https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28945
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phacharakamol Petchpradab | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Many agricultural countries including Thailand are the producers of various rubber wood products supplied to the whole global market. Rubber wood is a typical lignocellulose, resourse available for production of ethanol. Because of it excessive supply the rubber wood residues can be considered as a promising energy renewable source. Although direct combustion or gasification accompanying with burning has been employed as general means of such waste utilization there is a great deal of interest in utilizing and converting the lignocelluloses fraction to ethanol and other chemicals In this thesis, rubber wood was employed as a biomass raw material in the hydrothermal pretreatment process accompanying with enzymatic hydrolysis. Pulverized rubber wood was treated at 130–280°C using an autoclave with inner volume of 96 cm3. The glucose content in the treated liquid product was measured. The solid product was also analyzed for cellulose content and further treated with cellulase. The glucose yield was considered as an indicator for the effectiveness of the hydrothermal pretreatment. A reaction network model for the hydrothermal pretreatment was proposed with respect to the experimental results. Finally the reaction parameters which are rate constants were determined. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พลังงานชีวะมวลจากวัตถุดิบที่เหลือจากธรรมชาติ เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตพลังงานทดแทน เช่น เอทานอลต่อไปนั้น กำลังได้รับความสนใจ จากหลายหน่วยงาน โดยเฉพาะประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรม และ มีขยะที่เหลือจากเกษตรกรรมมากมาย กากไม้ยางพาราจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากประเทศไทยได้เป็นผู้ส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์จากไม้ยางพารารายใหญ่ของโลก กากไม้ยางพาราจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ นำมาผลิตพลังงานทดแทน ดังเช่น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เลือกเลือกกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลพรีทรีตเมนต์ของกากไม้ยางพาราเพื่อผลิตกลูโคส ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงตั้งเป้าหมายที่จะศึกษาหาความเหมาะสมจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ,ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นคือกากไม้ยางพารา, เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และ การเติมกรดน้ำส้มสายชู เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล พรีทรีตเมนต์จากนั้นจะเติมเซลลูเลสเอมไซน์ เพื่อช่วยในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการแตกเซลลูโลสให้เป็นกลูโคสต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1514 | - |
dc.subject | Biomass energy | en |
dc.subject | Hydrothermal methods | en |
dc.title | Hydrothermal pretreatment of rubber wood residue for glucose production | en |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลพรีทรีตเมนต์ของกากไม้ยางพาราเพื่อผลิตกลูโคส | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1514 | - |