https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29817
Title: | ผลของสารเติมแต่งต่อสมบัติของแมงกานีส-ซิงค์ เฟอร์ไรท์ |
Other Titles: | Effects of additives on manganese-zinc ferrite properties |
Authors: | มนตรี บุญสิทธิ์ |
Advisors: | จรัสศรี ลอประยูร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2538 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | แมงกานีส-ซิงค์ เฟอร์ไรท์ (Manganese-Zinc Ferrite) เป็นแม่เหล็กเซรามิกส์จัดเป็นสารละลายของแข็ง (Solid Solution) ของออกไซด์ผสมซึ่งมี เฟอริกออกไซด์(Fe2O3)แมงกานีสออกไซด์ (Mn3O4) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก มีการนำไปใช้งานทาง ด้านโทรคมนาคม อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรกลไฟฟ้าและคอมพิวเตอร์ เป็นต้น สำหรับแมงกานีส-ซิงค์ เฟอร์ไรท์ที่ใช้กับเครื่องรับโทรทัศน์และเครื่องรับวิทยุนั้น สมบัติทางแม่เหล็กที่สำคัญคือ ค่าความซึมซาบทางแม่เหล็ก(Initial Permeability) ซึงสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของสารเซรามิกส์นี้ สามารถดัดแปลงและปรับปรุงใหม่ได้โดยการเติมสารเติมแต่ง (Additive) ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แคลเซียมซิลิเกต(CaSiO3)และติตาเนียมไดออกไซด์(TiO2)เติมลงใน แมงกานีส-ซิงค์ เฟอร์ไรท์ ผ่านกระบวนการทางเซรามิกส์ขึ้นรูปเป็นลักษณะทอรอยด์ และซินเตอร์ ที่ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 1/2 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้การควบคุมบรรยากาศจากการตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะและสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการซินเตอร์ พบว่า การเติมแคลเซียมซิลิเกตปริมาณที่เหมาะสมช่วยทำให้ค่าความซึมซาบทางแม่เหล็ก(µiac )เพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถลดค่าการสูญเสียพลังงาน (Tan LOSS )ได้ 20-43 % แต่การเติมติตาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไม่ให้ผลดีต่อค่าดังกล่าว ชิ้นงานแม่เหล็ก ที่มีสารเติมแต่งทั้งหมดมีโครงสร้างสไปเนลของแมงกานีส-ซิงค์ เฟอร์ไรท์ |
Other Abstract: | Manganese-Zinc Ferrite which is magnetic ceramic, is a solid solution of mixed oxides, which comprises mainly ferric oxide (Fe2O3) and manganese oxide (Mn3O4). It is widely used for telecommunication, electromechanical industries and computer. Manganese-Zinc Ferrite used with television and radio receivers must have high permeability and low power loss. The magnetic properties of this ferrite can be modified by adding some special additives. In this study, calcium silicate (CaSiO3) and titanium dioxide (TiO2) were chosen. Toroid shape specimens were formed by using a conventional ceramic process and sintered at 1300 ◦C for 2 1/2 hours under a controlled atmosphere. The sintered products were characterized and had their property measurement in terms of µiac, tan loss and dissipation factor. It was found that additional CaSiO3 at the appropriate amount increased µiac and decreased tan i loss by 20 - 43 % in the frequency range up to 100 kHz. The addition of TiO2 in this study did not give a good effect. All magnetic ceramic contained the additives exhibited spinel structure of Manganese-Zinc Ferrite. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วัสดุศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29817 |
ISBN: | 9746328468 |
Type: | Thesis |