DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kannika Sthapitanonda-
dc.contributor.author: Panich Olanwanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746353519-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstract: The polyurethane used as the base material for sports ground was studied. Both batch and continuous productions were carried out in this work. In the batch experiments, the following factors which have effects on the mechanical properties of product, that is the NCO/OH ratio, the molar ratio of polyester polyol : MDI : DEG and quantity of brick powder used as filler. The suitable composition for sports ground polyurethane was found to be: the NCO/OH ratio of 1.02, the molar ratio(polyol: MDI: DEG) of 1:4:3 and the brick powder of 10 weight %. DEG has effects on the mechanical properties of polyurethane including the tensile strength and the elongation at break which is increased to the maximum value of 10.668 MPa and 150 %, respectively, at the molar ratio of 4:3. Moreover, the hardness was increased as the increasing molar ratio. In continuous experiment, a static mixer could be satisfactorily used for mixing reagents to produce polyurethane as sports ground.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: พัฒนาโพลิยูรีเทนมาใช้เป็นพื้นลู่วิ่งโดยมีผงอิฐเป็นตัวเติมซึ่งมีการศึกษา ทั้งกระบวนการผลิตแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้แก่ สัดส่วนปริมาณหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตต่อหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล (NCO/OH ratio) สัดส่วนจำนวนโมลที่แตกต่างกันของโพลิออลต่อไดไอโซไซยาเนตต่อไดเอทิลีนไกลคอล (molar ratio) และปริมาณของตัวเติมที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของโพลิยูรีเทนที่เหมาะสมคือสัดส่วนปริมาณหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตต่อหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเท่ากับ 1.02 สัดส่วนจำนวนโมลของโพลิออลต่อไดไอโซไซยาเนต ต่อไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลเท่ากับ 1:4:3 ผงอิฐที่ใช้เป็นตัวเติมในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 เมื่อสัดส่วนจำนวนโมลของโพลิออลต่อไดไอโซไซยาเนตต่อไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความแข็งจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าความสามารถในการทนแรงดึง และค่าความสามารถในการยืดหยุ่นจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดที่ค่า 10.668 MPa และ150 % ตามลำดับที่สัดส่วนจำนวนโมล 1:4:3 ในการศึกษาแบบต่อเนื่องพบว่าสามารถนำเครื่องกวนในเส้นท่อแบบนิ่ง (static mixer) มาใช้ในการผสมสารเคมีเพื่อผลิตโพลิยูรีเทนได้-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Development of a polyurethane using diethylene glycol as a chain-extenderen
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาโพลิยูรีเทนที่ใช้ไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลเป็นเชนเอกซ์เทนเดอร์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen