DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vachara Peansupap-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanit Tongthong-
dc.contributor.author: Samphors Touch-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.coverage.spatial: Cambodia-
dc.coverage.spatial: Phnom Penh-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis(M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: In the past, geological and geotechnical data were illustrated only on paper maps and report. Nowadays by the modernization of computer technique, Geographic Information System (GIS) and three-dimensional (3D) modeling are the most common tools applied to store, analyze, and implement those data. In Phnom Penh city, there have been an increasing number of sub-surface investigations for infrastructure construction in recent years. As a result this master thesis presents a methodological approach to organizing and modeling the geotechnical database. Solid models from borehole data are presented via Groundwater Modeling System (GMS) using horizon method. This method is used to build solid model directly from the boreholes by assigning horizon IDs to each of the borehole contact. The solid model is then built by interpolating each of the surfaces defined by the horizons and extruding the surface into a solid. On the other hand, the geotechnical characteristics of the subsoil are now better understood through underground investigation all over Phnom Penh city. A series of subsurface investigations including in-situ and laboratory tests have been carefully planned and carried out for residential and commercial development. Therefore, another part of this master research illustrates a summary of typical geological condition and their geotechnical parameters for each district of Phnom Penh city. In addition, Mekong river sand is one the most typical fill material for embankment and road construction so that the properties of sand should be considered for this research study as well.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในอดีตกระบวนการสร้างแบบจำลองธรณีวิทยาตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิคจะนำเสนอในรูปแบบสองมิติหรือแบบแอนะล็อก แต่ในปัจจุบันด้วยความก้าวหน้าทางด้านเทคโนโลยีโดยเฉพาะทางด้านเทคโนโลยีระบบภูมิสารสนเทศ (GIS) จึงเริ่มมีการสร้างแบบจำลองธรณีสามมิติมากขึ้น สำหรับประเทศกัมพูชาแล้ว กรุงพนมเปญซึ่งเป็นเมืองหลวงและศูนย์กลางทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของประเทศ มีปริมาณการสำรวจด้านวิศวกรรมธรณีมากยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการออกแบบและก่อสร้าง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำข้อมูลการสำรวจทางวิศวกรรมธรณีจากบริษัทเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศกัมพูชา มาสร้างแบบจำลองธรณีสามมิติและนำผลการทดสอบมาสร้างฐานข้อมูลทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิค โดยอาศัยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ประมวลผลในรูปแบบระบบภูมิสารสนเทศ เริ่มจากการระบุชื่อชั้นดินในแนวราบ และอาศัยการประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบเชิงเส้นเพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตของชั้นดินจากข้อมูลหลุมเจาะดินที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และด้วยจำนวนข้อมูลหลุมเจาะดินที่มากถึง 1,200 หลุมเจาะครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั้งหมดของกรุงพนมเปญ เราจึงสามารถสร้างชั้นดินกรุงพนมเปญในรูปแบบสามมิติได้ และการนำข้อมูลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการของชั้นดินต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละหลุมเจาะมาประมวณผลทางสถิติ และด้วยจำนวนข้อมูลที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเราสามารถกำหนดค่าตัวแทนคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของชั้นดินต่าง ๆ ได้ โดยจำแนกข้อมูลชั้นดินตามเขตการปกครองของกรุงพนมเปญโดยพิจารณาถึงความสอดคล้องทางธรณีวิทยาเป็นหลัก นอกเหนือจากการใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิมาประมวลผลด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ระบบภูมิสารสนเทศและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติของคุณสมบัติดินแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เก็บตัวอย่างดินทรายในแม่น้ำโขงที่ไหลผ่านกรุงพนมเปญมาทดสอบหาคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วย สาเหตุที่เลือกเก็บตัวอย่างดินทรายแม่น้ำโขงเพราะว่า แหล่งทรายดังกล่าวถือว่าเป็นวัสดุก่อสร้างหลักในกรุงพนมเปญ ไม่ว่าจะใช้เพื่อบดอัดถมดินสำหรับก่อสร้างคันดินและถนน ตลอดจนนำไปใช้ผสมทำคอนกรีตในการก่อสร้างอาคารต่าง ๆ อีกด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1166-
dc.subject: Geological modeling -- Cambodia -- Phnom Penhen
dc.subject: Geographic information systemsen
dc.subject: Geodatabases -- Cambodia -- Phnom Penhen
dc.subject: Subsoils -- Cambodia -- Phnom Penh -- Computer simulationen
dc.title: Three-dimensional geological modeling of Phnom Penh subsoilsen
dc.title.alternative: กระบวนการสร้างแบบจำลองธรณีสามมิติของชั้นดินกรุงพนมเปญen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Vachara.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Tanit.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1166-