https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28639
Title: | The lives, working conditions and insecurities of frontier workers between Cambodia and Thailand at the Poipet-Aranyaprathet border crossing |
Other Titles: | ชีวิต สภาพการทำงาน และความไม่มั่นคงของแรงงานชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชาที่ปอยเปต-อรัญประเทศ |
Authors: | Jennifer Maureen Finnegan |
Advisors: | Vira Somboon Supang Chantavanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vira.So@Chula.ac.th Supang.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Thailand -- Boundaries -- Cambodia Frontier workers -- Cambodia Frontier workers -- Thailand Work environment Migrant labor -- Cambodia Migrant labor -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | There are hundreds of men, women and children employed to transport commercial goods between Thailand and Cambodia. Through qualitative research, social mapping, and network theory we try to develop a better understanding of this complex livelihood. This case study paints a picture of Poipet’s cart pullers and porters and the labour practices and the short-term cross-border migration situation of frontier workers. The research examines their reality and frames their situation in terms of personal and economic security, migration and labour protection mechanisms for cart pullers and porters. This research couples an overview of a complex socio-economic picture with the first-hand experiences and daily challenges that cart pullers and porters face at this bustling economic corridor. Key findings from this study indicate that cart pullers and porters of all ages, including children, youth and adults represent a migrant community living in Poipet that experience vulnerabilities related to personal and economic security. Research conclusions illustrate the personal and economic insecurity issues are due to a complex situation linked to belonging to a high migrant population with limited social networks and support, and working within the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) between Thailand and Cambodia. Current bilateral and regional agreements promote manual cross-border labour, but this informal labour lacks regulation and labour protection mechanisms. Practical solutions are needed to address personal and economic insecurities and improve the lives of child, youth and adult cart pullers and porters working at the frontier. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันนี้ในการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชาใช้การว่าจ้างแรงงานทั้งชาย หญิง และเด็กจำนวนมาก ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ผสมผสานแผนที่สังคมและทฤษฎีเครือข่าย ผู้วิจัยพยายามจะพัฒนาความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นสำหรับภาวะเป็นอยู่ที่ซับซ้อนนี้ กรณีศึกษาให้ภาพของคนหาบเร่ขายของในปอยเปต คนส่งสินค้า การปฏิบัติของแรงงาน และสภาพเคลื่อนย้ายตามชายแดนชั่วคราวของคนงานชายขอบ งานวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ถึงความเป็นจริงและสร้างกรอบสถานการณ์ของความมั่นคงทั้งส่วนตัวและทางเศรษฐกิจ ระบบโยกย้ายและกระบวนการปกป้องแรงงานสำหรับคนหาบเร่และคนส่งสินค้า อีกทั้งยังหมายรวมถึงภาพรวมของเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประสบการณ์จริง และอุปสรรคระหว่างวันที่คนหาบเร่และคนส่งสินค้าเผชิญในฉนวนเศรษฐกิจอันยุ่งเหยิงแห่งนี้ การค้นพบสำคัญของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าคนหาบเร่และคนส่งสินค้าในทุกช่วงวัยแสดงถึงชุมชนแรงงานในปอยเปตที่ต้องผจญกับความไม่มั่นคงทั้งส่วนบุคคลและเศรษฐกิจ ผลสรุปงานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความไม่มั่นคงทางส่วนบุคคลเศรษฐกิจนั้นเกิดจากสถานการณ์อันซับซ้อน ความไม่มั่นคงนี้เชื่อมโยงกับการขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนประชากรแรงงานที่มีมาก แต่จำกัดในทางเครือข่ายหรือความช่วยเหลือทางสังคม รวมถึงการทำงานในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษระหว่างสองประเทศ และการใช้แรงงานในภาคนอกระบบที่ขาดกฎเกณฑ์ด้านชั่วโมงงาน ด้านจำนวนน้ำหนักและขนาดของหาบเร่ และด้านเงินเดือน แรงงานเด็กก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่นำควรคำนึงในการวิจัยนี้ ที่ได้นำเสนอถึงความไม่มั่นคงทางบุคคลที่เหมือนกับกลุ่มอื่น และสำหรับกลุ่มเด็กและเยาวชนนี้ถือเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28639 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1248 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1248 |
Type: | Thesis |