี้ศึกษาถึงสองวิธีการของ QWI: QWI ฝังไอออนวิวิธของบ่อศักย์ และ QWI โดยการปลูกความบกพร่องทั้งสองวิธีมุ่งเน้นที่ความบกพร่องที่สร้างแบบคัดเลือกบริเวณในสารตัวอย่างเพื่อเพิ่มการแพร่สู่กันของวัสดุระหว่างกระบวนการอบด้วยความร้อนแบบรวดเร็ว การศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมของ QWI ในแต่ละวิธีการที่ขึ้นกับสองปัจจัยหลัก : 1. ความสามารถคาดการณ์ถึงการเลื่อนของแถบพลังงานนำสู่การควบคุมสภาพการทดลองสำหรับวัสดุในวงกว้าง 2. คุณภาพด้านแสงของชั้นภายหลังการวิวิธบ่อศักย์ งานส่วนแรกเปรียบเทียบผลการวัดการดูดกลืนกับผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากแบบจำลองของวิวิธบ่อศักย์ การหาความต่างของระยะการแพร่ของอะตอมกลุ่ม V และกลุ่ม III (k = deltaV/deltaIII) ของ k=4 เกิดจากแลตทิชคู่เหมาะสม (LM) และบ่อศักย์ความเครียดดึงผสมกับความบกพร่องจากการปลูกวิวิธบ่อศักย์ ขณะที่ k=infinity พบใน LM สารตัวอย่างบ่อศักย์ผสม โดยฝังไอออนวิวิธบ่อศักย์ ข้อมูลนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อการคาดการณ์การเลื่อนแถบช่องว่าง ส่วนที่สองของงาน วัดช่วงอายุพาหะของสารตัวอย่างที่เตรียมและสารตัวอย่างที่แพร่ผสมแล้วที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ กัน พบว่าช่วงอายุพาหะในสารตัวอย่างที่แพร่ผสมแล้วมีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิมากกว่า บ่งชี้ถึงการเกิดจุดบกพร่องการรวมตัวที่ไม่เปล่งแสง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Quantum wells | en |
dc.title | Intermixing diffusion coefficients and residual damage in InGaAs/InP heterostructures of varying composition and strain | en |
dc.title.alternative | สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ผสมและความเสียหายตกค้างในวัสดุ InGaAs/InP โครงสร้างวิวิธของส่วนผสมและความเครียดต่างๆ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | kiranant@hotmail.com | - |