https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29885
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุรเกียรติ์ เสถียรไทย | |
dc.contributor.author | อรศรี จารุจินดา | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2533 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745779199 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะแสดงถึงความเป็นมาของกฎหมายที่ควบคุมกรรมการของธนาคารพาณิชย์ นับตั้งแต่เริ่มมีการก่อตั้งธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยจนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบัน ในอดีตรัฐบาลได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่ประสบปัญหาซึ่งปัญหาธนาคารดังกล่าวนั้นส่วนหนึ่งมาจากกรรมการของธนาคารนั่นเอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยบทวิเคราะห์ว่าด้วยกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นเพียงพอที่จะควบคุมกรรมการของธนาคารพาณิชย์หรือไม่ การศึกษาได้ทำขึ้นด้วยจุดประสงค์ที่จะป้องกันมิให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์จะต้องได้รับความเสียหายและเพื่อพัฒนาระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย การค้นคว้าได้ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ความเป็นมาในการร่างกฎหมายนับแต่การก่อตั้งธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยจนถึงขั้นที่กฎหมายพัฒนาไปจนมีการควบคุมธนาคารพาณิชย์และกรรมการโดยแหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลในการค้นคว้ารวมถึงราชกิจจานุเบกษา รายงานการประชุมของรัฐสภาและคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาในการร่างกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตำรา วิทยานิพนธ์ ตลอดจนวารสารต่าง ๆ การวิเคราะห์นั้นมีพื้นฐานมาจากการเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา และฮ่องกง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้รวมความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะจากการสัมภาษณ์นักวิชาการ, เจ้าหน้าที่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย และเจ้าหน้าที่ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ โดยจัดกลุ่มความคิดออกมาเป็นหมวดหมู่ และท้ายที่สุดได้นำข้อมูลทั้งหลายมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกัน ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายควบคุมกรรมการไว้มากมาย แต่จากการศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเหล่านั้นบางประการ เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความยืดหยุ่นในการนำมาใช้ และเพื่อสร้างมูลเหตุจูงใจให้กรรมการในการทำงานเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของส่วนรวม นอกจากมีกฎหมายควบคุมกรรมการแล้วธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยควรจะปรับปรุงการตรวจสอบวิธีการปฏิบัติงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ให้รัดกุมยิ่งขึ้น | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis is written with the aim to demonstrate the background of the legistration controlling directors of commercial banks in Thailand up to date. In the past, the government has rendered assistance to several banks facing difficulties. The problem of those banks arised partly due to theirs own directors. This thesis provides detailed analysis as to whether the current legistation provides sufficient control over directors of commercial banks or not. The study is made with a view to preventing commercial banks from suffers and developing the commercial banking system in Thailand. The research covers the background in drafting legistation from the time of the establishment of commercial banks in Thailand until it has been developed to the stage when commercial banks and their directors are under control. The sources of information used in conducting the research include government gazettes, minutes kept by the Parliament and the juridical Council in respect of drafting relevant legistation, textbooks, thesis and various journals. The analysis is also based on the comparative study between the laws of Thailand, the United States and Hong Kong. The thesis also illustrates the opinions and suggestions gathered from the interviews of experts in this field and officers from the Bank of Thailand and Commercial Banks which have been grouped in order. The analysis is finally made from the combination of the obove mention sources. The result of the study found out that there is several current legistation controlling directors of commercial banks. However, the study suggests that amendment to those legistation is required in certain respects so as to allow flexibility in application and give incentives to directors in working for the benefits of the public. Besides from the legistation, the Bank of Thailand should improve the examimation of the Commercial Banking practice in a more restrictive way. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | การควบคุมกรรมการเพื่อการพัฒนาระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ | en |
dc.title.alternative | The control of Directors for the development of the Commercial banking System | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |