DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Phensiri Thongnopnua-
dc.contributor.author: Monthip Adunyanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1995-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746314637-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995en
dc.description.abstract: Nifedipine transdermal patches were developed by using various types and concentrations of surfactants as permeation enhancers. The preparation composed of 1% W/ W nifedipine, 50% W/W Pluronic F-127, 10% W/W glycerin and 6% W/W Aerosil A 200 was used as control formulation. The good physical appearance formulations were assessed the in vitro skin permeation. The nifedipine transdermal patch with the highest skin permeation amount and rate was selected for in vivo study, using rabbits as animal model comparing with single oral dose administration (Adalat ® 10 mg) . Kinetic parameters included tMAX , CMAX and normalized AUC |0 24 were evaluated. The results from in vitro study indicated that 2% cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide was a suitable surfactant with providing the highest skin permeation amount whereas 1% cetyltrimethylammonium bromide evidently exhibited the lowest value. Other surfactants showed the difference enhancing effect due to themselves properties. Various concentration of cetylpyridinium chloride were similar to control formulation. For anionic surfactant, preparation composed of 0.5% sodium lauryl sulfate exhibited greater skin permeation amount than other formulations in this group. Increasing concentration of Cremophor A25 decreased nifedipine permeation amount. All nifedipine transdermal systems in this study exhibited, the first phase (0-10 hr), showing the lower nifedipine permeation rate from each formulation involved the process of drug releasing and the effect of skin uptake on the permeation of drug through pig's skin. After that, the permeation rate of the second phase (10-24/28 hours) was higher than the first phase. The selected nifedipine transdermal patch was put on back area of rabbit. It was clearly shown that nifedipine can be released from the transdermal patch into systemic circulation. The nifedipine plasma concentration time profiles of two out from five rabbits showed sustained release pattern of drug from dosage form up to 24 hours. The normalized maximum nifedipine plasma concentration from transdermal patch were relatively less than oral single dose. The significant higher AUC |0 24 of oral nifedipine administration than of transdermal patch was observed. The release pattern of nifedipine from transdermal patch into diffusion cell was highly significant than that release into rabbit circulation. Therefore, It is suggested that transdermal patches have to be improved to get the better released drug in systemic circulation for once a day medication.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การพัฒนายาแปะผิวหนังไนเฟดิปีนโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดและความ เข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กันเป็นสารเพิ่มการซึมผ่าน มีสูตรตำรับควบคุมประกอบด้วยตัวยาไนเฟดิปีน ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักพลูโรนีค เอฟ 127 ร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก กลีเซอรีน ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักและแอโรซิล เอ-200 ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก สูตรตำรับที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเหมาะสมได้ถูกคัดเลือกมาศึกษาการซึมผ่านของยา in vitroโดยใช้ดิฟฟิวชั่นเซล ยาแปะผิวหนังไนเฟดิปีนที่มีอัตราการซึมผ่านของตัวยาสูงสุด จะนำมาศึกษาต่อในกระต่ายเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ยาทางปากครั้งเดียว (Adalat® 10 mg ) โดยประเมินผล จากตัวแปรจลนศาสตร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ tMAX , CMAX และ normalized AUC |0 24 ผลการศึกษา in vitro พบว่า เซทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม โบรไมด์ ร้อยละ 2 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสม โดยให้อัตราการซึมผ่านผิวหนังสูงสุด ในขณะที่ เซทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม โบรไมด์ ร้อยละ 1 มีอัตราการซึมผ่านของยาต่ำที่สุด สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอื่น ๆ มีผลต่อการซึมผ่านของยาต่างกันไปตามคุณสมบัติของสารนั้น ๆ เซทิลไพรีดิเนียม คลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ให้การซึมผ่านของตัวยาใกล้เคียงกับสูตรตำรับควบคุม สำหรับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุลบ พบว่าสูตรตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย โซเดียม ลอริล ซัลเฟต ร้อยละ 0.5 มีการซึมผ่านของตัวยาสูงสุดในกลุ่มเดียวกัน เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของครีโมฟอร์ เอ 25 ปริมาณการซึมผ่านของตัวยาจะลดลง ยาแปะผิวหนังไนเฟดิปีนทุกสูตรตำรับที่เตรียมได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ แสดงการซึมผ่านของยาผ่านผิวหนังอย่าช้า ๆ ในช่วงแรก (0-10 ชั่วโมง) ซึ่งเป็นผลของการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากตำรับ และผลของการดูดซับตัวยาของหนังหมู ต่อจากนั้นอัตราการซึมผ่านของยาในช่วงที่สอง (10-24/28 ชั่วโมง) จะเร็วกว่าช่วงแรก ผลการศึกษาในกระต่าย สรุปได้ว่ายาแปะผิวหนังไนเฟดิปีนสามารถปลดปล่อยตัวยา เข้าสู่ระบบการไหลเวียนโลหิตได้ โดยพบปริมาณยาในกระแสโลหิต เป็นเวลานานถึง 24 ชั่วโมง ในกระต่ายสองตัวจากกระต่ายห้าตัว ในขนาดยาเดียวกัน ยาแปะผิวหนังไนเฟดิปีนให้ความเข้มข้นของยาในกระแสโลหิต ต่ำกว่าการให้ยาทางปากครั้งเดียว ส่วนค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของการให้ยาทางปากครั้งเดียว สูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการให้ยาแปะผิวหนังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาไนเฟดิปีนจากยาแปะผิวหนังสู่ดิฟฟิวชันเซล มีค่าสูงกว่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในกระต่าย อย่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งสามารถนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาปรับปรุงสูตรตำรับของยาแปะผิวหนังให้มีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่ดี เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาอาการโดยการให้ยาเพียงวันละครั้ง-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Enhancing permeation of nifedipine transdermal patch by various by surfactants and in vivo evaluation in rabbitsen
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของยาแปะผิวหนังไนเฟดิปีน โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดต่างๆ และการประเมินผลในกระต่ายen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen