https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28956
Title: | Nearring structure of variants of some transformation semigroups |
Other Titles: | โครงสร้างเนียร์ริงของแวเรียนต์ของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางชนิด |
Authors: | Pongsan Prakitsri |
Advisors: | Sureeporn Chaopraknoi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sureeporn.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Near-rings Semigroups |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A left [right] nearring is a system (N,+,) such that (N,+) is a group, (N,) is a semigroup and the operation left [right] distributes over the operation +. For a semigroup , let S[Superscript 0] be S if S has a zero and S contains more than one element, otherwise, let S[Superscript 0] be the semigroup S with a zero O adjoined. We say that a semigroup S admits a left [right] nearring structure if there exists an operation + on S[Superscript 0] such that (S[Superscript 0], +, ) is a left [right] nearring. For a semigroup S and a =S, define an operation * on S by x*y =xay for all x, y = S. The semigroup (S,*) is called a variant of S and (S,*) is denoted by (S, a). Let X be a set and P(X) be the set of all transformations from subsets of X into X. Hence P(X) is a semigroup under composition. Let V be a vector space over a division ring R and L[Subscript R (V)] be the set of all linear transformations on V. Then L[Subscript R (V)] is a semigroup under composition. Various types of subsemigroups of variants of P(X) and subsemigroups of variants of L[Subscript R (V)] are studied. Main results are determining when these semigroups admit the structure of a left [right] nearring. |
Other Abstract: | เนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา] คือระบบ (N,+,) ซึ่ง (N,+) เป็นกรุป (N,) เป็นกึ่งกรุปและตัวดำเนินการ มีสมบัติการแจกแจงทางซ้าย [ขวา] บนตัวดำเนินการ + สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S ให้ S[Superscript 0] คือ S ถ้า S มีศูนย์และมีสมาชิกมากกว่าหนึ่งตัว นอกนั้นให้ S[Superscript 0] คือ กึ่งกรุป S ที่ผนวกด้วยศูนย์ O กล่าวว่า กึ่งกรุป S ให้โครงสร้างเนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา] ถ้ามีตัวดำเนินการ + บน S[Superscript 0] ที่ทำให้ (S[Superscript 0], +, ) เป็นเนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา] สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S และ A=S นิยามตัวดำเนินการ * บน S โดย x*y =xay สำหรับทุก x, y = S เรียกกึ่งกรุป (S,*) ว่า แวเรียนต์ ของ S และเขียนแทน (S,*) ด้วย (S,a) ให้ X เป็นเซตและ P(X) คือเซตของการแปลงจากสับเซตของ X ไปยัง X ดังนั้น P(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบ ให้ V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนริงการหาร R และ L[Subscript R (V)] คือเซตของการแปลงเชิงเส้นบน V จะได้ว่า L[Subscript R (V)] เป็นกึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบ เราศึกษากึ่งกรุปย่อยของแวเรียนต์ของ P(X) และกึ่งกรุปย่อยของแวเรียนต์ของ L[Subscript R (V)] หลากหลายชนิด จุดมุ่งหมายหลักคือการพิจารณาว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ให้โครงสร้างของเนียร์ริงซ้าย [ขวา] |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28956 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1002 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1002 |
Type: | Thesis |