https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29150
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ura Pancharoen | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chirakarn Muangnapoh | - |
dc.contributor.author | Porntep Kongkapetchawan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746339001 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Equilibrium extraction of copper solution by kerosene in the presence of cation carrier, di(2-ethylhexyl)phosphoric acid (D2EHPA), at room temperature for 8 hours was studied. The extraction equilibrium of copper was found to be 8.20*10-4 dm3/mol. It was found that one mole of copper reacted with two moles of dimeric form of D2EHPA to form a complex in the membrane phase. Batch extraction of copper from aqueous solution by emulsion liquid membrane (ELM) process was also studied. The membrane phase consisted of the cation carrier D2EHPA and the surfactant Span80 which dissolved in kerosene. The internal aqueous phase was HC1 solution. The experiments had been varied to determine the optimum conditions for copper separation. It was found that the optimum pH for the extraction of 100 ppm. of copper in the external phase was 3.0. In the membrane phase, 5%(v/v) Span80 and 10%(v/v) D2EHPA were found satisfactory. External phase optimum concentration of HC1 was 1 N. Optimum agitation speed for extraction was 400 rpm. Under these conditions, more than 99% of copper from aqueous solution in external phase were extracted within 5 minutes. At the final extraction, the concentration of copper in the internal phase was twenty folds greater than that of the external phase. The continuous operation of extraction of copper solution was conducted by using the optimum condition of batch operation. The results of these experiments showed when the volumetric flow rate of feed solution was decreased, the percentages of extraction increased and that more than 90% of copper ions were extracted from feed solution. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาการสกัดสารละลายทองแดงที่ภาวะสมดุลด้วยเคโรซีนที่มีตัวพาประจุบวกกรดไดเอทีลเฮกซิลฟอสฟอริกผสมอยู่ โดยทำการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองดังกล่าวจะได้ค่าคงที่การสกัดที่ภาวะสมดุลเท่ากับ 8.2*10-4 ลูกบาศก์เดซิเมตรต่อโมล และพบว่าทองแดง 1 โมลจะจับกับตัวพาประจุบวก 2 โมล เกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในเขตของเยื่อแผ่น ภารศึกษาการสกัดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องของทองแดงออกจากสารละลายเจือน้ำโดยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชันโดยที่เยื่อแผ่นเหลวประกอบด้วยสารตัวพาประจุบวกกรดไดเอทีลเฮกซิลฟอสฟอริก และสารลดแรงตึงผิวสแปน80 ซึ่งละลายอยู่ในเคโรซีน ในวัฏภาคของสารละลายชั้นในใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริก การทดลองจะทำการปรับค่าต่างๆ เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดแยกทองแดง ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความเป็นกรดเบสที่เหมาะสมในการแยกทองแดง 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วนออกจากสารละลายเจือน้ำคือ ในวัฏภาคสารชั้นนอกอยู่ที่ความเป็นกรดเบสเท่ากับ 3.0 วัฏภาคของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวนั้นประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึง ความเข้มข้น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์(ปริมาตรต่อ ปริมาตร) สารตัวพาประจุบวกความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์(ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) ละลายอยู่ในเคโรซีน ส่วนความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่เหมาะสมคือ 1 นอร์มอล การสกัดใช้ความเร็วรอบในการกวนเท่ากับ 400 รอบต่อนาที ภายใต้การสกัดที่ภาวะนี้เมื่อเวลา ผ่านไป 5 นาที พบว่าสามารถสกัดทองแดงออกจากสารตั้งต้นได้มากกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการสกัดพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของ ทองแดงในวัฏภาคสารชั้นในมากกว่าในวัฏภาคสารชั้นนอก 20 เท่า นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดลองในการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่าสามารถสกัดทองแดงออกจากสารตั้งต้นโดยใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ ได้จากการศึกษาแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องได้ และเมื่อลดอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนพบว่าอัตราการสกัดทองแดงเพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถสกัด ทองแดงออกจากสารตั้งต้นได้มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Emulsion liquid membrane separation of copper from aqueous solution | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสกัดแยกทองแดงออกจากสารละลายเจือน้ำ โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |