https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29107
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch | |
dc.contributor.author | Pijarn In-euru | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 1994 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746310178 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives in studying the effects of kneading conditions on the dispersion of pigments in polyethylene using a continuous kneader were to study the effects of the kneading temperature, the rolling temperature, the speed of rotation (twin screw), and the particle size of pigment particles on the pigment dispersion in polyethylene and to determine the suitable kneading conditions. The raw material used in the study were iron oxide (inorganic pigment) and high density polyethylene resin (HDPE). The present study used a fractal analysis method to evaluate the dispersibility of pigment in polyethylene. In addition, evaluation methods to find a simple quantitative index of pigment dispersion have been studied. The experimental results showed that the higher the kneading temperature, the higher the dispersibility of pigment in polyethylene, but at the higher kneading temperature the process becomes more of mixing than dispersion. The dispersibility of pigment increased as the rotational speed of screw increased since a higher speed provided higher intensity of shear stress to break agglomerates of pigment, so that the pigment could disperse better in polyethylene. Pigment of larger particle size was found to disperse better than the smaller one. Finally, the rolling temperature had no effect on the dispersibility of pigment. It only affected the internal structure between the pigment and polyethylene. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาผลของภาวะการนวดผสมต่อการกระจายตัวของสีผงในโพลีเอทีลีน โดยอาศัยเครื่องนวดแบบต่อเนื่องนั้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการนวดผสม, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการรีดแผ่น, ความเร็วในการหมุนของสกรูแบบคู่ (Twin Screw) และผลของขนาดอนุภาคสีผงที่อาจมีต่อการกระจายตัวของสีผงในโพลีเอทีลีน และหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องนวดผสมแบบต่อเนื่องนี้ โดยอาศัยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบแฟรคทอลในการวิเคราะห์ค่าการกระจายตัว วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นสีผงประเภทอนินทรีย์ คือ เหล็กออกไซด์กับโพลีเอทีลีนเรซินที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) นอกจากการศึกษาดังกล่าวข้างต้น ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงวิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อหาดัชนีที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบระดับการกระจายตัวของสีผงอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิของการนวดผสมเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้สีผงกระจายตัวได้ดีขึ้น แต่เมื่ออุณหภูมิมากขึ้นสีผงจะอยู่ในลักษณะของการผสม (Mixing) มากกว่าการนวดผสม (Kneading) และถ้าความเร็วในการหมุนของสกรูสูงขึ้น จะทำให้สีผงสามารถกระจายตัวในของผสมได้ดีขึ้น เนื่องจากการที่สกรูหมุนเร็วขึ้นเป็นการเพิ่มแรงเฉือนให้กับของผสม ทำให้สีผงเกิดการแตกตัวและกระจายตัวในของผสมได้ดีขึ้น และเมื่อศึกษาถึงผลของขนาดของอนุภาคสีผงพบว่า เมื่ออนุภาคของสีผงมีขนาดใหญ่กระจายตัวในของผสมได้ดีกว่าสีผงที่มีขนาดเล็ก ส่วนอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการรีดแผ่นนั้นไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของสีผงในของผสม เนื่องจากการรีดแผ่นเป็นการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างภายในระหว่างสีผงกับโพลีเอทีลีนเท่านั้น | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Effects of kneading conditions on the dispersion of pigments in polyethylene using a continuous kneader | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของภาวะการนวดผสมต่อการกระจายตัวของสีผงในโพลีเอทีลีน โดยอาศัยเครื่องนวดแบบต่อเนื่อง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |