DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt-
dc.contributor.author: Siriporn Jiwpanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741725183-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: A series of novel salicylimine ligands, constituted of salicylaldehyde, alpha-amino acid and chiral amine units, were synthesized. The catalytic activity and enantioselectivity of these ligands in the asymmetric Strecker reaction were explored. N-(3,5)-di-tert-butylsalicylyl-(S)-leucyl-(S)-(1-phenyl-ethyl)amine (S,S)-S2-Leu-A1) and N-(3,5)-di-tert-butylsalicylyl-(S)-leucyl-(S)-(1-naphthyl-ethyl)amine ((S,S)-S2-Leu-A2) were proved to be the most effective ligands in catalyzing enantioselective cyanide addition to aromatic imines, containing neither ortho- nor para- electron donating substituents, in the presence of Ti(OiPr)4. The catalytic mechanism was likely to proceed through a salicylimine-Ti complex in which the substituent on salicylaldehyde and chiral amine units oriented in the direct sight of the attacking cyanide ion. The configuration of the product was largely controlled by the absolute configuration of the chiral amine moiety rather than the configuration of the alpha-amino acid part. The steroselectivity is strongly affected by steric effect of the substituents on the salicyl moietyen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของซาลิไซลิมีนลิแกนด์ชนิดใหม่ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนของซาลิไซแลลดีไฮด์ แอลฟาอะมิโนแอซิด และไครัลเอมีน และได้ศึกษาสามบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของลิแกนด์เหล่านี้ในปฏิกิริยาสเตรคเกอร์แบบอสมมาตร พบว่า N-(3,5)-di-tert-butylsalicylyl-(S)-leucyl-(S)-(1-phenyl-ethyl)amine ((S,S)-S2-Leu-A1) และ N-(3,5)-di-tert-butylsalicylyl-(S)-leucyl-(S)-(1-naphthyl-ethyl)amine ((S,S)-S2-Leu-A2) เป็นลิแกนด์ที่ให้การเลือกเกิดอิแนนทิโอเมอร์สูงสุดเมื่อใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมไซยาไนด์ของอะโรมาติกอิมมีนที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่แบบให้อิเล็กตรอนที่ตำแหน่งออร์โทและพารา โดยมีไทเทเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์อยู่ร่วมในปฏิกิริยาด้วย กลไกการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างซาลิไซลิมีนกับไทเทเนียม ซึ่งมีหมู่แทนที่ ที่อยู่บนซาลิไซแลลดีไฮด์และไครัลเอมีนว่างตัวในตำแหน่งที่สามารถควบคุมการเข้าชนของไซยาไนด์ไอออน โดยที่คอนฟิกุเรชันของผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกกำหนดโดยคอนฟิกุเรชันของส่วนไครัลเอมีนมากกว่าส่วนที่เป็นอะมิโนแอซิด และความเกะกะของหมู่แทนที่บนวงซาลิไซแลลดีไฮด์มีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดอิแนนทิโอเมอร์อย่างมาก-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Enantioselective catalysisen
dc.subject: Catalysisen
dc.subject: Asymmetric syntheisen
dc.title: Effect of substituents on salicylimine catalysts on enantioselectivity of asymmetric strecker reactionen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของหมู่แทนที่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซาลิไซลิมีนต่อการเลือกเกิดอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของปฏิกิริยาสเตรคเกอร์แบบอสมมาตรen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsmongkol@chula.ac.th-