DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Virulh Sa-yakanit-
dc.contributor.author: Sorakrai Srisuphaphon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741702663-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: An electron moving in two dimensions under the influence of a transverse magnetic field and an anisotropic saddle point potential Vsp(X,Y) = V0 + (m/2)(omega x square X square -omega y square y square) was proposed by Fertig and Halperin for studying the tunneling and delocalization of electrons in the quantum Hall problem. The exact propagator for an electron in the isotropic case which omega x square = omega y square was considered by Kagalovsky by using the Feynman path integral, and the matrix method introduced by Papadopoulos. In this thesis, we derive the exact propagator for an electron in the anisotropic case by using the Feynman path integral. Our result is applied to calculate the density of states. It is shown that the energy of the Landau level of Fertig and Halperin can be obtained from the path integral and the delocalization of electrons is discussed. For the isotropic anharmonic oscillator we obtain the result of Kagalovsky.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: หลังจาก เฟอร์ทิก และ ฮาล์เปอร์ริน ได้ทำการศึกษา การไม่ประจำที่ และการทันเนลของอิเล็กตรอนในปัญหาควอนตัมฮอลล์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองของอิเล็กตรอนซึ่งเคลื่อนที่ในสองมิติภายใต้อิทธิพลของสนามแม่เหล็กตั้งฉาก และศักย์รูปอานม้าแบบแอนท์ไอโซโทรปิก Vsp(X,Y) = V0 + (m/2)(omega x square X square-omega y square y square) คากาลอร์ฟสกีย์ ได้ใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมน และเมทริกซ์ของปาปาโดเปาลอส ในการพิจารณาตัวแผ่กระจายของอิเล็กตรอนในกรณีที่ศักย์อานม้าเป็นแบบไอโซโทรปิกหรือ omega x square = omega y square ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้คำนวณตัวแพร่กระจายของอิเล็กตรอนในศักย์อานม้าแบบแอนไอโซโทรปิกโดยใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมน และประยุกต์ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไปคำนวณความหนาแน่นของสถานะ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนสามารถใช้คำนวณหาค่าพลังงานของระดับแลนดาว และพิจารณาการไม่ประจำที่ของอิเล็กตรอนในแบบจำลองของเฟอร์ทิก และฮาล์เปอร์รินได้ และเมื่อนำไปพิจารณาในกรณีตัวกวัดแกว่งแบบไอโซโทรปิกแอนฮาร์โมนิกส์ ก็ได้ผลลัพธ์เช่นเดียวกับของคากาลอว์ฟสกีย์-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Quantum Hall effecten
dc.subject: Electronsen
dc.title: Electron in saddle point and random potentials of quantum hall systemen
dc.title.alternative: อิเล็กตรอนในศักย์รูปอานม้าและศักย์แบบสุ่มของระบบควอนตัมฮอลล์en
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Physicsen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Virulh.S@Chula.ac.th-