DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Naruemon Thabchumpon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supang Chantavanich-
dc.contributor.author: Sarinya Moolma-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Burma-
dc.coverage.spatial: United States-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of international refugee regime are to provide the three durable solutions for refugees in an attempt to end the cycle of displacement: voluntary repatriation, local integration, and third country resettlement. In case the voluntary repatriation and local integration are not viable options for those in exile, the UNHCR in collaboration with NGOs would seek another approach to protect the lives of refugees, and therefore the third country resettlement would be preferred. In case of Thailand, the Burmese refugees have sought asylum in the refugee camps along the border for over two decades. The problem of Burmese refugees is recognized by UNHCR as one of the protracted refugee situations. Put another way, the prolonged existence of Burmese refugees in Thailand is now at the crossroad because Burma remains in the middle of internal conflicts, while Thailand, as country of asylum, finds difficult to cope with the refugee flows. Meanwhile, USA is one of the developed countries that are supporting international programs to alleviate the protracted refugee situations. Hence this thesis examines the United States Refugee Admission Program as the tool to resolve the protracted situation of Burmese displaced persons because the program provides the greater number of refugee admissions. The site selection is in Mae La temporary shelter, the largest shelter in Thailand with the largest number of departures to the third country resettlement. After the US resettlement process has begun in 2005, the program has brought new homes to a number of Burmese refugees from protracted displacement. From this study, it reveals that US resettlement is a suitable durable solution for the time being. But the gap could be found from the selection criteria as security check on individual is time-consuming, the fraud application, and that the unregistered refugees are excluded in the process. Nevertheless, the US resettlement is the first and only durable solution to address the protracted situation of Burmese refugees in Thailand. The cooperative resettlement program would lead to the positive change in long term.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เป้าหมายของระบอบสากลแห่งผู้ลี้ภัยคือการแก้ปัญหาอย่างถาวรเพื่อยุติวงจรการพลัดถิ่นของผู้ลี้ภัย ซึ่งทางแก้ไขมีอยู่สามประการ คือ การส่งกลับโดยสมัครใจ การกลมกลืนกับท้องถิ่น และการส่งไปตั้งถิ่นฐานยังประเทศที่สาม กรณีที่การส่งกลับโดยสมัครใจและการกลมกลืนกับท้องถิ่นไม่สามารถเป็นทางเลือกของผู้ลี้ภัย สำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่เพื่อผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNHCR) จะประสานความร่วมมือกับองค์กรอื่นๆเพื่อหาหนทางปกป้องชีวิตของผู้ลี้ภัย เมื่อนั้นการส่งไปประเทศที่สามจึงถูกหยิบยกขึ้นมา ในกรณีของประเทศไทย ผู้ลี้ภัยสัญชาติพม่าได้เข้ามาขอหลบภัยตามค่ายต่างๆ บริเวณชายแดนเป็นเวลานานกว่าสองทศวรรษแล้ว ปัจจุบันนี้ปัญหาของผู้ลี้ภัยจากพม่านั้นทาง UNHCR จัดให้อยู่ในระดับสถานการณ์ลี้ภัยแบบยืดเยื้อ อาจกล่าวได้ว่าผู้ลี้ภัยสัญชาติพม่าที่อาศัยในดินแดนไทยมายาวนานกำลังถึงทางแยกของปัญหา เนื่องจากประเทศพม่ายังคงเต็มไปด้วยปัญหาภายใน ส่วนประเทศไทยในฐานะให้ที่หลบภัย ก็แก้ปัญหาการทะลักของผู้ลี้ภัยได้ลำบาก ในการนี้ สหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นชาติพัฒนาแล้วที่มีแผนสนับสนุนโครงการนานาชาติที่จะช่วยแก้ไขสถานการณ์ลี้ภัยแบบยืดเยื้อ ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะวิเคราะห์โครงการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในสหรัฐอเมริกา ในฐานะเป็นเครื่องมือแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์ลี้ภัยแบบยืดเยื้อของผู้ลี้ภัยพม่า เพราะนับเป็นโครงการที่รับผู้ลี้ภัยจำนวนมากกว่าประเทศอื่นใด ขอบเขตงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ศูนย์พักพิงชั่วคราวแม่หละ ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์พักพิงที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศไทยและมีจำนวนผู้เดินทางไปประเทศที่สามมากที่สุด นับตั้งแต่โครงการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในสหรัฐเริ่มขึ้นในปี ค.ศ.2005 ก็ได้นำผู้พลัดถิ่นพม่าจำนวนมากไปสู่บ้านใหม่หลังการอาศัยอยู่ในภาวะลี้ภัยยืดเยื้อ จากการวิจัย การตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในสหรัฐเป็นการแก้ปัญหาอันถาวรที่เหมาะสมในการณ์ปัจจุบัน แต่ก็มีจุดข้อบกพร่องของเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกในด้านการตรวจสอบประวัติผู้สมัครที่อาจใช้เวลานาน การปลอมแปลงในขั้นตอนสมัคร และการที่ผู้ลี้ภัยที่ไม่ได้ลงทะเบียนไม่สามารถร่วมโครงการได้ อย่างไรก็ดี การตั้งถิ่นฐานในสหรัฐฯ เป็นวิถีทางแรกและทางเดียวเพื่อแก้ไขภาวะยืดเยื้อของผู้ลี้ภัยพม่าในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นโครงการตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ที่ประกอบด้วยความร่วมมือจะนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นในระยะยาวได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1257-
dc.subject: Refugees -- Burmaen
dc.subject: Land settlement -- United Statesen
dc.subject: International regimesen
dc.title: US resettlement for displaced persons from Myanmar: protection in a protracted refugee situation in Mae La shelteren
dc.title.alternative: การตั้งถิ่นฐานใหม่ในสหรัฐอเมริกาสำหรับผู้พลัดถิ่นจากประเทศพม่า: การให้ความคุ้มครองในสถานการณ์ลี้ภัยแบบยืดเยื้อที่ศูนย์พักพิงแม่หละen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Supang.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1257-