DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Udom Kokpol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Miles, Howard D-
dc.contributor.author: Pattara Tiew-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741708823-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: The investigation of chemical constituents from Mansonia gagei Drumm., the heartwood extracts; dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanolic extracts, were separated to furnish sixteen compounds. by means of their physical properties and spectroscopic data, these compounds were firmly elucidated their strutures as mansorin A (1), mansorin B (2), mansorin C (3), mansonone N (4), mansonone O (5), mansonone P (6), mansonone Q (7), mansonone C (8), mansonone E (9), mansonone G (10), mansonone H (11), dehydrooxoperezinone (12), 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde (13), mansoxetane (14), mansonone R (15) and mansonone S (16). Among them, mansonones N, O, P, Q, R and S together with mansoxetane were characterized as new naturally occurring compounds. Moreover, those compounds were tested for their biologically activities. Mansonone C displayed the most potency activities. It showed high toxicity against brine shrimp Artemia salina Linn., larvae Aedes egyptiand a variety of cancer cell lines. In addition, it revealed antifungal activities against Cladosporium cucumerinum and Candida albicans. Mansonone E exhibited the same activities as mansonone C except for larvicidal activity. Mansorins A and B were found to be active against C. cucumerinum. Mansonone N and 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde possessed radical scavenging properties toward DPPH. Furthermore, mansonones G, H and dehydrooxoperezinone displayed significant activity in antithrombin assayen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากต้นจันทน์ชะมด สามารถแยกสารได้ 16 ชนิด จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลอะซีเตต และเมทานอลของเนื้อไม้ โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ และเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ คือ mansorin A (1), mansorin B (2), mansorin C (3), mansonone N (4), mansonone O (5), mansonone P (6), mansonone Q (7), mansonone C (8), mansonone E (9), mansonone G (10), mansonone H (11), dehydrooxoperezinone (12), 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde (13), mansoxetane (14), mansonone R (15) และ mansonone S (16) mansonones N, O, P, Q, R, S และ mansoxetane เป็นสารใหม่ที่พบในธรรมชาติ เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ชีวภาพของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่า mansonone C แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้ดีที่สุดคือ มีความเป็นพิษในระดับสูงต่อไรสีน้ำตาล Artemia salina Linn. ลูกน้ำยุงที่ก่อให้เกิดโรงไข้เหลือง Aedes egypti และเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด อีกทั้งแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา Cladosporium cucumerinum และ Candida albicans สำหรับ mansonone E แสดงฤทธิ์เช่นเดียวกับ mansonone3 C ยกเว้นไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าลูกน้ำยุงที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคไข้เหลือง นอกจากนี้ mansorins A และ B แสดงฤทธิ์ต้างเชื้อรา C. cucumerinum mansonone N และ 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ส่วน mansonones G, H และ dehydrooxoperezinone แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดในระดับที่น่าสนใจ-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Bioactive compoundsen
dc.subject: Mansonia gagei Drummen
dc.title: Bioactive compounds from Mansonia gagei Drummen
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากต้นจันทร์ชะมด Mansonia gagei Drummen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyen
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Udom.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorwarintho@sc.chula.ac.th-