DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rempel, Garry L.-
dc.contributor.author: Anong Kongsinlark-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012en
dc.description.abstract: Nanosized ethylene-propylene rubber (EPM) latex with a particle size of 47 nm was synthesized via an alternative route consisting of isoprene polymerization followed by hydrogenation. EPM yield of 94% produced from nanosized polyisoprene had high thermal stability and high storage modulus due to the saturated carbons domains of the ethylene segments in the polymer chains. Differential microemulsion polymerization was proposed for the synthesis of poly(styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) (ST-co-MMA)-SiO₂ and polyisoprene (PIP)-SiO₂ nanocomposites. To achieve the monodispersion and reduce nano-SiO₂ aggregation, core-shell morphology was designed, consisting of silica as the nano-core encapsulated by polymer as the nano-shell. Poly(ST-co-MMA)-SiO₂ with a particle size of 40 nm having a narrow size distribution could be synthesized using a low surfactant amount (surfactant/monomer weight ratio of 1/57). PIP-SiO₂ with a particle size of 20-60 nm and high polymer grafting efficiency of 78% was obtained. An approach of diimide hydrogenation was applied to synthesize hydrogenated polyisoprene (HPIP)-SiO₂ as new nanocomposite. The highest hydrogenation degree of 98% was achieved using a ratio of hydrogen peroxide to hydrazine at 1.5:1 and HPIP-SiO₂ nanocomposites showed the maximum degradation temperature of 521ºC resulting in an excellent thermal stability. PIP-SiO₂ and HPIP-SiO₂ nanocomposites could be used as new nanofiller in natural rubber (NR) latex due to a dramatic improvement in the storage modulus, tensile strength, tensile modulus, and anti-ageing properties and ozone resistance.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนยางเอทิลีนพรอพิลีนเลเท็กซ์ (EPM) ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 47 นาโนเมตร โดยวิธีทางเลือกด้วยพอลิเมอไรเซชันของไอโซพรีนตามด้วยไฮโดรจิเนชัน ยางพอลิเอทิลีนพรอพิลีน 94% ผลิตจากอนุภาคนาโนพอลิไอโซพรีนมีความเสถียรเชิงความร้อนสูงและค่ามอดูลัสสูง เนื่องจากโครงสร้างอิ่มตัวของเอทิลีนในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ นำเสนอเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน เพื่อใช้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)-ซิลิกา และพอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิต ได้ออกแบบโครงสร้างคอร์-เชลล์โดยมีอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาเป็นแกนถูกเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนพอลิเมอร์ เพื่อให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่ดีและลดการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคซิลิกา สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)-ซิลิกาที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 40 นาโนเมตรและมีการกระจายตัวแคบ โดยใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำมาก (อัตราส่วนสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อมอนอเมอร์ เท่ากับ 1/57) สามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกาขนาดอนุภาค 20-60 นาโนเมตรและประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ พอลิเมอร์สูงถึง 78% ได้ใช้วิธีไดอิมีดไฮโดรจิเนชันมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรจิเนตพอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกาซึ่งเป็นนาโนคอมพอสิตชนิดใหม่ โดยระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันสูงสุดคือ 98% โดยใช้อัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อไฮดราซีนที่ 1.5:1 และไฮโดรจิเนตพอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิตแสดงค่าอุณหภูมิสลายตัวสูงสุดที่ 521ºC ส่งผลถึงเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนที่ดี พอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกาและไฮโดรจิเนตพอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิต สามารถใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมชนิดใหม่ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติมอดูลัส การต้านทานแรงดึง การต้านทานการบ่มด้วยความร้อน และการต้านทานต่อโอโซนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.786-
dc.subject: Nanoparticlesen
dc.subject: Polymerizationen
dc.subject: Polymersen
dc.subject: Silicaen
dc.subject: Polystyreneen
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโนen
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชันen
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์en
dc.subject: ซิลิกาen
dc.subject: โพลิสไตรีนen
dc.title: Synthesis of poly(styrene-co-methyl methacrylate)/SiO₂ and polyisoprene/SiO₂ nanoparticles via differential microemulsion polymerizationen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)/ซิลิกาและพอลิไอโซพรีน/ซิลิกา โดยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorno information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.786-