DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ธีระพร วีระถาวร
dc.contributor.author: มนูญ ศรีวิรัตน์
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2535
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745811181
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีสำหรับการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ระหว่างวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดกับวิธีบูตสแตรปในการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของวิธีการทั้ง 2 วิธีเมื่อการแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นแบบหางยาวกว่าปกติได้แก่ การแจกแจงโลจิสติค ดับเบิ้ลเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล และปกติปลอมปนซึ่งมีสเกลแฟคเตอร์เท่ากับ 3, 10 และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการปลอมปนเท่ากับ 5, 10 และ 25 ความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนเท่ากับ 100, 400 และระดับนัยสำคัญ α=0.01 และ 0.05 กำหนดจำนวนตัวแปรร่วมเท่ากับ 1, 3, 5 โดยที่จำนวนทรีตเม้นต์เท่ากับ 3 จะใช้ขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นท์เท่ากับ 6, 8, 10, 12 และกรณีที่จำนวนทรีตเม้นต์เท่ากับ 5, 7 จะใช้ขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นต์เท่ากับ 4, 6, 8 สำหรับข้อมูลลักษณะต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้จะจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลและกระทำซ้ำกัน 1000 ครั้งในแต่ละกรณี ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 วิธีการทั้ง 2 วิธีสามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 ได้ครบทุกกรณีเมื่อการแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นแบบโลจิสติคและดับเบิ้ลเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล แต่ไม่สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 ได้ครบทุกกรณีเมื่อการแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นแบบปกติปลอมปน วิธีการทั้ง 2 วิธีสามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 ได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อระดับนัยสำคัญ α และจำนวนตัวแปรร่วมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 2. อำนาจการทดสอบ ก) การแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นแบบปกติปลอมปน ทุกค่าของจำนวนทรีตเม้นต์ที่ศึกษา วิธีบูตสแตรปจะให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นต์มีต่ำ ไม่ว่าจำนวนตัวแปรร่วม สเกลแฟคเตอร์และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการปลอมปนที่ศึกษาจะมีค่าเป็นเท่าไรก็ตาม แต่วิธีบูตสแตรปจะให้อำนาจการทดสอบต่ำกว่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นต์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่จำนวนตัวแปรรวม สเกลแฟคเตอร์และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการปลอมปนมีค่าต่ำ ส่วนการเพิ่มค่าสเกลแฟคเตอร์มีผลทำให้อำนาจการทดสอบของวิธีการทั้ง 2 วิธีมีค่าลดลงมากกว่าการเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการปลอมปน ข) การแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นแบบดับเบิ้ลเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล โดยทั่วไปพบว่าวิธีบูตสแตรปจะให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ไม่ว่าจำนวนทรีตเม้นต์ จำนวนตัวแปรร่วมและขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นต์ที่ศึกษาจะมีค่าเป็นเท่าไรก็ตาม ค) การแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นแบบโลจิสติค โดยทั่วไปพบว่าทุกค่าของจำนวนทรีตเม้นต์ที่ศึกษาวิธีบูตสแตรปจะให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นต์มีค่าต่ำ ไม่ว่าจำนวนจำนวนตัวแปรร่วมที่ศึกษาจะมีค่าเป็นเท่าไรก็ตาม แต่วิธีบูตสแตรปจะให้อำนาจการทดสอบต่ำกว่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นท์มีค่าเพิ่ม โดยที่จำนวนตัวแปรร่วมมีค่าต่ำ ทุกการแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ศึกษาอำนาจการทดสอบของวิธีบูตสแตรปจะแปรผันตามค่าความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน และอำนาจการทดสอบของวิธีการทั้ง 2 วิธีจะแปรผันตามขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละทรีตเม้นท์และระดับนัยสำคัญ α แต่จะแปรผกผันกับจำนวนตัวแปรร่วม
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this thesis is to study and compare the efficiency of methods for estimation of parameters between Least Square method and Bootsrap method in the analysis of covariance by making study and comparison of the ability in controlling probability of type I error and power of the test of two methods when the distribution of errors are in the form of longer tail than normal, namely, the logistic, double exponential and scale-contaminated normal of scale factor equals to 3, 10 and percent of contamination equals to 5, 10 and 25. The variance of error equals to 100, 400 and the level of significance equals to 0.01 and 0.05. This research used the number of covariate equals to 1, 3, 5 as the number of treatment equal to 3, sample size used in each treatment equals to 6, 8, 10, 12 and the number of treatment equals to 5, 7, sample size used in each treatment equals to 4, 6, 8. As the various types of data used in this experiment are simulated with computer program using Monte Carlo technique, repeating 1,000 times in each case. The results of this study are as follows: 1. Probability of type I error Both methods could control the probability of type I error completely in all cases when the distribution of error is in logistic and double exponential type. But both methods could not control the probability of type I error completely in all cases when the distribution of error is of scale-contaminated normal type. Both methods could control probability of type I error better when the level of significance and number of covariate have higher value. 2. Power of the test a) The distribution of error is scale-contaminated normal type. For every value of number of treatment studied. Bootstrap method gives higher power of the test than Least Square method when the sample size in each treatment has low value regardless of the number of covariate, scale factor and percent of contamination studied. However, Bootstrap method gives lower power of the test than Least Square method when the sample size in each treatment has higher value as the number of covariate, scale factor and percent of contamination has low value whereas the increase in scale factor results in the decrease of value of power of the test of both methods lower than the increase in percent of contamination. B) The distribution of error is double exponential type. In general, it was found that Bootstrap method would give higher power of the test than Least Square method regardless of the number of treatment, number of covariate and sample size in each treatment studied. c) The distribution of error is logistic type. In general, it was found that for every number of treatment studied, Bootstrap method gives higher power of the test than Least Square method when the sample size in each treatment has low value regardless of the number of covariate studied. However, Bootstrap method gives lower power of the test than Least Square method when sample size in each treatment has higher value as the number of covariate has low value. In every distribution of error studied, the power of the test of Bootstrap method varies according to the variance of error and the power of the test of the two methods varies according to sample size in each treatment and the level of significance. But the power of the test of the two methods varies inversely the number of covariate.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบวิธีสำหรับการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ ระหว่างวิธีกำลังสองน้อย ที่สุดกับวิธีบูตแสตรปในการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมen
dc.title.alternative: A comparison of methods for estimation of parameters between least square metrod and bootstrap method in analysis of covarianceen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: สถิติes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen