https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29283
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Akawat Sirisuk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anchana Kittitanesuan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research investigated the application of ZrO₂/TiO₂, CeO₂/TiO₂ or ZnO/TiO₂ composite thin film as an electrode layer for a dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) and the effect on the fabrication of double-layer structure of the thin film electrode the performance of DSSC. Each metal oxide was individually synthesized via sol-gel methods and mixed before being sprayed onto the fluorine doped tin oxide (FTO) glass substrates using an ultrasonic spray coater. The electrode layer was fired at 400℃ for two hours. The amount of ZrO₂, CeO₂, or ZnO added to TiO₂ was varied from 0 to 10%wt (for ZrO₂) and 0 to 7% wt (for CeO₂, or ZnO). The DSSC with pure TiO₂ electrode layer had the efficiency of 4.77±0.48%. The addition of CeO₂ appeared to reduce the cell efficiency significantly.On the other hand, the addition of ZrO₂ or ZnO increased the amount of dye molecules adsorbed on the electrode surface, leading to improved short circuit current density (J[subscript SC]) and the efficiency of the cells when compared to cells with pure TiO₂ electrode. The highest cell efficiency of 6.57±0.26% and 6.55±0.10% were obtained for the DSSC with 7wt% ZrO₂/TiO₂ and 5wt% ZnO/TiO₂ electrode, respectively. Double-layer electrode (7wt% ZrO₂/TiO₂ on top of pure TiO₂) brought about better light scattering, thereby enhancing the overall energy conversion efficiency from 6.57±0.26% to 9.28±0.34% when compared with single-layered ZrO₂/TiO₂ electrode. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พิจารณาการเติมเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์, ซีเรียมออกไซด์ หรือซิงค์ออกไซด์เป็นอิเล็กโตรดสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง และอิทธิพลของอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้นที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล และพ่นเคลือบลงบนกระจก FTO ด้วยเครื่องพ่นอัลตร้าโซนิคจำนวน 500 รอบ จากนั้นนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมง โดยปริมาณการเติมของเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึง 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนซีเรียมออกไซด์ และซิงค์ออกไซด์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึง 7 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงแบบใช้ไททาเนียเป็นอิเล็กโตรด พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์อยู่ที่ 4.77±0.48% โดยผลของการเติมซีเรียมออกไซด์ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ลดลง ในทางกลับกัน การเติมเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์และซิงค์ ออกไซด์ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 6.57±0.26% และ 6.55±0.10% สำหรับการเติมเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ ที่ร้อยละ 7 และการเติมซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 5 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของชั้นฟิล์มอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้นพบว่าให้การกระเจิงของแสงภายในอุปกรณ์ได้ดีกว่า ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.57±0.26% เป็น 9.28±0.34% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชั้นอิเล็กโตรดแบบชั้นเดียว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1278 | - |
dc.subject | Dye-sensitized solar cells | en |
dc.subject | Solar cells | en |
dc.subject | Titanium dioxide | en |
dc.subject | Zirconium oxide | en |
dc.subject | Cerium oxides | en |
dc.subject | Zinc oxide | en |
dc.title | Dye-sensitized solar cells with TiO₂ electrode modified by ZrO₂, CeO₂, or ZnO | en |
dc.title.alternative | เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มี TiO₂ อิเล็กโตรดซึ่งปรับปรุงด้วย ZrO₂, CeO₂, หรือ ZnO | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | akawat.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1278 | - |