DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Panza, Alessio-
dc.contributor.author: Jakchai Tittabut-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Chiang Mai-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: This study was conducted on the May – Aug 2011, reviewed the last 5 years information for all adolescent suicide cases of Chaiprakarn district (2006 - 2010), total 30 adolescent suicide cases, three were committers, another four attempters are not living in Chaiprakarn district at the time of study. The remaining 23 attempted suicide cases were included for answering a questionnaire on adolescents and parents’ socio -demographic and behavioral factors, mental health history, depression evaluation with 9 questions and suicide evaluation test with 8 questions. An additional research method was the review of medical records of all suicide cases Licensed SPSS program version 17 was used to calculate descriptive analysis and Chi-Square test at significant level of 95% (p < 0.05) The study has revealed prevalence of 13.3 of adolescent attempted and committed suicide of Chaiprakarn district, approximately closed to the adulthood suicide rate of Chiang Mai province 13.7 and Chaiprakarn district 14.9 in 2009, lower than the world rate of 16.0, but the suicide rate of 13.3 is higher than the Thai national rate 5.96 and target of 6.3 per 100,000 people.The age distribution ranges 12 to 19 years (mean15.74, SD1.98) with slight female predominance (56.5%). All adolescents are Buddhist and most go to temple or church as a practice of religion (65.2%). Significant difference between independent variables and adolescent intention to attempt suicide are non practice of religion of adolescents (Chi–Square15.836, p-value 0.015) and mothers (Chi–Square23.000, p-value 0.001), physically abused behavior to girlfriend / boyfriend (Chi–Square 42.475, p-value 0.001), alcohol use (Chi–Square 10.000, p-value 0.019), agreement with physician or nurse diagnosis of mental health problems(Chi–Square 11.291, p-value 0.504), and sexual orientation.(Chi–Square 23.000, p-value 0.001). Depression, one of independent variables has no significant difference with an adolescent intention to attempt suicide. Most of the study results are congruent with the conceptual framework of the study, certain mental health problems including depression and suicide might be underreported by the participants because of unsafe or non confidential research environment or psychiatric defense mechanism of denial since the respondants have already attempted suicide in the past. Missing data of suicide statistics in Chiang Mai provincial public health office might influenced other insignificant independent variables. Multidisciplinary team, consisting of a physician, mental health nurse, and teacher working together with the community and the secondary schools might play a vital role in adolescent suicide prevention, treatment. Vulnerable adolescents such as psychiatric patients need to be closely monitored, as they are particularly prone to self-harm, after discharge from hospital. Strategies need to be developed to help this group of individuals effective prevention.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาดำเนินการช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงสิงหาคม2554 ทบทวนข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 5 ปีของผู้ฆ่าตัวตายช่วงวัยรุ่นทั้งหมด 30 ราย โดยมีผู้ฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จ 3 ราย ไม่ได้อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอไชยปราการ 4 ราย คงเหลือผู้พยายามฆ่าตัวตาย 23 รายในการศึกษาโดยตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับ ปัจจัยทางสังคม-ประชากรศาสตร์และพฤติกรรมของวัยรุ่นและบิดามารดา ปัจจัยทางสุขภาพจิต ภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้แบบประเมิน 9 คำถาม และภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการฆ่าตัวตายโดยใช้แบบประเมิน 8 คำถาม มีวิธีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยการทบทวนเวชระเบียนของวัยรุ่นผู้กระทำการฆ่าตัวตายทั้งหมด คำนวณการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาและทดสอบไคแสควร์ดดยใช้โปรแกรมลิขสิทธิ์ SPSS รุ่น 17 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 95% (p < 0.05) การศึกษาพบว่าอัตราความชุกของการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายและฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จของวัยรุ่นในอำเภอไชยปราการมีค่า 13.3 ใกล้เคียงกับอัตราความชุกของการฆ่าตัวตายของผู้ใหญ่ในปี พ.ศ.2552 จังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีค่า 13.7 และอำเภอไชยปราการมีค่า 14.9 มีค่าต่ำกว่าอัตราความชุกของโลกซึ่งมีค่า 5.96 และต่ำกว่าค่าที่แนะนำซึ่งมีค่า 6.3 มีพิสัยการกระจายของอายุช่วง 12 ถึง 19 ปี (mean15.74, SD1.98) โดยมีเพศหญิงมากกว่าเล็กน้อย(56.5%) วัยรุ่นทั้งหมดนับถือศาสนาพุทธส่วนใหญ่ (65.2%). ปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการฆ่าตัวตาย ได้แก่ ไม่ประกอบกิจกรรมทางศาสนาที่วัดของวัยรุ่น (Chi–Square15.836, p-value 0.015) และของมารดา(Chi–Square23.000, p-value 0.001), พฤติกรรมทำร้ายร่างกายคนรัก(Chi–Square 42.475, p-value 0.001), การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (Chi–Square 10.000, p-value 0.019), การยอมรับในปัญหาด้านสุขภาพจิตของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาโดยแพทย์หรือพยาบาล (Chi–Square 11.291, p-value 0.504), และความปรารถนาในเพศเดียวกัน (Chi–Square 23.000, p-value 0.001). ภาวะซึมเศร้าซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรอิสระตัวแปรหนึ่งไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการฆ่าตัวตายในวัยรุ่น ผลการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เข้าได้กับกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา ปัญหาด้านสุขภาพจิตบางด้านรวมถึง ภาวะซึมเศร้าและการฆ่าตัวตายอาจรายงานต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงไว้เนื่องจากผู้เข่าร่วมการศึกษารู้สึกไม่ปลอดภัยหรือไม่มั่นใจ จัดเป็นกลไกการป้องกันทางจิตประเภทหนึ่งของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาซึ่งเคยกระทำการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายในอดีตที่ผ่านมา การเก็บข้อมูลได้ไม่ครบที่สำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดเชียงใหม่นั้นขาดหายไปบางข้อมูล ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อความไร้นัยสำคัญของตัวแปรอิสระ การประสานงานร่วมกันในชุมชนและโรงเรียนมัธยมโดยกลุ่มสหวิชาชีพประกอบด้วยแพทย์ พยาบาล และครูนั้นอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกัน รักษา ภาวะฆ่าตัวตายในวัยรุ่น วัยรุ่นกลุ่มเสี่ยงเช่นผู้ป่วยจิตเวชต้องได้รับการดูแลติดตามอย่างใกล้ชิด เนื่องจากมีแนวโน้มในการทำร้ายตนเอง ภายหลังจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล ควรพัฒนาแผนกลยุทธ์เพื่อช่วยป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายในวัยรุ่นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1170-
dc.subject: Suicide -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.subject: Suicidal behavior -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.subject: Teenagers -- Suicidal behavior -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.subject: Suicide -- Preventionen
dc.subject: Suicide -- Risk factorsen
dc.title: Situation analysis of adolescent attempted suicide in Chaiprakarn District, Chiang Mai Province, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์พยายามฆ่าตัวตายของวัยรุ่นในอำเภอไชยปราการ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Public Healthes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisoralessio: 3108@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1170-