https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2906
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Srinual Manakit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741746377 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Crude extract of the following ten herbs were screened for Na[superscript +]-K[superscript +]-ATPase inhibitory activity: Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn., Pluchea indica Linn. Less., Cassia alata Linn., Elephantopus scaber Linn., Acorus calamus Linn., Ananas comosus Linn. Merr., Imperara cylindrica Beauv., Orthosiphon aristatus Miq., Cyperus rotundus Linn., and Saccharum sinense Roxb.. The bioassay results indicated that at 250 mg/ml of each extract from A. calamus (CHCl[subscript 3]), A. comosus (hexane, CHCl[subscript 3], EtOH), C. rotundus (hexane, EtOH), E. scaber (EtOH), O. aristatus (hexane) and P. indica (hexane) showed more than 50% inhibitory activity on Na[superscript +] -K[superscript +]-ATPase. The C. rotundus crude extract showed the highest inhibitory activity. Separation of the crude hexane extract of C. rotundus gave two mixtures. Using of physical and spectroscopic properties the mixtures were identified to be a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids (C[subscript 22], C[subscript 24], C[subscript 26], C[subscript 28] and C[subscript 30]) and a mixture of stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol. At 1000 ppm, they exhibited Na[superscript +]-K[superscript +]-ATPase inhibitory activity at 38.13 and 44.0 %, respectively | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้นำสารสกัดจากสมุนไพร 10 ชนิด ได้แก่ กระเจี๊ยบแดง, ขลู่, ชุมเห็ดเทศ, โด่ไม่รู้ล้ม, ว่านน้ำ, สับปะรด, หญ้าคา, หญ้าหนวดแมว, แห้วหมูและอ้อยแดง มาคัดกรองฤทธิ์การยับยั้งโซเดียมโพแทสเซียมอะดีโนซีนไทรฟอสฟาเทส ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่าส่วนสกัดของพืชสมุนไพร ได้แก่ ว่านน้ำ (ส่วนสกัดคลอโรฟอร์ม), สับปะรด (ส่วนสกัดเอทานอล, เฮกเซน, คลอโรฟอร์ม), แห้วหมู (ส่วนสกัดเอทานอล, เฮกเซน), โด่ไม่รู้ล้ม (ส่วนสกัดเอทานอล), หญ้าหนวดแมว (ส่วนสกัดเฮกเซน) และขลู่ (ส่วนสกัดเฮกเซน) ที่ความเข้มข้นของส่วนสกัด 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรแสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งโซเดียมโพแทสเซียมอะดีโนซีนไทรฟอสฟาเทสสูงกว่า 50% โดยส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนของแห้วหมูมีค่าการยับยั้งโซเดียมโพแทสเซียมอะดีโนซีนไทรฟอสฟาเทสสูงสุด เมื่อทำการสกัดแยกสารจากส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนของแห้วหมูและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ จะได้สาร 2 ชนิด ซึ่งพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่าประกอบด้วย ของผสมของ stigmasterol และ beta-sitosterol และของผสมของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรง (C[subscript 22], C[subscript 24], C[subscript 26], C[subscript 28] and C[subscript 30]) ตามลำดับ สารดังกล่าวสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ Na[superscript +]-K[superscript +]-ATPase ได้ 38.13 และ 44.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Herbs | en |
dc.subject | Sodium potassium Adensosine Triphosphatase | en |
dc.title | Screening of herbs with Na [superscript +]-K[superscript +]-adenosine triphophatase inhibitory activity | en |
dc.title.alternative | การคัดเลือกพืชสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโซเดียมโพแทสเซียมอะดีโนซีนไทรฟอสฟาเทส | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th | - |