https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2896
Title: | Cracking of n-Hexane over Ce/ZSM-5 catalysts |
Other Titles: | การแตกย่อยของนอร์มอลเฮกเซนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ce/ZSM-5 |
Authors: | Tosapol Maluangnont |
Advisors: | Aticha Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | aticha.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Zeolites Catalytic cracking N-hexane |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | ZSM-5 typed zeolite (SiO[subscript 2]/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] = 40, or Si/Al = 20) was synthesized from gel having molar composition of 1SiO[subscript 2]: 0.36Na[subscript 2]O: 0.025Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]: 0.10TPABr: 37.2H[subscript 2]O. The gel was subsequently pH-adjusted to 10.5 using concentrated H[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] and was crystallized at 170 ํC for 4 days. The product was obtained as white solid having characteristic diffraction peaks of an MFI phase. The synthetic method was found highly reproducible in terms of crystallinity and chemical composition (Si/Al = 21.0+-1.7, Na/Al = 1.0+-0.3). Introduction of as high as possible Ce[superscript 3+] into (Na, H)ZSM-5 was comparatively investigated by two methods, which differ in severity. Method with higher severity, i.e., high concentration of Ce[superscript 3+] in exchange solution, long reaction time, and harsh activation condition, incorporated more cerium. HCeZSM-5 (or HZSM-5) was prepared by ammonium exchange plus air-activation of CeNaZSM-5 (or (Na, H)ZSM-5). The resulting materials still possess relatively high crystallinity. Catalytic cracking of n-hexane vapor was performed over these catalysts, at 500 ํC, GHSV of 2000 h[superscript -1], and time-on-steam of 30 min. Thermal and CeO[subscript 2]-catalyzed reactions were also studied. It is found that pyrolysis of n-hexane is insignificant, and CeO[subscript 2] mainly converts n-hexane to coke. HZSM-5 gives high conversion, low coke yield, and acceptable selectivity to light olefins (ethylene, propylene, and butenes). Modification by Ce[superscript 3+] shows that activity of (Na, H)ZSM-5 is greatly increased by cerium cations. Selectivity to olefins and methane are satisfactorily increased and decreased, respectively, by CeMZSM-5(M = Na[superscript +] or H[superscript +]) better than by HZSM-5. Gas, liquid, and coke yields over CeMZSM-5 are more or less similar to those over HZSM-5. Moreover, alternation of cerium oxidation state can be monitored by color change. An oxidation state of cerium depends on an atmosphere used for activation during preparation step. It is found that n-hexane conversion increases 2 times when catalyzed by N[subscript 2]-calcined Ce*MZSM-5. Additionally, Ce*MZSM-5 gives higher liquid yield, lower gas and coke yields compared to both CeMZSM-5 and HZSM-5. An optimum light olefins yield is obtained over Ce*(40%)NaZSM-5 and HCe(62%)ZSM-5. These results are higher than those obtained over HZSM-5. Coke depositions over cerium-containing samples are (with one exception) lower than those over HZSM-5. Improvement of olefins yields by cerium ion exchange is found promising. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 (SiO[subscript 2]/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] เท่ากับ 40, หรือ Si/Al เท่ากับ 20) จากเจลที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเป็น 1SiO[subscript 2]: 0.36Na[subscript 2]O: 0.025Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]: 0.10TPABr: 37.2H[subscript 2]O ปรับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของเจลเป็น 10.5 ด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น และตกผลึกที่ 170 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 วัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นของแข็งสีขาวที่มีพีคการเลี้ยวเบนลักษณะเฉพาะของโครงสร้างเอ็มเอฟไอ สามารถทำซ้ำวิธีสังเคราะห์นี้ได้ทั้งในด้านความเป็นผลึกและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี (Si/Al เท่ากับ 21.0+-1.7 และ Na/Al เท่ากับ 1.0+-0.3) ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเติม Ce[superscript 3+] เข้าใน (Na, H)ZSM-5 ให้ได้มากที่สุดโดยวิธีสองแบบซึ่งต่างกันที่ความแรง วิธีที่รุนแรงกว่า คือ มีความเข้มข้นของ Ce[superscript 3+] ในสารละลายสำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนมาก เวลาทำปฏิกิริยานาน และสภาพการกระตุ้นที่รุนแรงทำให้ซีเรียมเข้าไปในซีโอไลต์ได้มากกว่าอีกวิธีหนึ่ง เตรียม HCeZSM-5 (หรือ HZSM-5) จาก CeNaZSM-5 (หรือ (Na,H)ZSM-5) โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนแอมโมเนียมและการกระตุ้นในอากาศวัสดุที่ได้ยังมีความเป็นผลึกสูง ทำการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแตกย่อยของไอนอร์มอลเฮกเซนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส, GHSV เท่ากับ 2000 h[superscript -1] และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเป็น 30 นาที ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจากความร้อนและที่เร่งด้วย CeO[subscript 2] ด้วย พบว่าไพโรไลซิสของนอร์-มอลเฮกเซนไม่มีนัยสำคัญ และโดยส่วนมาก CeO[subscript 2] เปลี่ยนนอร์มอลเฮกเซนเป็นโค้ก HZSM-5 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สูง ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์โค้กต่ำ และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์โอเลฟินเบา (เอทิลีน โพรพิลีน และไอโซเมอร์ของบิวทิลีน) ในปริมาณที่ยอมรับได้ การปรับปรุงโดย Ce[superscript 3+] แสดงว่าซีเรียมเพิ่มแอคติวิตีของ (Na, H)ZSM-5 อย่างมาก ที่น่าพอใจคือความเลือกจำเพาะต่อโอเลฟิน และมีเธนเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงตามลำดับโดย CeMZSM-5 (M คือ Na[superscript +] หรือ H[superscript +]) เมื่อเทียบกับ HZSM-5 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สของเหลว และโค้กบน CeMZSM-5 ใกล้เคียงกับบน HZSM-5 นอกจากนี้สามารถติดตามการเปลี่ยนเลขออกซิเดชันของซีเรียมจากการสังเกตุสี ซึ่งขึ้นกับบรรยากาศที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นในขั้นตอนการเตรียมด้วย ค่าการเปลี่ยนนอร์มอลเฮกเซนเพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่าเมื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย Ce*MZSM-5 ที่เผาในแก๊สไนโตรเจน พบว่า Ce*MZSM-5 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวมากกว่า และผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สและโค้กน้อยกว่าที่ได้จากทั้ง CeMZSM-5 และ HZSM-5 ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์โอเลฟินเบาจาก Ce*(40%)NaZSM-5 และ HCe(62%)ZSM-5 ผลที่ได้มากกว่าค่าที่ได้จาก HZSM-5 การเกาะของโค้กบนตัวอย่างที่มีซีเรียมมีค่าน้อยกว่า HZSM-5 (ยกเว้นเพียงตัวอย่างเดียวที่มากกว่า) พบว่การเพิ่มผลิตภัณฑ์โอเลฟินโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนซีเรียมเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2896 |
ISBN: | 9741751842 |
Type: | Thesis |