DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nipon Wongvisetsirikul-
dc.contributor.author: Patchareeporn Sintoorahat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746362461-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstract: The effect of initiator concentration, reaction temperature and pressure on graft copolymerization of styrene and acrylonitrile onto natural rubber latex were studied. The grafting efficiency and graft ratio of the grafted natural rubber determined by solvent extraction technique and degree of monomers conversion were studied and discussed. The molecular weight of free SAN (styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer) and the frequency of graft chain on backbone rubber were determined by the Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC) technique. The copolymer composition was determined by Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR) and CHN/O analysis. The optimum conditions were 100 parts by weight of monomer per 100 parts by weight of natural rubber latex, the initiator concentration of 1.5 parts by weight and temperature and pressure of 70℃ and 30 psig for 8 hours. The blends of grafted natural rubber and SAN were investigated. The effect of grafted natural rubber and SAN ratio on tensile strength, impact strength, and hardness were investigated.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม, อุณหภูมิและความดันที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนและอะคริโลไนทริลบนยางธรรมชาติเหลว ผลคือศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์, สัดส่วนการกราฟต์ของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งหาได้โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมและหาเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ SAN อิสระ และความถี่ของการเกิดสายโซ่กราฟต์บนโซ่หลักของยางหาได้โดยเทคนิค GPC องค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ CHN/O จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ คือ สภาวะที่ใช้โมโนเมอร์ 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อ 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของยางธรรมชาติ, ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม 1.5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก, อุณหภูมิ 70℃ และความดัน psig เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการเตรียมพลาสติกผสมของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติกับ SAN เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติและ SAN ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความต้านแรงดึง, ความทนแรงกระแทกและความแข็ง-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Enhanced graft copolymerization of styrene and acrylonitrile onto natural rubberen
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน และอะคริโลไนทริลบนยางธรรมชาติen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen