https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29280
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jakkrit Sangkhamanee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chuenchanok Siriwat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis examined how Chonburi Football Club (CFC) is able to ignite forms of localism to emerge. As part of the objectives, it explored the means in which forms of association to the Club create, shape, and reinforce identities of supporters, whom may not be specifically from or tied to the geographic space of Chonburi. As it is in everyday life that football culture is primarily perpetuated, expressed and experienced, this thesis presents a qualitative view on how contemporary identities are created through the powerful vehicle of sport and outlines the implications it has as a social phenomena. Qualitative approaches were used to gather data from semi-structured ethnographic interviews and content analysis was applied further understand the means in which a sense of localism is created. Results from the thesis suggests that there is a three-way relationship between the ‘individual, province, and club’ in which enables interactions to occur in aspects of social, cultural, economical and political dimensions. Through the activity of football, it has enabled up to six to seven thousand individuals from various backgrounds to gather on a weekly basis, creating and heightening a sense of pride like never before. If viewed as a social system, the Football Club, Provincial Administration Organization and the Chalarm Chon Community are agents, relying on one another to maintain and reproduce the structure of the community. Research findings suggests that membership and identification with CFC has served as a fountain, providing a source of ‘we-feelings’ and a solid sense of belonging in both the private and public spheres. In short, the following conclusions to be made: 1. Football serves a socio-emotional function; 2. Football and football-related activities encourage a process of socialization to take place. It is a tool in the transmission of beliefs and norms; 3. Through the use of football, it has served as an integrative function in aiding the integration of individuals, groups and communities together and heightening a sense of unity, pride and belonging; 4. Football has served political function(s) for those in power as the fan clubs provide as political bases for those in power; 5. And lastly, it has served other non-sport purposes such as facilitating community projects through the networks of fan clubs. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาวิจัยค้นคว้าว่าสโมสรฟุตบอลชลบุรี ถึงรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นต่อสโมสร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหาคำตอบเกี่ยวกับวิธีการของสโมสรในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ รูปแบบการดำเนินการ และลักษณะการเพิ่มขึ้นของผู้สนับสนุน หรือแฟนคลับของสโมสร ซึ่งผลของการดำเนินการของสโมสรดังกล่าว อาจจะไม่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะ หรือผูกพันกับสภาพภูมิศาสตร์ของจังหวัดชลบุรี เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าฟุตบอลเป็นกีฬาที่เป็นวิถีชีวิต และจัดเป็นกิจกรรมที่เป็นวัฒนธรรมพื้นฐานที่อยู่กับการดำรงชีวิตของประชาชน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้เสนอข้อคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับอัตตลักษณ์และวิธีการผ่านกระบวนการขับเคลื่อนอันทรงพลังของกีฬา และการวางแผนงานโครงการที่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมอีกประการหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ โดยวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้ใช้การรวบรวมข้อมูลในเชิงผสมผสานทั้งจากการสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ประเด็นเนื้อหาสาระ ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่จะมาจากผู้สนับสนุนหรือแฟนคลับในท้องถิ่น ผลการศึกษาวิจัยได้สรุปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะว่า การเกิดขึ้นของสโมสรฟุตบอลชลบุรีที่ปรากฏให้เห็นในปัจจุบัน ได้มาจากความสัมพันธ์ใน 3 ช่องทาง ระหว่างปัจเจกบุคคล จังหวัด และสโมสร ซึ่งทั้งสามส่วนได้มีส่วนเสริมสร้างซึ่งกันและกัน และสุดท้ายสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นได้แปรเปลี่ยนเป็นกระแสสังคม วัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจและการเมือง การเกิดขึ้นของกระแสดังกล่าว ได้ก่อให้เกิดกิจกรรมการรวมกลุ่มประจำสัปดาห์ของปัจเจกบุคคลเพื่อทำกิจกรรมร่วมกันถึง 6-7 พันคน จากสาขาอาชีพที่หลากหลายในท้องถิ่น และได้สร้างความภาคภูมิใจในกิจกรรมที่ตนเองมีส่วนร่วมอย่างไม่เคยมีมาก่อน ซึ่งการที่เกิดรวมกลุ่มขึ้นมาอย่างเป็นระบบดังกล่าว กลไกในการขับเคลื่อนสำคัญคือ สโมสร องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด และชมรมฉลามชล งานวิจัยได้พบว่า การเป็นสมาชิกและการใช้รูปแบบของสโมสรชลบุรี หรือ CFC ได้เป็นสายใยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดแฟนคลับที่ยึดถือ ความรู้สึกร่วมกันของเรา และความรู้สึกการเป็นเจ้าของร่วมกันทั้งในด้านส่วนบุคคลและสาธารณชน การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้เป็นประเด็นดังนี้ 1. ฟุตบอลได้ก่อให้เกิดกิจกรรมที่นำมาซึ่งอารมณ์ความรู้สึกร่วมกัน ของสมาชิกในสังคม 2. กิจกรรมการเล่นกีฬาฟุตบอล หรือกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟุตบอล ได้ก่อให้เกิดหรือสนับสนุนกระบวนการทางสังคม เป็นสื่อกลางในการถ่ายทอดความเชื่อและกฎระเบียบ 3. กิจกรรมฟุตบอลผ่านกระบวนการรวมกลุ่มผ่านปัจเจกบุคคล กลุ่มบุคคลและชุมชน ได้ก่อให้เกิดการทำหน้าที่ช่วยเหลือร่วมกันอย่างบูรณาการ และได้สร้างความรู้สึกแนบแน่นในการรวมตัว ความภาคภูมิใจร่วมกัน และความรู้สึกการเป็นเจ้าของสโมสรร่วมกัน 4. ฟุตบอลได้ทำหน้าที่เชื่อมกับการเมือง ทั้งในด้านการดึงผู้มีอำนาจทางการเมืองเข้ามาสนับสนุนในฐานะแฟนคลับ และทั้งด้านการใช้ฟุตบอลเป็นฐานทางการเมืองผ่านแฟนคลับ 5. สุดท้าย ฟุตบอลยังเป็นเครื่องมือที่นำไปสู่วัตถุประสงค์อื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากกีฬาผ่านเครือข่ายของแฟนคลับ เช่นโครงการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานให้กับชุมชน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.790 | - |
dc.subject | Chonburi Football Club | en |
dc.subject | Soccer -- Thailand | en |
dc.subject | Soccer -- Social aspects | en |
dc.subject | Soccer -- Political aspects | en |
dc.subject | สโมสรฟุตบอลชลบุรี | en |
dc.subject | ฟุตบอล -- ไทย | en |
dc.subject | ฟุตบอล -- แง่สังคม | en |
dc.subject | ฟุตบอล -- แง่การเมือง | en |
dc.title | Football culture and the politics of localism : a case study of Chonburi Football Club | en |
dc.title.alternative | วัฒนธรรมฟุตบอลและการเมืองของท้องถิ่นนิยม : กรณีศึกษาสโมสรฟุตบอลชลบุรี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Jakkrit.Sa@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.790 | - |