DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitprauk Tantayaporn
dc.contributor.author: Seree Rungvechvuttivittaya
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 1992
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745810371
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992en
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were to study the relationships between the student characteristic factors, the instruction factors, and clinical practicum achievement of dental students of Khon Kaen University. The student characteristic factors composed past academic grade, study habits and attitude, sex, and socioeconomic status. The instruction factors composed of opinion on instruction. And the clinical practicum achievement used both the sixth year clinical practicum grade and the sixth year cumulative clinical practicum grade of each department and average all the departments as the dependent variables. The sample were 37 the sixth year dental students in academic year 1990. Survey form of study habits and attitude, questionnaire for sex and socioeconomic status, questionnaire for opinion on instruction, and transcript were used to collect the data. The data were analyzed by the stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results were summarized as follow: When using the sixth year clinical practicum grade as the dependent variable, for average all the department, Pedodontic Department, Periodontic Department, Restorative Department, and Prosthodontic Department, it was found that the best predictor was the fifth year grade and the percentages of explanation were 19%, 21%, 14%, 17% and 14% respectively. (R =0.1986, 02148, 0.1427, 0.1760, 0.1423 respectively). For Oral Surgery Department, the best predictor was the level of education of mother and the percentages of explanation were 14% (R =0.1423). For Orthodontic Department, the best predictor was sex and the percentages of explanation were 18% (R =0.1896). For Oral Diagnosis Department and Oral Biology Department, no variables in this study could explain. When using the sixth year cumulative clinical practicum grade as the dependent variable, for average ail the departments, Pedodontic Department, Oral Diagnosis Department, Periodontic Department, and Oral Biology Department, the best predictor was the fourth year grade and the percentages of explanation were 29%, 19%, 10%, 15% and 14% respectively (R =0.2923, 0.1996, 0.1067, 0.1579 and 0.1405 respectively). For Oral Surgery Department, the best predictors were the fourth year grade and opinion on teacher, and the percentages of explanation was 47% (R =0.4721). For Orthodontic Department the best predictor was sex, and the percentage of explanation was 22% (R =0.2201). For Restorative Department, the best predictors were working method and delay avoidance, and opinion on evaluation, and the percentage of explanation was 53% (R =0.5340). For Prosthodontic Department, no variable in this study could explain.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยด้านนักศึกษาและปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอน กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการฝึกปฏิบัติด้านคลินิกของนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น ปัจจัยด้านนักศึกษาประกอบด้วยตัวแปรผลการเรียนในปีการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา นิสัยและทัศนคติในการเรียน เพศและสถานะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ปัจจัยด้านการเรียนการสอนประกอบด้วยตัวแปรด้านความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพการจัดการศึกษา ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการฝึกปฏิบัติด้านคลินิกประกอบด้วยตัวแปรผลการเรียนทางการฝึกปฏิบัติด้านคลินิกของชั้นปีที่ 6 และผลการเรียนสะสมทางการฝึกปฏิบัติด้านคลินิกจนถึงชั้นปีที่ 6 ในปีการศึกษา 1990 จำนวน 37 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบสำรวจนิสัยและทัศนคติในการเรียน แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับเพศและสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพการจัดการศึกษาและรายงานผลการเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหูคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้นๆ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ เมื่อใช้เกรดของการฝึกปฏิบัติด้านคลินิกของชั้นปีที่ 6 เป็นเกณฑ์ สำหรับรวมทุกภาควิชา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบูรณะและภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ พบว่า ตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดคือ เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมของชั้นปีที่ 5 โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายร้อยละ 19 21 14 17 และ 14 ตามลำดับ (R²=0.1986, 0.1423, 0.1427, 0.1760, 0.1423) สำหรับภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปาก พบว่าตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดคือระดับการศึกษาของมารดา โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายร้อยละ14 (R² =0.1423) สำหรับภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน พบว่าตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุด คือ เพศ โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายร้อยละ 18(R2 =0.1896) สำหรับภาควิชา วินิจฉัยโรคช่องปากและภาควิชาชีววิทยาช่องปาก ไม่มีตัวแปรใดในการศึกษานี้สามารถทำนายได้ เมื่อใช้เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมของการฝึกปฏิบัติด้านคลินิกจนถึงชั้นปีที่ 6 เป็นเกณฑ์สำหรับ รวมทุกภาควิชา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก ภาควิชาวินิจฉัยโรคช่องปาก ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา ภาควิชาชีววิทยาช่องปาก พบว่าตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดคือเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมของชั้นปีที่ 4 โดยสัมประสิทธิ์ การทำนายร้อยละ 29 19 10 15 และ 14 ตามลำดับ (R²= 02923. 0 1996, 0.1067, 0.1579, 0.1405) สำหรับภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปาก พบกว่ากลุ่มตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดคือ เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมของชั้นปีที่ 4 และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพการจัดการศึกษาด้านอาจารย์ โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายร้อยละ 47 (R² = 0.4721) สำหรับภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟันพบว่าตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดคือ เพศ โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายร้อยละ 22 (R²=0.2201) สำหรับภาควิชาทันตกรรมบูรณะ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดคือ นิสัยในการเรียนด้านวิธีการทำงาน ด้านการหลีกเลี่ยงการผัดเวลา และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพการจัดการศึกษาด้านการประเมินผล โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายร้อยละ 53(R²=0.5340) สำหรับภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ ไม่มีตัวแปรใดในการศึกษานี้ สามารถทำนายได้
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: Factors related to clinical practicum achievement of dental students of Khon Kaen Universityen
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการฝึกปฏิบัติด้านคลินิก ของนักศึกษาทันตแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Developmentes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen