DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Uthai Suvanakoot-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarinee Krittiyanunt-
dc.contributor.author: Suhong Thitisatthayakorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1989-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745762423-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989en
dc.description.abstract: Five brands of 150 mg ranitidine tablets commercially available in Thailand were evaluated. In vitro studies showed that all products met the requirement of the British Pharmacopoeia 1980 for disintegration time. Dissolutions of tablets were different in acidic medium (p < 0.05). However, no statistically significant differences (p > 0.05) in dissolution characteristics were observed in basic medium. After doses of 50 mg intravenously and two 150 mg orally, ranitidine kinetics and bioavailability were investigated using a single dose crossover study in 12 Thai normal volunteers. Plasma concentrations of ranitidine were determined using high-performance liquid chromatographic method. Individual plasma profile was analyzed according to noncompartmental analysis. There were no statistically significant differences (p > 0.05) in relevant parameters studied among the five brands except only the AUC values. The mean peak plasma levels were 2.05 ± 0.42 mcg/ml and 1.19 ± 0.17 mcg/ml following intravenous and oral administration, respectively. The average time to peak were ranged from 0.5-3.0 hours. The biological half life was 1.44 ± 0.24 hours. The absolute bioavailabilities were ranged from 42.27 ± 12.44 to 67.24 ± 13.24% and the relative bioavailabilities of ranitidine tablets for brands B, C, D and E with respect to brand A were 97.36, 91.09, 94.33 and 144.00%, respectively. It was also shown that the dissolution rate of the drug in acidic medium is correlated to tmax (p < 0.05). No statistically significant linear relationships were observed among other parameters (p > 0.05). The studies indicate that all ranitidine tablets commercially available in Thailand are bioequivalent.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินผลยาเม็ดรานิททิดีนขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัมของบริษัทต่าง ๆ ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย จำนวน 5 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาเม็ดของทุกบริษัทมีเวลาการแตกกระจายตัวตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนดใน British Pharmacopoeia 1980 ยาเม็ดเหล่านี้มีการละลายแตกต่างกันในสารละลายที่เป็นกรด แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันในสารละลายที่เป็นด่างที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% การศึกษาการเอื้อประโยชน์สัมบูรณ์และการเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดรานิททิดีน กระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทย สุขภาพดี จำนวน 12 คน อาสาสมัครได้รับยาฉีดขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัม และรับประทานยาเม็ดขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัม 2 เม็ดครั้งเดียวโดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม (Crossover design) วัดระดับยารานิททิดีนในพลาสมา โดยวิธี HPLC การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ใช้วิธี Noncompartmental analysis ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในร่างกายระหว่างยาเม็ดทั้ง 5 บริษัท ยกเว้นค่าของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นและเวลา ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาเท่ากับ 2.05 ± 0.42 และ 1.19 ± 0.17 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรหลังการให้ยาฉีด และยาเม็ดตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาที่ระดับยาถึงค่าสูงสุดอยู่ระหว่าง 0.5 - 3.0 ชั่วโมง ค่ากึ่งชีพของยารานิททิดีนวัดได้เท่ากับ 1.44 ± 0.24 ชั่วโมง การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมบูรณ์สำหรับยาเม็ดทั้ง 5 บริษัท มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 42.27 ± 12.44 ถึง 67.24 ± 13.24 % และการเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดรานิททิดีนของบริษัท B, C, D และ E เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัท A มีค่าเท่ากับ 97.36, 91.09, 94.33 และ 144.00% ตามลำดับ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างข้อมูลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกาย พบว่าเฉพาะอัตราการละลายของยาในตัวกลางที่เป็นกรด กับเวลาที่ระดับยาถึงค่าสูงสุดมีความสัมพันธ์กันที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ของค่าพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆ นั้น ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยาเม็ดรานิททิดีนของทั้ง 5 บริษัทที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยให้ผลในร่างกายได้เท่าเทียมกัน-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Bioavaibility of ranitidine tablets commercially available in Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดรานิททิดีนที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceuticses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen