https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28886
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sathon Vijanwannaruk | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boossarasiri Thana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wasuntra Chairat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Amphoe Hua Hin, Prachuab Kiri Khan province, which is a well-established beach destination and increasing in popularity among international travelers, is affected problems on shoreline erosion. The short-term erosion is concentrated in this study; therefore, Typhoon Gay and Typhoon Linda, which are two of the severe storms passing the Gulf of Thailand and hit the southern coastal provinces in 1989 and 1997 respectively, There are the cases of tropical cyclones passing through Thailand and the strong northeast monsoon in December 2006. The strong wind generate high wave. This is cause of storm surge. The influence of wind wave is aim to coastline change on southern coastline. The risky area of erosion has been reported to have the land lost 1 to 5 m/y at Hua Hin area. In this paper, remote sensing is applied for measure the change areas on coastline of Amphoe Hua Hin, Prachuab Kiri Khan province during typhoon Gay(1989), typhoon Linda (1997) moved over the Gulf of Thailand, and during the strong seasonal monsoon(2006) including with analyze meteorological data to determine wind direction and wave height during these event .The study result revealed that there were eroded of coastline of Amphoe Hua Hin, Prachuab Kiri Khan province during typhoon Gay is 25.39 meters, Typhoon Linda is 10.36 meters and the strong seasonal monsoon on 20-24 December is 1.23 meters. Root mean square error of these results was less than 0.15. In these events, the highest erosion was found between Hua Hin airport and pier of Hua Hin. Moreover, long-term measurement during 1989-2006 showed that there were erosion areas about 16.63 meters, so there was accretion of beach appeared after Typhoon Gay and Typhoon Linda passed. It contradicts the previous research. This result can be used to support coastal study and management in the future. The case of typhoon passes to the Gulf of Thailand is not often, it generates during ten years. Nevertheless, the strong northeast monsoon can be generated 1-2 times per year. Therefore, shoreline protection should be considered with long term protection to protect the coastline. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ชายหาดอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ เป็นชายหาดที่ได้รับความนิยมในการท่องเที่ยวทั้งชายไทยและชาวต่างชาติ ตั้งแต่ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งในปัจจุบันชายหาดหัวหินกำลังประสบปัญหาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ชายฝั่งในระยะสั้นอันเนื่องมาจากน้ำขึ้นจากพายุที่ชายฝั่งอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ในกรณีพายุเกย์เคลื่อนเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยเมื่อวันที่ 4 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2532 อำเภอประทิว จังหวัดชุมพร และพายุไต้ฝุ่นลินดาเคลื่อนเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยเมื่อวันที่ 4 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2540 อำเภอบางสะพาน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ชายฝั่งอันเนื่องมาจากลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีกำลังแรงในปี พ.ศ. 2549 โดยใช้เทคนิครีโมทเซนซิ่ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแลนด์แซททีเอ็ม ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการเกิดพายุในปี 2532, 2540 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมแลนด์แซททีเอ็ม ในช่วงก่อนและหลังช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีกำลังแรงในปี 2549 ประกอบกันการศึกษาข้อมูลทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเร็วลม ทิศทางลม และความสูงคลื่น โดยในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ได้มีการรายงานพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยต่อการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งได้ปานกลาง 1-5 เมตรต่อปี จากการศึกษาพบการกัดเซาะพื้นที่ชายฝั่งในช่วงการเกิดพายุไต้ฝุ่นเกย์ 25.39 เมตร การกัดเซาะในช่วงการเกิดพายุ ไต้ฝุ่นลินดา 10.36 เมตร และการกัดเซาะในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีกำลังแรง 1.23 เมตร โดยค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (RMSE) น้อยกว่า 0.15 ซึ่งบริเวณที่ถูกกัดเซาะสูงสุดอยู่บริเวณพื้นที่ชายฝั่งหน้าสนามบินหัวหินถึงสะพานปลา ในเหตุการณ์เกิดพายุการกัดเซาะมีมากเนื่องจากลมพัดตั้งฉากเข้าสู่ชายฝั่งด้วยกำลังแรง ส่วนในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีกำลังแรง ลมพัดขนานกับชายฝั่งทำให้เกิดการกัดเซาะน้อย และจากการศึกษาในระยะยาวจากพ.ศ.2532-2549 พบว่าพื้นที่เกิดการกัดเซาะ 16.63 เมตร แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากเหตุการณ์การกัดเซาะชายฝั่งจากพายุ ชายฝั่งเกิดการทับถมอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยมีการสะสมตัวมากกว่ากัดเซาะซึ่งขัดแย้งกับรายงานพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยก่อนหน้านี้ ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษานี้จะช่วยให้การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ชายฝั่งในอนาคตถูกต้องและแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1506 | - |
dc.subject | Coasts -- Thailand -- Hua Hin (Prachuap Khiri Khan) | en |
dc.subject | Scour (Hydraulic engineering) -- Thailand -- Hua Hin (Prachuap Khiri Khan) | en |
dc.subject | Coast changes -- Thailand -- Hua Hin (Prachuap Khiri Khan) | en |
dc.subject | storm surge -- Thailand -- Hua Hin (Prachuap Khiri Khan) | en |
dc.title | Coastline change due to storm surge during 1989–2006 at Amphoe Hua Hin, Changwat Prachuap Khiri Khan, Southern Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ชายฝั่งเนื่องจากน้ำขึ้นจากพายุระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2532-2549 บริเวณอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Earth Sciences | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Boossarasiri.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1506 | - |