DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwat Athichanagorn-
dc.contributor.author: Wanwarang Khobchit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: The problem addressed here is the challenge of determining the best production strategy for multilayer reservoirs which varies from field to field as well as from well to well. Commingled production strategy is one of the most commonly used for several multilayer wells. However, there are some limitations to this method. Mostly, when very complex multilayer wells which contain different types of fluid in each productive layer are identified, the selection process of production approach is basically trial and error and later found to be a poor choice. One attempted solution to choosing the optimal production strategy is using numerical reservoir simulation. In this study, we used reservoir simulation to compare the performance of four different production strategies for different combinations of types of fluid present in a two-layer system. Strategy 1 in which the fluid is produced from two layers simultaneously is the best production approach when oil is present in the top and bottom layers. Strategy 2 in which the fluid is produced from one layer at a time starting with the bottom layer is the best production approach when reservoir fluid at the top layer is gas while fluids present in the bottom layer can vary from oil, gas&oil, gas&water and oil&water. Strategy 3 produces fluid from one layer at a time, starting with the bottom layer. When the production rate decreases to half of the original rate, the two zones are produced in a commingled fashion. Similar to strategy 1, strategy 3 is also the best production approach when oil is present in the top and bottom layers. Strategy 4 is similar to strategy 3 but starting with the top layer. This strategy is the best production approach when oil is present in the top layer and gas&water in the bottom layer. This approach can delay water production and sustain reservoir pressure.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: สิ่งที่ท้าทายสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซและน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น คือการเลือกกลยุทธ์การผลิตที่ถูกต้อง ซึ่งในแหล่งผลิตและหลุมผลิตต่าง ๆ กัน ก็จะมีวิธีที่ดีที่สุดไม่เหมือนกัน กลยุทธ์การผลิตชนิดหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้กันในหลาย ๆ หลุมที่มีแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น คือการผลิตแบบร่วมกันระหว่างชั้น อย่างไรก็ตามกลยุทธ์นี้ก็มีข้อจำกัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อหลุมนั้น ๆ มีความซับซ้อน กล่าวคือ มีของเหลวหลาย ๆ ชนิดอยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บนั้น การตัดสินใจเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การผลิตแบบต่าง ๆ มักเป็นการลองผิดลองถูก และบ่อยครั้งที่พบว่ากลยุทธ์ที่ลองใช้ไม่เหมาะสมกับหลุมผลิตในที่สุด วิธีการแก้ปัญหานี้คือการสร้างแบบจำลองที่เลียนแบบการไหลของปิโตรเลียมในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น แล้วทดลองผลิตด้วยกลยุทธ์การผลิตต่าง ๆ กัน แล้วจึงสรุปกลยุทธ์การผลิตที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นแบบต่าง ๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบจำลองที่เลียนแบบการไหลของปิโตรเลียม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการใช้กลยุทธ์การผลิตต่าง ๆ ในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบสองชั้นที่ภายในมีของเหลวชนิดต่าง ๆ อยู่ร่วมกันหลาย ๆ แบบ จากผลการผลิตด้วยแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นพบว่า ไม่มีกลยุทธ์ใดกลยุทธ์หนึ่งที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นทุก ๆ แบบ กลยุทธ์ที่ 1 คือแบบร่วมกันระหว่างชั้น เป็นการผลิตของเหลวจากทั้งสองชั้นพร้อม ๆ กัน เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในกรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บทั้งสองชั้นมีน้ำมันอยู่ภายใน กลยุทธ์ที่ 2 คือแบบแยกผลิต โดยผลิตของเหลวจากชั้นล่างก่อน เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในกรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บชั้นบนมีก๊าซอยู่ภายใน ซึ่งของเหลวที่อยู่ในชั้นล่างอาจจะเป็นน้ำมัน ก๊าซและน้ำมัน น้ำมันและน้ำ หรือ ก๊าซและน้ำ ก็ได้ กลยุทธ์ที่ 3 เป็นการแยกผลิตของเหลวจากชั้นล่างก่อน จนกระทั่งอัตราการผลิตลดลงเหลือครึ่งหนึ่งของอัตราเริ่มต้น แล้วจึงค่อยผลิตของเหลวจากทั้งสองชั้นพร้อม ๆ กัน กลยุทธ์นี้เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในกรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บทั้งสองชั้นมีน้ำมันอยู่ภายใน ซึ่งเหมือนกับกรณีของกลยุทธ์ที่ 1 ส่วนกลยุทธ์ที่ 4 จะคล้ายกับกลยุทธ์ที่ 3 ต่างตรงที่จะแยกผลิตจากชั้นบนก่อน เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในกรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บชั้นบน มีน้ำมันอยู่ภายใน และแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นล่างมีก๊าซและน้ำอยู่ภายใน เนื่องจากกลยุทธ์การผลิตแบบนี้ทำให้น้ำไหลเข้ามาในหลุมได้ช้าลงและรักษาความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บได้นานกว่าen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1005-
dc.subject: Petroleum -- Production planningen
dc.subject: Petroleum -- Production engineeringen
dc.subject: Oil fieldsen
dc.title: Production strategy for multilayer reservoirsen
dc.title.alternative: กลยุทธ์การผลิตสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1005-