DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ชัยอนันต์ สมุทวณิช
dc.contributor.author: อรรฆย์ ฟองสมุทร
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2532
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745769207
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ วิวัฒนาการ และลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบคณะรัฐมนตรีไทย ซึ่งจะเป็นภาพสะท้อนของลักษณะเฉพาะทางการเมืองไทยที่เป็นการเมืองสองกระแส ระหว่างกระแสระบอบราชการและกระแสนอกระบอบราชการ คณะรัฐมนตรีไทยจึงเป็นองค์กรสูงสุดทั้งในด้านนโยบายทางการเมือง และในด้านการเป็นเวทีของการต่อสู้ แข่งขัน ขัดแย้ง ไกล่เกลี่ย และประนีประนอม ระหว่างพลังสองกระแสนี้ การศึกษพบว่า ระบบคณะรัฐมนตรีไทยเป็นระบบที่ถูกหล่อหลอม โดยกระแสระบอบราชการซึ่งส่งผลให้คณะรัฐมนตรีไทยไม่ได้มีจุดเน้นในการเป็นองค์กรทางนโยบาย แต่กลับต้องแบบรับภารกิจในด้าน "การบริหารราชการแผ่นดิน" ไว้จำนวนมหาศาล เมื่อพลังกระแสนอกระบอบราชการได้เติบโตขึ้นจากความเข้มแข็งทางเศรษฐกิจการเมือง ทำให้พลังฝ่ายนี้สามารถก้าวเข้ามาทัดทาน แข่งขัน และประนีประนอมกับพลังฝ่ายระบอบราชการได้ ซึ่งทำให้คณะรัฐมนตรีกลายเป็นเวทีของการแข่งขันระหว่างพลังอำนาจทั้งสองกระแสนี้ ผลของการโต้แย้งแข่งขันระหว่างทั้งสองฝ่ายได้ทำให้คณะรัฐมนตรีไทยเกิดลักษณะ "ระบบ" อันเป็นเฉพาะตัวสองประการคือ (1) ลักษณะทวิภาวะได้แก การที่มีทั้งตัวแทนของฝ่ายระบอบราชการและฝ่ายนอกระบบราชการอยู่ในคณะรัฐมนตรี การตัดสินใจต่างๆ กระทำโดยการคำนึงถึงการประสานประโยชน์ของพลังทั้งสองฝ่าย (2) ลักษณะทวิภาระได้แก่ ภารกิจในการตัดสินใจในเรื่องการบริหารราชการประจำต่างๆ และการตัดสินใจในเรื่องนโยบาย ลักษณะเฉพาะตัวทั้งสองประการนี้ทำให้ คณะรัฐมนตรีไทยขาดประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานในเรื่องนโยบาย เนื่องจากต้องคำนึงถึงการประสานอำนาจและประโยชน์ในทุกเรื่อง และในขณะเดียวกันภารกิจในด้านการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินก็ได้ทวีขึ้นเรื่อยมา อันมีผลบั่นทอนสมรรถนะในการทำงานในเชิงนโยบายต่อมาจึงได้มีความพยายามแก้ไขปัญหานี้ โดยทำการจัดตั้ง/ปรับปรุง โครงสร้างกลไกต่างๆ เช่นการตั้งคณะกรรมการรัฐมนตรีเพื่อพิจารณาตัดสินใจในปัญหาเฉพาะด้าน การพัฒนาขีดความสามารถและสมรรถนะขององค์กรช่วยงานคณะรัฐมนตรี รวมทั้งการแก้ไขปรับปรุงระเบียบกฎหมายที่จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของคณะรัฐมนตรี การที่ระบบคณะรัฐมนตรีไทยที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะเช่นนี้ สามารถดำเนินอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่องได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบเช่นนี้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของกระแสอำนาจทั้งสองฝ่ายได้ ดังนั้น แม้ว่าลักษณะระบบเช่นนี้จะทำให้ความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายของคณะรัฐมนตรีลดลง แต่การแก้ไขปรับปรุงก็ไม่อาจจะทำได้โดยการแก้ไขที่ระบบหรือรูปแบบการเมือง ทางเลือกในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบคณะรัฐมนตรีไทยให้เป็น "ระบบ" ที่มีศักยภาพที่แท้จริงจึงได้แก่ การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกลไกภายใน หรือระบบย่อย 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ ก) การปรับปรุงระบบการตัดสินใจ ข) การปรับปรุงระบบโครงสร้างกลไกภายใน ค) การปรับปรุงกลไกช่วยงานคณะรัฐมนตรี อันจะช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาด้านประสทธิภาพ ด้านการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายของคณะรัฐมนตรีไทยได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis aims to study and analyse the development and the special characteristics of the Thai Cabinet as a system which is not only the supreme decision-making organ in Thailand’s body politic, but also as an important arena for competition, conflict mediation and compromise between the two main forces of Thai politics, namely the bureaucratic forces and the extrabureaucratic forces. The study find that the Thai Cabinet system is one which is shaped by the bureaucratic forces, with the result that the Cabinet does not function primarily as a decision-making body, but performs mainly as an administrative body. However, the growth of extrabureaucratic forces, emanating from social and economic changes taking place in Thailand over the last few decades, enable these extrabureaucratic forces to counterbalance, disagree, compete and compromise with the bureaucratic forces. Thus the Cabinet system also functions as an arena for the interplays between these two forces. The consequence of these interplays is that the Cabinet becomes a system with two special characteristics : the first is dualism of structure and composition, with both the bureaucratic and extrabureaucratic forces having representation in the Cabinet, and with Cabinet decisions being results of interplays between these forces; the second is dualism of functions, with the Cabinet performing function of both a decision-making and an administrative body. The study, furthermore, finds that the existence of these two special characteristics of the Thai Cabinet system results in the lack of efficiency in its decision-making performance, with the focus of attention being on the mediation of competing forces and interests in all issues. This inefficiency is made worse by the increase of administrative tasks that the Cabinet is required to deal with, although a number of efforts have been made to improve its efficiency, for example through the formation of Cabinet committees to consider specific problems, through the development of the capabilities and efficiency of all agencies involved in assisting the Cabinet in its functions, and through the promulgation of laws and regulations pertaining the Cabinet’s operations. The study concludes that the very fact that the Thai Cabinet system’s existence has been uninterrupted testifies to its ability to respond to the demands of both the bureaucratic and the extrabureaucratic forces. Therefore, although the system is inefficient in its decision-making functions, improvements to the system cannot be brought about by modifications of the Thai political system as a whole. Rather, the best means of improving the Cabinet system is through the modification of the internal mechanisms of three 'subsystems', namely the system of decision-making, the Cabinet structures, and the mechanisms which assist in the Cabinet’s operations.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: ระบบคณะรัฐมนตรีไทยen
dc.title.alternative: Thai cabinet systemen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: การปกครองes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen