DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surang Nuchprayoon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ponlapat Rojnuckarin-
dc.contributor.author: Anuwat Pinyachat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description.abstract: Molecular cloning and functional characterizations of P-III snake venom metalloproteinases (SVMPs) of the green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris) will give us deeper insights in the pathogenesis of viper bites particularly for venom-induced local tissue damages, the complication refractory to current antivenom. The aim of this study was to elucidate the in vitro activities of a new SVMP from the green pit viper (GPV) using recombinant DNA technology. Using the 5-RACE method, a new P-III SVMP cDNA encoding 614 amino acid residue protein, termed “albocollagenase” was obtained. The conceptually translated protein comprised a signal peptide, pro-domain, followed by a metalloproteinase domain containing a zinc-binding motif and 9 cysteine residues, and the disintegrin-like and cysteine-rich domains possessing 24 cysteines and a DCD-motif. The albocollagenase deduced amino acid sequence alignments shown approximately 70 % identity with other P-III SVMPs. Notably, the prodomain was highly conserved, while the metalloproteinase and disintegrin-like and cysteine-rich domains contained several differences. This is the first successful report of the active 62-kDa recombinant P-III SVMP without the signal peptide and prodomain expressed in yeast Pichia pastoris. The recombinant albocollagenase could digest human type IV collagen from human placenta basement membrane within 1 minute, but not human fibrinogen. It also inhibited collagen-induced (but not ADP-induced) platelet aggregation with 50% inhibitory concentration (IC50) of 70 nM. The results suggest the significant roles of P-III SVMP in local and systemic pathology of envenomated patients. Inhibitors of this SVMP may lead to a better treatment for viper bites in the future.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การโคลนยีนและศึกษาหน้าที่ของเอนไซม์ snake venom metalloproteinase (SVMP) P-III ชนิดใหม่ในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีพันธุวิศวกรรมช่วยให้เข้าใจกลไกการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อเฉพาะที่ซึ่งไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (Trimeresurus albolabris) จากข้อมูลห้องสมุดยีนงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง ทำให้เราระบุและค้นหายีน SVMP P-III ชนิดใหม่โดยวิธี 5-RACE ได้สำเร็จ เอนไซม์นี้ประกอบด้วย กรดอะมิโน 614 ตัว เรียกว่า “อัลโบคอลลาจีเนส” หากนับจากส่วนเริ่มแปลรหัสโปรตีนนี้ประกอบด้วยหลายส่วน ได้แก่ signal peptide, prodomain, metalloproteinase domain ซึ่งมีส่วนที่จับสังกะสีและมี cysteine 9 ตัว, และส่วน disintegrin-like and cysteine-rich domains ซึ่งมี DCD-motif และมี cysteine 24 ตัว ลำดับกรดอะมิโนอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสมีความคล้ายกับ SVMP P-III ของงูชนิดอื่นๆประมาณร้อยละ 70 เป็นที่สังเกตว่าส่วน prodomain มีความอนุรักษ์มากกว่าส่วนอื่นๆ คณะผู้วิจัยได้แสดงออกอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสขนาด 62 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งปราศจากส่วน prodomain โดยใช้ยีสต์ Pichia pastoris ได้สำเร็จเป็นรายแรกของโลก พบว่าเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวสามารถย่อยคอลลาเจนได้ภายใน 1 นาที แต่ไม่สามารถย่อยไฟบริโนเจนของมนุษย์ได้ อีกทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดมนุษย์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจน (แต่ยับยั้งไม่ได้เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย ADP) ด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 70 nM ผลการทดลองแนะว่าอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อค้ำจุน และยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับพยาธิสภาพการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อเฉพาะที่และการเกิดเลือดออกใต้ผิวหนังของผู้ที่ถูกงูเขียวหางไหม้กัด ซึ่งอาจจะนำไปสู่การค้นหาตัวยับยั้งอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสที่เหมาะสมในอนาคตen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1065-
dc.subject: Trimeresurus -- Venomen
dc.subject: Poisonous snakes -- Venom -- Analysisen
dc.subject: Metalloproteinases -- Analysisen
dc.title: Molecular cloning, expression, and functional characterizations of novel snake venom metalloproteinases from green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris)en
dc.title.alternative: การโคลนยีน การผลิตโปรตีน และการศึกษาหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเมทัลโลโปรตีเนสชนิดใหม่จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลืองen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Scienceses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorfmedstt@md.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorporpiasod@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1065-