DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siripen Traichaiyaporn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Piamsak Menasveta-
dc.contributor.advisor: Robson, Mark Gregory-
dc.contributor.author: Chanagun Chitmanat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Chiang mai-
dc.coverage.spatial: Lamphun-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study aimed: i) to determine the physico-chemical status of water in the Mae Kuang River; ii) to compare the results of heavy metals including cadmium (Cd), lead (Pb), and zinc (Zn) in water, sediment, and fish tissues ; iii) to study the speciation of Cd, Pb, and Zn in sediments along Mae Kuang River; iv) to identify responses in exposed fish; v) to investigate a possible protective effect of Kai algae (Cladophora and Microphora) as fish supplementary diet against lead-induced toxicity in catfish. Pb and Cd in water were below detection limits, while Zn concentrations in water ranged 0.01 – 0.11 ppm. The Pb, Cd and Zn concentrations in sediment were 3.13 – 27.56, <0.02 – 0.43 and 3.42 – 10.32 mg/kg, respectively. Pb and Cd residues in snakehead fish (Channa striata) were <0.05 – 2.13 and <0.02 – 0.24 mg/kg wet weight, while the concentrations of Zn in these fish were 3.37 – 12.19 mg/kg. Biological indices including hepatosomatic index, serum glucose, catalse, lysozyme activity could highlight some exposure effects in fish living in contaminated ecosystems, but their application of these effects in field biomonitoring may not be easily predictable in complex mixtures of contaminants. African fish fed with Kai showed increased growth, blood cells, and lysozyme (P < 0.05) compared with the control group. Following exposure with Pb, more lyzozyme and catalase activities were observed in the group fed the experimental diets than the control group (P < 0.05). These results indicate that Kai supplementation is useful in prevention catfish from Pb toxication but it could not reduce Pb accumulation. The information gained from this research will be valuable for heavy metal contamination monitoring in river. In addition, it provides the guideline for the development of diet to mitigate fish stress from deteriorated environment.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ 1) ตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของน้ำทางกายภาพและเคมีของแม่น้ำกวง 2) เปรียบเทียบปริมาณโลหะหนักแคดเมียม (Cd) ตะกั่ว (Pb) และสังกะสี (Zn) ในน้ำ ดินและปลา 3) ศึกษารูปลักษณ์ของ Cd, Pb และ Znในตะกอนดินจากแม่น้ำกวง 4) ตรวจสอบการตอบสนองของปลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก 5) ทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ในการให้อาหารผสมสาหร่ายไก (Cladophora และ Microphora) แก่ปลาดุกรัสเซียเพื่อป้องกันพิษจากตะกั่วและลดการสะสมตะกั่วในเนื้อเยื่อปลา พบว่า ปริมาณ Pb และ Cd ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าที่เครื่องมือตรวจวัดได้ แต่ปริมาณ Zn ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำอยู่ในช่วง 0.01 - 0.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นของ Pb, Cd และ Zn ในตะกอนดินมีค่า 3.13 – 27.56, <0.02 – 0.43 และ 3.42 – 10.32 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ปริมาณ Pb และ Cd ในปลาช่อน (Channa striata) เท่ากับ <0.05 – 2.13 และ <0.02 – 0.24 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ในขณะที่ปริมาณของสังกะสีในเนื้อปลาช่อนเท่ากับ 3.37 – 12.19 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีววิทยา เช่น อัตราส่วนระหว่างตับและน้ำหนักปลา ระดับกลูโคสในซีรั่ม เอนไซม์แคทาเลส และ ไลโซไซม์ สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงผลของการสัมผัสสารพิษที่ปนเปื้อนในแหล่งน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการตรวจสอบภาคสนามอาจจะยากที่จะประเมินผลสำหรับแหล่งน้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อนของสารพิษหลากหลายชนิด ปลาดุกรัสเซียที่ได้รับอาหารผสมสาหร่ายไกมีการเจริญเติบโตสูงขึ้น ปริมาณเม็ดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นและมีการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลโซไซม์ดีขึ้น (P < 0.05) และหลังจากปลาดังกล่าวได้สัมผัสกับสารตะกั่วในน้ำ พบว่า ปลาที่ได้รับสาหร่ายมีการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลโซไซม์และแคทาเลสเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าปลาในชุดควบคุม (P < 0.05) การทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอาหารผสมสาหร่ายไกมีส่วนช่วยป้องกันปลาดุกจากพิษของตะกั่ว แต่ไม่สามารถลดการสะสมตะกั่วในเนื้อปลา ความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการตรวจเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในแม่น้ำ รวมทั้งใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาอาหารปลาในการป้องกันความเครียดที่เกิดจากความเสื่อมโทรมของสภาวะแวดล้อมen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1059-
dc.subject: Fishes -- Effect of heavy metals on -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.subject: Fishes -- Effect of heavy metals on -- Thailand -- Lamphunen
dc.subject: Heavy metalsen
dc.subject: Water -- Pollutionen
dc.subject: Pollution -- Measurementen
dc.subject: Pollution -- Risk assessmenten
dc.title: Risk assessment of heavy metal contamination in fish from Mae Kuang River, Chiangmai and Lamphun, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้นโลหะหนักในปลาจากแม่น้ำกวงจังหวัดเชียงใหม่และลำพูน ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortsiripen@yahoo.com-
dc.email.advisormpiamsak@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorrobson@aesop.rutgers.edu-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1059-