https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28675
Title: | การออกแบบหัวหาดและการป้องกันชายฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง |
Other Titles: | Headland design and coastal shore protection at lower gulf of Thailand |
Authors: | สกุล ห่อวโนทยาน |
Advisors: | ชัยพันธุ์ รักวิจัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ชายฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง ประสบปัญหาการถดถอยของขายฝั่งอย่างรุนแรงและต่อเนื่องมามากกว่า 80 ปี ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากอ่าวไทยตอนล่างมีลักษณะเป็นทะเลเปิด (open sea) ติดต่อกับทะเลจีนใต้ จึงได้รับอิทธิพลความรุนแรงของคลื่นที่เคลื่อนที่มาจากทะเลจีนใต้โดยตรง การศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทย ตอนล่าง ในเขตจ.นราธิวาส ระหว่างปากแม่น้ำโกลกถึงบริเวณเขาตันหยง ยาวประมาณ 35 กม. โดย วิธีการสร้างเขื่อนกันคลื่นเป็นช่วงๆ (detached breakwater) เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นหัวหาด (headland) ที่มั่นคงให้กับชายฝั่ง ทั้งยังสามารถเก็บและดักตะกอนทรายไว้ได้ส่วนหนึ่ง การศึกษาได้รวบรวมผลการศึกษาลักษณะอ่าวสมดุลย์โครงสร้างหัวหาด และการป้องกันชายฝั่งที่ผ่านมา เพื่อนามาสรุปเป็นบรรทัดฐาน ใช้ออกแบบหัวหาดโดยเขื่อนกับคลื่น และได้นำมาใช้ป้องกันการถดถอยของชายฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง จากการศึกษาได้กำหนดตำแหน่งเขื่อนกันคลื่นทำหน้าที่เป็นหัวหาด ในบริเวณชายฝั่งที่พบว่าเกิดการกัดเซาะโดยมีความยาวเขื่อน 50 ม. ระยะทางจากชายฝั่งถึงเขื่อนประมาณ 50 ม. ระยะช่องว่าง ระหว่างเขื่อน 200 ม. ระยะเว้าของชายฝั่งจากแนวหัวหาดเกิดขึ้นประมาณ 45 ม. สำหรับชายฝั่ง บริเวณปากแม่น้ำกำหนดให้ระยะช่องว่างระหว่างเขื่อนลดลงเหลือ 50 ม. เพื่อป้องกันแรงปะทะของกระแสน้ำจากแม่น้ำโกลก ระยะเว้าของชายฝั่งบริเวณนี้ประมาณ 25 ม. และพบว่าจะมีการก่อรูปของตะกอนด้านหลังเขื่อนเป็นผืนทรายพ้นน้ำ (tombolo) ยื่นออกจากชายฝั่งชิดด้านหลังเขื่อนตลอดแนวชายฝั่ง |
Other Abstract: | The coastline of Lower Gulf of Thailand has experienced with the severe problems of shoreline recession for more than 80 years. As an open sea connected to the South China Sea, the Lower Gulf of Thailand is rather rough by waves travelling directly from the south China sea. The study aims at evaluating coastal erosion along coastline of the Lower Gulf of Thailand in Narathiwat from the mouth of Golok River to Tanyong Mountain whose distance of about 35 km. The detached breakwater is assumed to be a headland which makes the shoreline stable and can trap a fraction of sediment. The thesis also summarized the past researches on equilibrium bay, headland structures, and coastline protection works. The design procedure for detached breakwater which was employed in this study, bases largely on those researches. With a breakwater of 50 m. long located at 50 m. from the shoreline and 200 m. apart each other, the coastal erosion was expected as much as 45 m. from the headland. For the coastline at river mouth each breakwaters was located at 50 m. apart to protect the shore from the force of current in Golok River. The erosion was found as much as 25 m. The tombolo was found along the shore, immediately adjacent to the toe of breakwaters. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28675 |
ISBN: | 9745686352 |
Type: | Thesis |