DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varong Pavarajarn-
dc.contributor.author: Paitoon Lertsurasakda-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Silicon carbide is one of non-oxide ceramic materials which have been widely used in many in industrial applications due to its excellent mechanical properties, high thermal, and electrical conductivity, high thermal shock resistance, excellent chemical oxidation resistance, and high strength and stiffness. There are many methods used to fabricate silicon carbide such as carbothermal reduction process and sol-gel process. However, synthesis of silicon carbide is usually done by a process which consumes lots of energy for extended period of time. In this research, silicon carbide nanoparticles were synthesized by arc discharge process, which could produce the product within seconds. The anode, which was a carbon rod, was axially drilled and filled with silicon source, i.e. silicon monoxide powder. It was raised into a cylindrical-shaped cathode, which was also made from carbon rod. Both the anode and cathode were submerged in water. Upon the supply of direct current in the range of c.a. 80 A, arc discharge was induced. Nitrogen gas was continuously supplied through the cathode to carry the product from the arc-discharging zone to water. The effect of parameters .i.e., arc current, feeding gas component, gas flow rate and anode velocity were investigated to explain the mechanism of synthesis of silicon carbide by arc-discharge process.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์เป็นวัสดุเซรามิคซึ่งไม่ใช่ออกไซด์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมมากมายเนื่องจากสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี, ค่าการนำความร้อนและกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ดี, ความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิอย่างฉับพลัน, ความทนทานต่อการเกิดปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นและมีความแข็งแรงสูง ทั้งนี้การผลิตซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์หลายวิธี เช่น กระบวนการคาร์โบเทอมอลรีดักชันและเทคนิดโซล-เจล เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามในการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์โดยปกติมักใช้พลังงานเป็นจำนวนมากในการผลิตที่ใช้เวลาในการผลิตนาน ในการวิจัยนี้ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ได้ถูกผลิตโดยกระบวนการอาร์คดิสชาร์ตซึ่งสามารถผลิตโดยใช้เวลาสั้นๆโดย ขั้วแอโนดที่ใช้เป็นแท่งคาร์บอนซึ่งถูกเจาะและถูกใส่ด้วยผงซิลิกอนมอนอกไซค์ โดยขั้วแคโทดจะถูกยกเข้าไปในรูของแคโทดซึ่งเป็นแท่งคาร์บอนเช่นกัน แท่งแคโทดและแอโนดจะถูกจุ่มลงไปในน้ำและทำให้เกิดการอาร์คโดยผ่านกระแสไฟฟ้าประมาณ 80 แอมแปร์ แก๊สไนโตรเจนถูกนำเข้าสู่ระบบผ่านทางขั้วแคโทดเพื่อนำเอาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นออกมาจากบริเวณที่เกิดการอาร์คดิสชาร์ตไปสู่น้ำ ผลชองตัวแปรต่างๆได้แก่ กระแสไฟฟ้า, ชนิดของแก๊สที่ป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบ, อัตราการไหลของแก๊สและความเร็วของขั้วแอโนดได้ถูกตรวจสอบเพื่ออธิบายกลไกในการเกิดซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์โดยกระบวนการอาร์คดิสชาร์ตen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1282-
dc.subject: Silicon carbideen
dc.subject: Silicon carbide -- Synthesisen
dc.title: Synthesis of silicon carbide by arc-discharge processen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์โดยกระบวนการอาร์คดิสชาร์ตen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1282-