Title: Determinants of demand for institutional delivery care services in Sagaing Division of Myamnar
Other Titles: ปัจจัยกำหนดความต้องการใช้บริการคลอดบุตรในโรงพยาบาลในภาคสะกายของประเทศพม่า
Authors: Thida Win
Advisors: Phitsanes Jessadachatr
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Phitsanes.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Delivery (Obstetrics)
Hospitals -- Myanmar
Hospitals -- Supply and demand
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective is to study the determinants of demand for institutional delivery care services among reproductive age (15-49) women with a child under 3 years of age residing in Sagaing Division of Myanmar. The conceptual framework consists of three main factors: (1) economic factors; (2) socio-demographic factors; and (3) perceived need that influence the demand for delivery care services. Chi-square test of independency and a logit model is used for the analysis. 414 women of reproductive age with a child under 3 years of age living in three townships of Sagaing Division were interviewed from February to March 2011. The empirical model found that income, education and parity of women determined the likelihood of demand for institutional delivery care services. All the expected signs of the model were consistent with those of expectation, theories and other studies, apart from distance variable but it was also insignificant. The change in each significant variable significantly changed the probability of demand for institutional delivery care services. The low household income with less educated women who had higher order of births was sensitive to changes in those significant variables for likelihood of demand for institutional delivery care services.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดความต้องการใช้ศูนย์บริการการคลอดบุตรของรัฐ (Institutional Delivery Care Services) ในกลุ่มผู้หญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (อายุ 15-49 ปี) ซึ่งมีบุตรที่อายุต่ำกว่า 3 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคสะกายของประเทศพม่า กรอบความคิดในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ (1) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ (Economic factors); (2) ลักษณะทางสังคม-ประชากร (Socio-demographic); และ (3) การรับรู้ความจำเป็น (Perceived need) ที่มีผลต่อความต้องการการใช้บริการการคลอดบุตร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการวิจัยนี้ใช้การทดสอบความเป็นอิสระไค-สแควร์ (Chi-square Test of Independency) และแบบจำลองโลจิท (Logit Model) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ผู้หญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (อายุ 15-49 ปี) ซึ่งมีบุตรที่อายุต่ำกว่า 3 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคสะกายของของประเทศพม่าจำนวน 414 ราย โดยได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึง เดือนมีนาคม 2554 ผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองพบว่าตัวแปร รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา และจำนวนการมีบุตรของผู้หญิงมีผลต่อความต้องการใช้บริการการคลอดบุตรของรัฐ ลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งหมดในแบบจำลองนั้นเป็นไปตามการคาดการณ์ในทางทฤษฎีและผลจากการวิจัยอื่นๆ ยก เว้นตัวแปรของระยะทางที่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรอื่นๆมีผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการใช้บริการการคลอดบุตรของรัฐอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในครอบครัวที่มีรายได้ต่ำซึ่งผู้หญิงมีการศึกษาน้อยและมีจำนวนบุตรมากมีผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการรับบริการการคลอดบุตรของรัฐ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28872
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.995
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.995
Type: Thesis