https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2852
Title: | Cloud point extraction of gold (III) ion with polyoxyethylene nonyl phenyl ether |
Other Titles: | การสกัดไออนทองที่ภาวะจุดเริ่มขุ่นโดยใช้พอลิออกซีเอทิลีนโนนิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ |
Authors: | Kanda Wongwailikhit |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich Aratono, Makoto |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th, Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gold Metal ions -- Analysis Surface active agents Solution (Chemistry) |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The cloud point extraction (CPE) of gold (III) ion with polyoxyethylene nonyl phenyl ether (oxyethylene=9) was investigated. A solution of polyoxyethylenated nonionic surfactant exhibits cloud point phenomena as a result of less hydration at elevated temperature with subsequent decrease in aqueous solubility. Above the cloud point temperature, the solution seperates into two phases : the surfactant-rich phase and the water-rich phase. Any analytes that can interact with and bind the micellar entity will become concentrated in the surfactant-rich phase upon heating the solution over CP. The CPE methodology can be utilized for separating gold (III) ion from other metals because of the selectivity of gold ion into the micellar of PONPE-9. In this study, the effect of equilibration time, ratio of PONPE-9 to gold, settling temperature, and pH of the solution on extraction efficiency were investigated. The results obtained had been applied to design the process schemes for recovering gold (III) ion from other metal ions. The process consists of two batches of CPE. The first batch was performed at pH 3 for extracting gold (III) ion from other metal ions. The second was conducted at pH 7 for separating gold ion from surfactant. Metallic gold can be precipitated out. Greater than 63% of gold with 98% purity can be recovered. Moreover, the thermodynamic equations for describing the interaction between gold (III) ion and PONPE-9 were proposed. The comparative of that interaction in the solutions is in the order of pH 3> pH 10> pH 7 which is in accordance with the percent extraction of gold obtained by CPE. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการสกัดที่ภาวะจุดเริ่มขุ่นของไอออนทอง ด้วยพอลิออกซีเอทิลีนโนนิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ (ออกซีเอทิลีน = 9) สารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนอนไอโอนิกพอลิออกซีเอทิลีน แสดงปรากฏการณ์จุดเริ่มขุ่น ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการไฮเดรชันน้อยลงที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นที่ทำให้การละลายลดลง ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าจุดเริ่มขุ่น สารละลายจะแยกเป็น 2 ชั้น ได้แก่ ชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและชั้นของน้ำ ตัวถูกละลายใดๆ ที่เกิดแรงยึดเหนี่ยวกับไมเซลล์ จะถูกทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้นในชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว เมื่อทำให้สารละลายมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าจุดเริ่มขุ่น วิธีสกัดสารด้วยจุดเริ่มขุ่นสามารถใช้แยกไอออนทองออกจากไอออนโลหะอื่น เนื่องจากความสามารถเลือกจำเพาะกับทองในไมเซลล์ ของพอลิออกซีเอทิลีนโนนิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของเวลา อัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิออกซีเอทิลีนต่อทอง อุณหภูมิการแยกชั้นและความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลาย ต่อร้อยละของการสกัดทอง ผลที่ได้นำไปใช้ในการออกแบบกระบวนการสกัดทองจากไอออนโลหะชนิดอื่น กระบวนการประกอบด้วยการสกัดที่จุดเริ่มขุ่น 2 ขั้น ขั้นแรกสกัดที่ พี-เอช 3 เพื่อสกัดทองออกจากไอออนโลหะอื่น ขั้นที่ 2 ทำการสกัดที่พี-เอช 7 เพื่อแยกทองออกจากสารลดแรงตึงผิว แล้วตกตะกอนโลหะทอง ร้อยละของการสกัดทองที่ได้สูงกว่า 63 โดยความบริสุทธิ์ของทองเท่ากับ 98% นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมการเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เพื่ออธิบายความแรงของพันธะ ระหว่างไอออนทองและพอลิออกซีเอทิลีนโนนิลเฟนิลอีเทอร์ ความแรงของพันธะในสารละลายมีลำดับความแรงคือที่ พี-เอช 3 มากกว่า พี-เอช 10 และ พี-เอช 7 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับร้อยละของการสกัดทองที่ได้จากการสกัดที่ภาวะจุดเริ่มขุ่น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2852 |
ISBN: | 9740316182 |
Type: | Thesis |