Title: Effects of Phramongkutklao model on alcohol-dependent patients : study outcomes to explore a model for outpatient
Other Titles: ผลของรูปแบบโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าสำหรับผู้ป่วยในที่ติดแอลกอฮอล์ : ศึกษาผลลัพธ์เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบสำหรับผู้ป่วยนอก
Authors: Laddawan Daengthoen
Advisors: Usaneya Perngparn
Pichai Saengcharnchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Usaneya.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Phramongkutklao Hospital
Alcoholics
Alcoholics -- Rehabilitation
โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
ผู้ติดสุรา
ผู้ติดสุรา -- การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate the effects of the Pharmongkutklao (PMK) model to reduce or abstain from alcohol consumption and improve quality of life among patient with alcohol dependence. A randomized trial, assigned into the PMK model (n=61) or usual care (n=63) group. The patient with alcohol dependence were assessed by using the 4th Diagnostic and Statistic manual of Mental Disorder (DSM-IV) to diagnose alcohol dependence and screened by the Alcohol Use Disorder Identification Test (AUDIT) with the score greater than 19. After attending the program, the patients were evaluated or assessed in terms of the extent of their addiction, readiness to change their drinking behavior, perception of their own ability to quit drinking, and quality of life. The data relating to alcohol consumption from the questionnaires were collected before, during, and after the program. The follow-up periods were at 1, 3, and 6 months. It was found that the patients joining the PMK program recovered significantly better than those in the usual care program at months and 6 (p < .05). In addition, at 6-month, the treatment group had a moderately better quality of life compared with the control group. The results of the study were later being used to analyze the strengths and weaknesses of the PMK Model by reapplying to the outpatients. The contents of the new program for outpatients were validated by 3 experts and trialed at Mae Sot Hospital, Tak Province. The program was carried out once per week for 12 weeks. The findings indicated that the patients in the alcohol dependence outpatient rehabilitation program could reduce or stop drinking to a greater extent than those in the control group. Furthermore, the former were found to be more strongly motivated to change their drinking behavior and have better perception about their ability to do so. In conclusion, the PMK Model can be considered as an effective alternative method in the treatment and rehabilitation of alcohol addiction. The new model can be adapted in other public health agencies.
Other Abstract: วัดประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าในการฟื้นฟูผู้ป่วยที่ติดสุรา ว่ามีการลดหรือเลิกดื่มสุราและคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการทดลองโดยการสุ่มประชากรอย่างง่ายเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 61 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 63 คน ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าติดสุราโดยใช้เกณฑ์การวินิจฉัย ของสมาคมจิตแพทย์อเมริกา และมีคะแนนการคัดกรองมากกว่า 19 คะแนน สมัครใจเซ็นต์ยินยอมเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับรูปแบบโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า หลังถอนพิษสุรา โดยการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมกลุ่มตามวันเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ 28 วัน และกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการบำบัดตามมาตรฐานเดิม แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการประเมินมีทั้งหมด 5 ชุดคือ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไป พฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง แบบวัดความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในการเลิกดื่มสุรา และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตฉบับย่อ โดยมีการติดตามเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ที่ 1, 3, 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ากลุ่มทดลองสามารถลดหรือหยุดดื่มดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนที่ 3 และเดือนที่ 6 ที่ p-value < .05 และจากติดตามที่ 6 เดือน กลุ่มทดลองมีคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น รวมทั้งการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองพร้อมที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา จากนั้นนำผลลัพธ์มาวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน นำไปพัฒนาเป็นรูปแบบที่ใช้ในบริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกคือ รูปแบบการบำบัดฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ติดสุราแบบผู้ป่วยนอก มีผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่านตรวจสอบเนื้อหา และนำไปทดลองใช้ในโรงพยาบาลแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ดำเนินกลุ่ม 12 ครั้ง 12 กิจกรรม (สัปดาห์ละครั้ง) จากการนำคู่มือใหม่ไปทดลอง พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้เข้ากลุ่มทดลอง สามารถลดหรือหยุดดื่มสุราได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เข้า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้ป่วยมีแรงจูงใจพร้อมที่จะปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุปแล้วรูปแบบโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าทั้งแบบผู้ป่วยในละผู้ป่วยนอก เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการช่วยลดปัญหาของผู้ป่วยที่ติดสุรา สามารถนำใช้ในหน่วยงานสาธารณสุขอื่นๆ ได้ โดยปรับให้เหมาะสมเข้ากับลักษณะของกลุ่มประชากรและสถานที่ให้บริการ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29787
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.746
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.746
Type: Thesis