https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2867
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nataphan Kitisin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Katthaleeya Daowsud | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741715773 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is intended to estimate the upper bounded of such that Julia sets of complex polynomials of the form z[superscript n]+c are simple closed curves when n = 2, 3, 4, ... Moreover, we study the geometric properties of these Julia sets. We know that Julia sets of complex polynomials of the form z[superscript n]+c are simple closed curves provided <1/4. We expect the same phenomenon, i.e. Julia sets of complex polynomials of the form z[superscript n]+c are simple closed curves if is small enough. However, they are far from being smooth; indeed, they contain no smooth arcs at all | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะประมาณค่าขอบเขตบนของ ที่ทำให้เซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อนที่อยู่ในรูป z[superscript n]+c เป็นโค้งปิดเชิงเดียว เมื่อ n = 2, 3, 4,... นอกจากนี้เราจะศึกษาสมบัติทางเรขาคณิตของเซตจูเลีย เราทราบแล้วว่า เซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อนที่อยู่ในรูป z[superscript 2]+c เป็นโค้งปิดเชิงเดียว เมื่อ <1/4 เราคาดว่า ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะคล้ายเดิม นั่นคือเซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อนที่อยู่ในรูป z[superscript n]+c เป็นโค้งปิดเชิงเดียว ถ้า มีค่าเล็กพอ อย่างไรก็ตามทุกจุดบนโค้งปิดเชิงเดียวดังกล่าวเราไม่สามารถหาอนุพันธ์ได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Geometry | en |
dc.subject | Set functions | en |
dc.title | Geometry of julia sets of complex polynomail z[superscript n]+c | en |
dc.title.alternative | เรขาคณิตของเซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อน z[superscript n]+c | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | nataphan.k@chula.ac.th | - |