https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29077
Title: | Transport modeling of cadmium contaminated suspended sediment and bed load in Mae Tao Creek, Thailand |
Other Titles: | แบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนแขวนลอยและตะกอนท้องน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนแคดมียมในห้วยแม่ตาว ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Wunvisa Tharathammathigorn |
Advisors: | Pichet Chaiwiwatworakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | pichet.ch@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cadmium Suspended sediments -- Thailand -- Mae Tao Creek (Tak) Sedimentation and deposition -- Thailand -- Mae Tao Creek (Tak) Models and modelmaking |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mae Tao Creek, Mae sot district, Tak Province is contaminated with high cadmium levels. Stream sediment include bed load and suspended sediment are the main process of cadmium transport in Mae Tao Creek. This research was focused on cadmium transport via bed load and suspended sediment during the wet and dry seasons in Mae Tao Creek. Cadmium concentration of bed load and suspended sediment and grain size distribution of bed load at 10 monitoring station along Mat Tao Creek were quantified in the wet and dry seasons. MIKE 11, suggested as an appropriate model for study area, was used to model the channel flow from amount of rainfall, one-dimensional transport in the creek, and calculate sediment transport by water flow. The time series of water depth from May 2010 to February 2011 were used to calibrate the channel flow. The reliability of hydrodynamic results was evaluated based on the correlation coefficient (CC) and root mean square error (RMSE). The CC and RMSE value obtained during this study are 0.85 and 0.06 meter respectively. The hydrodynamic results were inputted into the ST module to obtain the rate of bed load and suspended sediment transport. Finally, the sediment transport results and measured cadmium concentrations were calculated to estimate the cadmium transport in the area. From the results, cadmium transport out of Mae Tao Creek during from May 2010 to February 2011 was approximately 20.74 kg. Moreover, the spread of cadmium contamination depended on creek discharge and mainly occurred during wet season. Moreover, suspended sediment was a dominant process of cadmium transport in Mae Tao Creek in both the wet and dry seasons. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียม โดยตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอยที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งในห้วยแม่ตาว อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ตะกอนได้แก่ตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอยเป็นเป็นตัวการสำคัญในการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมที่ปนเปื้อนในห้วยแม่ตาว ความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอยและขนาดของตะกอนท้องน้ำของ 10 สถานีตรวจวัดตลอดห้วยแม่ตาวได้ถูกสำรวจทั้งในฤดูฝน และฤดูแล้ง แบบจำลอง MIKE 11 ถูกนำมาใช้คำนวณน้ำท่าจากปริมาณน้ำฝน คำนวณการเคลื่อนที่แบบ 1 มิติในลำน้ำและคำนวณการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนจากการพัดพาของน้ำ เพราะมีความเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษา ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้ข้อมูลระดับน้ำที่บันทึกรายวันในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2553 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2554 ในการปรับเทียบแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ของลำห้วย ความน่าเชื่อถือของผลจากแบบจำลองการไหลถูกประเมินโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (the correlation coefficient) และรากที่สองของความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสอง (Root Mean Square Error) จากการคำนวณค่าทั้งสองมีค่ากับ 0.85 และ 0.06 เมตรตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้จากโปรแกรมชลศาสตร์ถูกใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับโปรแกรมการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนเพื่อหาอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอย สุดท้ายได้นำผลการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนและความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมที่ตรวจวัดมาประเมินการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมโดยตะกอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่บริเวณท้ายน้ำของลำห้วยนั้น การเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำโดยรวมที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วง เดือนพฤษภาคม 2553 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2554 มีค่าเท่ากับ 20.74 กิโลกรัม ทั้งนี้ การเคลื่อนที่ส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงฤดูฝน และตะกอนแขวนลอยถือเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมในห้วยแม่ตาว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29077 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1066 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1066 |
Type: | Thesis |