https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29510
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ไพโรจน์ วงศ์วิภานนท์ | |
dc.contributor.advisor | พิพัฒน์ พิทยาอัจฉริยกุล | |
dc.contributor.author | พัชราภรณ์ คงเจริญ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2535 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745824402 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวัดผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุน ตลอดจน เปรียบเทียบผลตอบแทนโดยกลยุทธการลงทุนประเภทต่างๆในกองทุนปิด 5 กองทุน ได้แก่ สินภิญโญสี่ สินภิญโญห้า ร่วมพัฒนา ทรัพย์ทวีสอง และธนภูมิ ในช่วงเดือนสิงหาดม 2531 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2533 การศึกษา สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ด้านกองทุน ผลตอบแทนของหน่วยลงทุนโนกองทุนต่างๆ สูงกว่าการฝากเงินกับธนาคาร พาณิชย์(ยกเว้นกองทุนธนภูมิ) โดยที่อัตราผลตอบแทนของการฝากเงินกับธนาคารพาณิชย์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 10. 08-11. 02 ต่อปี อัตราผลตอบแทนของกองทุนอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 18. 75-28. 83 ต่อปี ส่วนอัตราส่วนลดของหน่วยลงทุนมีการเคลื่อนไหวอยู่ในในช่วงร้อยละ 5-20 และเมื่อคำนวณความเสี่ยงของกองทุน 5 กองทุน ตามวิธีการที่กำหนดในทฤษฎีได้พบว่ากองทุนที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงสูด คือ กองทุนสินภิญโญสี่ 2. ด้านนักลงทุน ผลการศึกษาในต่างประเทศสรุปได้ว่านักลงทุนมืออาชีพจะได้รับผลตอบแทน จากการลงทุนสูงกว่านักลงทุนสมัครเล่นและนักลงทุนระระยาวและนักลงทุนสมัครเล่นเป็นผู้สูญเสียมากที่สุด สำหรับผลการศึกษาที่พบในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แตกต่างจากการวิเคราะห์ในต่างประเทศ ในกรณีของประเทศไทย พบว่านักลงทุนมืออาชีพได้รับผลลอบแทนสูงสูดในการลงทุนของกองทุนสินภิญโญสี่คือร้อยละ 34.04 ต่อปีโดยซื้อและขายในช่วงอัตราส่วนลดมากกว่า 20 และต่ำกว่า 15 ตามลำดับ ส่วนนักลงทุนสมัครเล่นได้รับผลตอบแทนสูงสุดในการลงทุนในหน่วยลงทุนปีองกองทุนธนภูมิคือร้อยละ 33.81 ต่อปี โดยซื้อและขายในช่วงอัตราส่วนลดต่ำกว่า 10 และสูงกว่า 15 หรืออัตราส่วนลดต่ำกว่า 5 และสูงกว่า 15 การที่ผลการศึกษาที่ ได้รับแตกต่างจากผลในต่างประเทศนั้นอาจเนื่องจากระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาและการเลือกช่วงเวลาของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ความสูงต่ำของอัตราส่วนลดในแต่ละช่วงเวลาและความผันแปรของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ในประเทศไทยซึ่งส่งผลให้ทฤษฎีการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาแบบสุ่มฯไม่อาจนำมาใช้ในการลงทุนในหน่วยลงทุนของกองทุนปิดในประเทศไทย นักลงทุนที่สนใจลงทุนในหน่วยลงทุนอาจเลือกกลยุทธ์การลงทุนของนักลงทุน ประเภทซื้อแล้วถือ ซึ่งเป็นการลงทุนระยะยาวที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าการฝากเงินกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ ส่วนนักลงทุนที่สนใจติดตามอัตราส่วนลดควรซื้อขายหน่วยลงทุนตามอัตราส่วนลดเพื่อทำกำไรเนื่องจากในปัจจุบัน อัตราส่วนลดของกองทุนปิดในประเทศไทยสูงกว่าร้อยละ 20 โดยเฉพาะกองทุนที่เข้ามาซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในช่วงปีแรกและในบางช่วงเวลาราคาหน่วยลงทุนได้ลดต่ำลงกว่ามูลค่าเริ่มด้นโครงการ อย่างไร ก็ตามอัตราส่วนลดดังกล่าวไม่จำเป็นต้องเกิดขึ้นเสมอในอนาคตเพราะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาวะแวดล้อม ต่างๆ และพัฒนาการอย่างรวดเร็วของหน่วยลงทุนของกองทุนปิดในประเทศไทยในอนาคต | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis looks at the implementation of strategies for investment in closed-end funds in Thailand and measures investment return and risk. The study focuses on Sinpinyo IV Fund(SF4), Sinpinyo V Fund(SF5), Ruam Pattana Fund(RPF), Subthawee II Fund(SW2) and Thanaphum Fund(TNP) for the period 1988-1990. 1. Mutual Funds: Utilizing the relevant theories, the results show that the returns from closed- end funds are higher than bank savings deposits (with the exception of the TNP). The returns on bank savings ranged from 10.08-11.02% per year, while the returns on closed-end funds were in the range of 18.75-28.63 per year. The study of closed-end funds in Thailand shows that their discounts move between 5-20%. The best returns and lowest risk among the closed-end funds studied was SF4. The study shows that the placement of investments and savings into mutual funds by small investors provides worthwhile returns with low associated risk. 2. Investors: Seth c. Anderson, studying Cootner's reflecting barriers, looked at the various strategies used to invest in 21 unit trusts over the period 1965-1985. Professional investors purchased shares when the discounts were in the 20-25% range and sold when the discount fell to 10-15%. The reverse, however, was true for non-professional investors. The results showed that professional strategies produced significantly higher returns, on average, than a long-term (buy and hold) strategy, which was in turn superior to returns from non-professional (reverse) strategy. In our study, unit holders using professional and non-professional (reverse) strategies to invest in funds with wide price to NAV discounts could gain an advantage over long-term investors in terms of risk- adjusted returns. Looking at SF4 specifically, shows that professional investors holding units when the price discount to NAV ranged between 20% and 15% at performed all other strategies with a return of 34.04% per year. On the contrary, non-professional (reverse) investors buying & selling TNP with a triggering pairs of discounts at 10% and 15% respectively also achieved an impressive return of 33.81% per year for the period studied. The results of this thesis differ from those reported in the overseas study; this allowed professional investors and non-professional (reverse) investors to gain higher returns than long-term (buy and hold) investors. Factors bearing of the difference between the results of our study and the overseas study are believed to be the shortness of the selection period for study. เท addition, discounts varied greatly across funds over the study period, while the market itself was subject to considerable volatility. The difference between the results of the overseas study and our own study indicate that the Reflecting Barriers theory is not appropriate for use as a strategy for investment in unit trusts in Thailand. Investors wish to invest in closed-end funds can opt for a "buy & hold” strategy, as the return using this strategy is higher than both bank deposits and the market return. Investors wishing to take advantage of the discount to NAV for unit trusts should follow the movements of these discounts in order to maximize returns from closed-end funds in Thailand. Closed-end funds in Thailand tend to have high price-to-NAV discounts at over 20%. This is seen clearly, particularly in the first year of trading for the new unit trusts, when prices slipped below their 10 baht par values. However, discounts over 20% may not occur in the future because of changes in the environment for unit trusts which are developing rapidly in Thailand. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | หน่วยลงทุนในประเทศไทย : อัตราผลตอบแทนความเสี่ยงและกลยุทธ์การลงทุน | en |
dc.title.alternative | Unit trusts in Thailand : return risk & investment strategy | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | เศรษฐศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |