https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29439
Title: | อิทธิพลและอำนาจของกลุ่มอิทธิพลด้านอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ต่อการตัดสินใจของรัฐบาล : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการคัดค้านการสร้างเขื่อนน้ำโจน 2525-2529 |
Other Titles: | Influenee & Power of Enviroumental Pressure Groups over Government Decision Making : a case Study of Nam Choan Dam Issue, 1982-1986 |
Authors: | ภานุ แย้มศรี |
Advisors: | พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2531 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์แบบแผนการต่อสู้ของกลุ่มอิทธิพลด้านอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ที่พยายามมีอิทธิพลและอำนาจต่อการตัดสินใจของรัฐบาลในการกำหนดนโยบายโครงการเขื่อนน้ำโจนระหว่าง 2525 - 2529. การศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่า การดำเนินงานทางการเมืองของกลุ่มคัดค้านการสร้าง เขื่อนน้ำโจน มีอิทธิพลและอำนาจต่อการตัดสินใจของรัฐบาล ในระดับการชะลอการตัดสินใจ ทั้งนี้โดยกลุ่มคัดค้านใช้ระบบเหตุผล และข้อมูลทางวิชาการ เป็นทรัพยากรทางการ เมืองที่สำคัญ และมีทักษะหรือความสามารถในการหาให้ระบบเหตุผลและข้อมูลทางวิชาการผ่านไปสู่มหาชนและบุคคลกลุ่มที่สาม โดยผ่านทางหนังสือพิมพ์ และสามารถมีอิทธิพลและอำนาจต่อการตัดสินใจของรัฐบาล ประกอบกับการดำเนินยุทธวิธีอื่นๆ อย่างต่อเนื่องและสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าลักษณะการจัดการกับปัญหาของนายกรัฐมนตรี ซึ่งมุ่งหา “สูตร” ที่ทุกฝ่ายยอมรับได้ ส่งผลให้ยังคงมีการชะลอการตัดสินใจในกรณีนี้ ผลการศึกษาในกรณีเขื่อนน้ำโจนทำให้สามารถเข้าใจมากขึ้น เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเมือง การบริหารในระบอบการเมืองอันเป็นรอยต่อ ของอำมาตยาธิปไตยกับระบอบประชาธิปไตยอีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The Study aims to analyze the pattern of environmental pressure groups’ attempts to exert influence and power on governmental decision-making in connection with the construction of the Nam Choan Dam during the 1982-1986 period. The study’s findings are as follows : Environmental pressure groups opposed to the construction of the dam were able to exert influence and power on the decision - making process of, the Thai government at the level of deferring its decision. Two political resources the groups mobilized were important. One was technical knowledge. The other was their ability to obtain the cooperation of the press in presenting their case to the public such that pressure was exerted on the government. This, in combination with other strategies, was carried out in tandem with political situations and events. It was also found that Prime Minister Prem Tinsulanond’s style of decision - making, which aimed at the search for a decision formula acceptable to all parties involved, was a significant factor in the decision being deferred. The study’s findings on the Nam Choan issue adds to understanding about political.and administrative behavior in the contemporary Thai pocifical regime which may be characterized as between "bureaucratic polity" and democracy. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29439 |
ISBN: | 9745689297 |
Type: | Thesis |