DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nantana Gajaseni-
dc.contributor.author: Jiranan Terakunpisut-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741752806-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to assess the potential of carbon sequestration in aboveground biomass and net primary productivity (NPP) of Thong Pha Phum forest. Following two procedures are applied data estimation: 1) aboveground biomass estimation 2) NPP estimation. The method of the first one was based on inventory for DBH stem at is more than or equal to 4.5 cm by allometric equation an aboveground carbon stock was calculated by multiplying conversion factor as 0.5 of biomass. As the results, carbon sequestration had varied in different types of forests that tropical rain forest (Ton Mai Yak and Ban Passadu Khlang station) is higher than dry evergreen forest (KP 27 station) and mixed deciduous forest (Pong Phu Ron station) as 137.73+-48.07, 70.81, 70.29+-7.38 and 48.14+-16.72 tonne C/ha, respectively. Because the variables of habitats have caused differences in biomass accumulation, species composition and the allometric relationships of forests. In the study area, all forest have a similar pattern of tree size class, with a dominant size class at is more than or requal to 4.5-20 cm, these smaller trees have the lowest carbon sequestration potential but they are relevant mainly in terms of their future potential to go to the further size classes and they will be able to increase biomass and store more carbon. The other one, NPP estimation is based on the Miami model extended by functions considering annual mean temperature and precipitation. The aboveground NPP is 10.34 tonne C/ha/year and the result indicates that the best estimate of NPP in this study is from the annual mean precipitation rather than annual mean temperature cause of the study area is located in the tropical zone where the light intensity and temperature are unlikely to be the limiting factors for the NPP.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพการสะสมธาตุคาร์บอนในมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินและผลผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิสุทธิของป่าทองผาภูมิ โดยแบ่งการประเมินข้อมูลออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) มวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดิน 2) ผลผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิสุทธิ ในส่วนแรกทำการวัดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางระด้บอกขนาดมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 4.5 เซนติเมตร ของต้นไม้ทุกต้นในแปลงตัวอย่าง แล้วคำนวณจากสมการอัลโลแมตริก การสะสมธาตุคาร์บอนเหนือพื้นดินคำนวณโดยนำค่ามวลชีวภาพคูณด้วย conversion factor ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสะสมธาตุคาร์บอนแตกต่างกันในป่าแต่ละประเภท โดยป่าดิบชื้น (ต้นไม้ยักษ์และบ้านพัสดุกลาง) มีค่าสูงกว่าป่าดิบแล้ง (KP 27) และป่าเบญจพรรณ (โป่งพุร้อน) โดยค่าที่ได้ตามลำดับเป็นดังนี้ 137.73+-48.07, 70.81+-1.08, 70.29+-7.38 48.14+-16.72 ตัน คาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์ เนื่องจากความหลากหลายในแง่ของที่อยู่อาศัยในป่าแต่ละประเภทส่งผลให้การสะสมของมวลชีวภาพ องค์ประกอบของพันธุ์ไม้ และความสัมพันธ์อัลโลแมตริกที่ใช้ในป่าแตกต่างกันไป รูปแบบการกระจายของขนาดต้นไม้ในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษามีความคล้ายกัน คือต้นไม้ที่พบมากสุดคือขนาดมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 4.5-20 เซนติเมตร ซึ่งต้นไม้ที่มีขนาดเล็กเหล่านี้เป็นขนาดของกลุ่มไม้มีศักยภาพต่ำสุดในการสะสมธาตุคาร์บอนแต่จะเป็นตัวหลักบอกถึงศักยภาพของป่าในอนาคต โดยกลุ่มไม้เหล่านี้จะเจริญต่อไปนั่นหมายถึงกลุ่มนี้มีความสามารถที่จะเพิ่มการสะสมมวลชีวภาพและธาตุคาร์บอนได้ขึ้นไปอีก ส่วนการประเมินหาอัตราผลผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิสุทธิอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการใช้ Miami model โดยปัจจัยที่คำนึงถึงได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและปริมาณน้ำฝนเฉลี่ยรายปี จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราผลผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิสุทธิส่วนที่อยู่เหนือพื้นดินประเมินได้เท่ากับ 10.34 ตัน คาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์/ปี และพบว่าปริมาณน้ำฝนเฉลี่ยรายปีใช้เป็นดัชนีชี้วัดค่าผลผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิสุทธิได้ดีกว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยรายปี อาจเป็นเพราะว่าพื้นที่ในการศึกษาตั้งอยู่ในเขตร้อนที่ซึ่งปริมาณแสงและอุณหภูมิไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยจำกัดสำหรับผลผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิสุทธิของป่า-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Carbon sequestrationen
dc.subject: Aboveground biomassen
dc.subject: Allometric equationen
dc.subject: Miami modelen
dc.subject: Thong Pha Phumen
dc.title: Carbon sequestration potential in aboveground biomass of Thong Pha Phum forest ecosystemen
dc.title.alternative: ศักยภาพการสะสมธาตุคาร์บอนในมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินของระบบนิเวศป่าทองผาภูมิen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Zoologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Nantana.G@chula.ac.th-