https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29345
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชัยอนันต์ สมุทวณิช | - |
dc.contributor.author | ภูมิธรรม เวชยชัย | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2527 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745638773 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ประเทศไทยใน 2-3 ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่าง ๆ เกิดขึ้นมากมาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งนับตั้งแต่มีแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติเป็นต้นมา อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ได้ก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์แห่งการกระจายผลประโยชน์ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันในสังคม รัฐไม่อาจแสดงบทบาทในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรและผลประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ไปสู่คนยากจนส่วนใหญ่ในสังคมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และในบางขณะกลับมีลักษณะเอนเอียงไปเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของคนกลุ่มน้อยเฉพาะกลุ่มอีกด้วย เมื่อคำนึงถึงขีดจำกัดของรัฐและสถาบันราชการเช่นนี้ ทำให้เกิดความสนใจที่จะศึกษาดูถึงบทบาทของสถาบันนอกระบบราชการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งองค์การอาสาสมัครเอกชน ซึ่งเป็นสถาบันที่ไม่แสวงกำไรว่าจะสามารถแสดงบทบาทเป็นจักรกลสำคัญอีกตัวหนึ่งในการดำเนินการพัฒนาประเทศ ให้มีทิศทางที่อำนวยประโยชน์แก่คนส่วนใหญ่ในสังคมให้มากที่สุดได้หรือไม่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เราได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน คือ ส่วนแรก ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร โดยการตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานพัฒนาของฝ่ายรัฐในอดีตที่ผ่านมาพร้อมทั้งพิจารณาเงื่อนไขและความเหมาะสมขององค์การอาสาสมัครเอกชนในการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมพัฒนาประเทศ จากการศึกษาเราพบว่า การพัฒนาที่ผ่านมาของฝ่ายรัฐนั้น ประสบปัญหาและจุดบกพร่องหลายประการ ประการแรก นโยบาย แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศไทยในอดีตที่ผ่านมา จนกระทั่งสิ้นสุดแผนพัฒนาฯ ฉบับที่ 4 ไม่สามารถที่จะตอบสนองประโยชน์ของประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ของสังคม ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะรัฐองปัญหาของเกษตรกรแต่เพียงเรื่องของปรากฏการณ์เท่านั้น ไม่ได้เข้าใจปัญหาของเกษตรกรอย่างแท้จริง ฉะนั้น แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาของรัฐ จึงเป็นการแก้ในด้านเทคนิคและการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นสำคัญ ประการที่สอง ระบบราชการซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการดำเนินการพัฒนาประเทศของฝ่ายรัฐนั้นยังมีลักษณะการรวมศูนย์อำนาจมากกว่าการกระจายอำนาจ ทำให้การดำเนินการพัฒนาโดยฝ่ายราชการไม่เกิดประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร มีลักษณะล่าช้า ไม่คล่องตัว และอำนาจการตัดสินใจไม่ชัดเจนสภาพเช่นนี้ทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคขัดขวางต่อการพัฒนาประเทศที่เอื้ออำนวยประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ ประการที่สาม คุณภาพของบุคลากรของรัฐยังด้อยประสิทธิภาพ ไม่สามารถผลักดันการพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่เป้าหมายที่อำนวยประโยชน์ให้แก่คนส่วนใหญ่ได้ นอกจากนั้นเราได้ศึกษาสภาพและบทบาทขององค์การอาสาสมัครเอกชน และพบว่าบทบาทขององค์การอาสาสมัครเอกชนในการช่วยพัฒนาประเทศนั้นยังกระทำได้เฉพาะในจุดเล็ก ๆ ของสังคมเท่านั้น แต่องค์การอาสาสมัครเอกชนมีข้อเด่น คือ มีเป้าหมายและบุคลากรที่มุ่งมั่นในการที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาของสังคม ทำให้การดำเนินงานต่าง ๆ แม้จะเป็นจุดเล็ก ๆ แต่ก็มักจะมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถก่อประโยชน์ให้กับคนส่วนใหญ่ของสังคม ส่วนที่สอง เราได้ใช้การวิจัยสนามมาทำการศึกษาเรื่องบทบาทขององค์การอาสาสมัครเอกชนในการสร้างสถาบันชุมชน เคยทำกรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างองค์การอนุเคราะห์เด็กและกรมพัฒนาชุมชน โดยพิจารณาดูบทบาทในการสร้างธนาคารข้าวว่าสามารถประสบความสำเร็จหรือล้มเหลวเพียงใด ธนาคารข้าวสามารถแสดงบทบาทในการแก้ไขปัญหาและเป็นตัวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านอื่น ๆ ได้หรือไม่อย่างไร ในการศึกษาส่วนนี้เราได้ศึกษาจากเอกสารรายงานอันได้แก่รายงานประจำปี รายงานการประชุม รายงานการดำเนินงานต่าง ๆ ของโครงการ รวมทั้งเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหัวข้อศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์และกระบวนการสังเกต วิเคราะห์ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ภายในชุมชน โดยได้มีการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาในแต่ละหมู่บ้าน รวมทั้งได้สัมภาษณ์ชาวบ้านซึ่งเป็นผู้รับผลแห่งการพัฒนาโดยตรง จากการศึกษาเราพบว่า ธนาคารข้าวที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยองค์การอนุเคราะห์เด็กซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของฝ่ายเอกชนนั้นมีความเป็นสถาบันมากกว่าธนาคารข้าวของบ้านโคกเปี้ย ซึ่งรัฐบาลเป็นฝ่ายดำเนินการ และที่สำคัญก็คือ ธนาคารข้าวบ้านกระพี้สามารถแสดงบทบาทในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยคำนึงถึงประชาชนส่วนที่ยากจน และสามารถแสดงบทบาทเป็นตัวนำในการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านต่าง ๆ ได้ดีกว่าธนาคารข้าวของบ้านโคกเปี้ย ทั้งนี้ไม่ได้หมายความว่าธนาคารข้าวของบ้านโคกเปี้ยไร้ประสิทธิภาพอย่างสิ้นเชิง หากแต่บทบาทของธนาคารข้าวบ้านโคกเปี้ยมีขีดจำกัดค่อนข้างมากอันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการดำเนินการพัฒนาของฝ่ายราชการที่เข้าไปมีส่วนกำหนดรูปแบบและเป้าหมายของกิจกรรมการพัฒนาต่าง ๆ โดยมิได้เริ่มต้นจากสภาพความเป็นจริงของฝ่ายประชาชน และมองการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนเป็นเพียงวิธีการในการดำเนินการพัฒนาเท่านั้น ซึ่งในทางตรงกันข้ามเราพบว่าฝ่ายเอกชน (องค์การอนุเคราะห์เด็ก) นั้นยึดถือการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน เป็นทั้งเป้าหมายและวิธีการ และก็สามารถดำเนินการพัฒนาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสามารถก่อบทบาทให้แก่ประชาชนบ้านกระพี้ได้พัฒนาคุณภาพขึ้นมาจนสามารถมีศักยภาพในการคิดค้นและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของพวกเขาเองได้ในระดับหนึ่ง เมื่อเป็นเช่นนี้ทำให้มองเห็นบทบาทของหน่วยงานอาสาสมัครเอกชนว่าน่าจะอาศัยเงื่อนไขที่ดีของตนขยายบทบาทการแก้ไขปัญหาสังคมให้มากยิ่งขึ้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการดำเนินงานพัฒนาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ หรือการวิจัยและสรุปประสบการณ์ของตนเพื่อนำมาเผยแพร่และก่อผลกระทบที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคม | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Many changes have occurred in Thailand during the past 2-3 decades, particularly since the National Economic and Social Development Plans get under way. These changes have, however, brought about unequal distribution of benefits in society. The State has shown itself unable to efficiently direct resources and benefits towards the peer majority of the population, and has sometimes shown a tendency to favour the interests of certain privileged minority groups. Recognition of the limitations of the State and state institutions has led to an interest to study the role of non-government institutions, particularly non-profit voluntary organizations, to see whether these institutions are able to play an important role in the development of the Country in a way which provides maximum benefits to the majority of the population. This study is divided into two main parts : The first part is an inquiry, based on documentation, concerning the effectiveness of development work carried out by the State. At the same time, the suitability and conditions for non-government voluntary organization to participate in national development are considered. It was found that the past development work carried out by the State has been effected by numerous problems and deficiencies : 1. Development policies and programmes up to the end of the Fourth National Plan were unable to cater to the interests of the majority of the population. This was because the State had a rather superficial understanding of the problems of the rural farmers. Thus, state development strategies were for the most part directed towards technical solutions and overall economic growth. 2. The state bureaucracy, which has been the main machinery for the implementation of the State’s development programmes, is characterised by centralization of authority. This has effected the efficiency of development work throught delays, bureaucratic obstructions, and ambiguities concerning jurisdiction. Such conditions have hampered national development for the benefit of the majority of the population. 3. Government personnel are still lacking in capability and efficiency to effectively direct national development according to the objectives of serving the interests of the majority of the population. This part of the study also considers the situation and role of non-government voluntary organizations, and concludes that at present non-government voluntary organizations can contribute to national development, but are still limited in scope to small-scale operations. Nevertheless, voluntary organizations are generally distinguished by the clarity of their objectives, and commitment of their personnel, the directly tackle the most important problems in society. Thus, though limited in their scale of operations, voluntary organizations have tended to be efficient and effective in serving the needs of the majority section of the population. The second part of the study concerns the role of non-government voluntary organizations in the establishment of community institutions. For this purposes, a comparative investigation involving field research was carried out on two community rice banks in Khonkaen Province; one supported by Redd Barna-Thailand, and the other by the Community Development Department. The main criteria considered in each case was the degree of success achieved by the rice bank, both in overcoming immediate community problems, and in acting as a change agent for the further development of the community involved. For the investigation, various docments were studied. Three included annual reports and minutes of meetings concerning the rice banks; and various reference papers. Development field-workers, project directors, community leaders, and community members were interviewed at length. The functioning of the rice banks and the situation and problems of the communities concerned were observed and analysed. From this research, it appears that the rice bank in Kraphee billage supported by Redd Barna, a non-governmental voluntary organization, was better able to function as an institution than the rice bank in Khoke Pia village supported by the government’s Community Development Department. In particular, the rice bank in Kraphee village was better able to play a role in tackling the problems of the poorer members of the Community, and also acted as a change agent for the further development of the community. This is not meant to imply that the rice bank at Khoke Pia was of no value to the community, but that its role was rather limited. This was because the government officials involved had pre-determened the structure and objectives of the rice bank without regard for the actual conditions and problems of the community concerned. Also, the participation of the community was seen merely as a means for the development of the community. On the other hand, Redd Barna strictly adhered to the concept of community participation as both an objective and a means for community development, and was thus able to promote the effective involvement and self-development of the Kraphee community to the extent that the community members were able to a certain degree to analyze and tackle their problems in their own way. The results of this study suggest that non-government voluntary organizations should make maximum use of their favorable characteristics by expanding their role in tackling important social problems both through effective development work, and through the dissemination of their research and experiences for the benefit of society. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | อาสาสมัคร | - |
dc.subject | สถาบันเกษตรกรเพื่อการพัฒนา | - |
dc.subject | ธนาคารข้าว | - |
dc.subject | องค์การอนุเคราะห์เด็ก | - |
dc.subject | กรมพัฒนาชุมชน | - |
dc.title | บทบาทขององค์การอาสาสมัครเอกชนในการสร้างสถาบันเกษตรกรเพื่อการพัฒนา : ศึกษากรณีการสร้างกลุ่มธนาคารข้าว ขององค์การอนุเคราะห์เด็ก เปรียบเทียบอ้างอิง การสร้างกลุ่มธนาคารข้าวของกรมพัฒนาชุมชน | en |
dc.title.alternative | The role of a non-government organization in organizing a farmers group for development : a case study of rice banks supported by Redd Barna and Community Development Department | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การปกครอง | es |