https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29247
Title: | An iterative method for the analysis of geometric nonlinear cable nets |
Other Titles: | ระเบียบวิธีการทำซ้ำสำหรับการวิเคราะห์โครงตาข่ายเคเบิล ชนิดไร้เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิต |
Authors: | Sermsun Tangwiroon |
Advisors: | Panitan Lukkunaprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1988 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Generally, cable structures possess geometric nonlinearity: in which an iterative procedure is inevitably needed. An iterative scheme frequently used for solving geometric nonlinear problems is the Newton-Raphson method. Many variants of the Newton-Raphson schemes have been developed which are designed.to accelerate the rate of convergence of the numerical solution. However, such iterative methods (e.g. the Kar method) may not even converge in some highly geometric nonlinear problem and an incremental load procedure must be employed A simple iterative technique is presented for improving the convergence of the solution of strong geometric nonlinear problems. The proposed iterative technique features a simple procedure to assess a good trial equilibrium state at the first cycle of iteration since a poor estimate of the state may lead to slow convergence or even numerical overflow in highly geometric nonlinear problems. Numerical examples are presented to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed technique in view of stability and rate of convergence in comparison with the Newton-Raphson and Kar methods. Results of analyses reveal clearly the superiority of the new scheme over the others for cables with zero to moderate level of priestess. |
Other Abstract: | โดยทั่วไปแล้ว โครงสร้างที่มีเคเบิลเป็นองค์ประกอบมีพฤติกรรมชนิดไร้เชิงเส้นทาง เรขาคณิต ภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการทำซ้ำในการวิเคราะห์ วิธีการทำซ้ำที่ เป็นที่นิยมใช้อย่างมาก ในการวิเคราะห์หาคำตอบคือวิธี Newton-Raphson มีวิธีการทำซ้ำอีกหลายวิธีซึ่งได้พัฒนาจากวิธี Newton-Raphson เพื่อเร่งอัตราการลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีดังกล่าวเช่นวิธี Kar อาจไม่ลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบที่ถูกต้องในปัญหาชนิดไร้เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตบางอัน ทำให้ต้องใช้วิธีแบ่งย่อยน้ำหนักบรรทุกเพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ ในการศึกษานี้ ได้เสนอวิธีการทำซ้ำใหม่สำหรับปรับปรุงการลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบของปัญหาเค เบิลชนิดไร้เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตอย่างมาก วิธีการทำซ้ำที่เสนอนี้มีจุดเด่นที่ให้วิธีการง่าย ๆ ในการประมาณสถานะสมดุลที่ดีในรอบแรกของการทำซ้ำ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการประมาณสถานะสมดุลดังกล่าวที่ผิดพลาดไปมากอาจทำให้การลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบช้า หรือแม้กระทั่งเกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตัวเลขการคำนวณขยายเกินขีดความสามารถของเครื่อง (numerical overflow) ในปัญหาที่มีความไร้เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตมาก ๆ วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่เสนอนี้ ได้นำมาใช้วิ เคราะห์ปัญหาเคเบิล เพื่อแสดงประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของความเสถียรและอัตราการลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบ โดย เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี Newton-Raphson และวิธี Kar ผลจากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีที่เสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าสองวิธีข้างต้น เมื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาโครงตาข่ายเคเบิลชนิดที่ไม่มีแรงดึงเริ่มต้น จนกระทั่งมีแรงดึงเริ่มต้นพอประมาณ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29247 |
ISBN: | 9745691925 |
Type: | Thesis |