Title: Treatment of cardiovascular complications in diabetic rats by doses of cilazapril
Other Titles: การรักษาภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในหนูเบาหวาน ด้วยซิลาซาพริลในขนาดต่างๆ
Authors: Orasa Vechakarn
Advisors: Suthiluk Patumraj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diabetes mellitus is associated with an increased incidence of cardiovascular complications including myocardial function. It has recently been showed to be associated with alteration of the rennin angiotensin system. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to evaluate therapeutic effects of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACE-I) on cardiovascular changes in diabetic rats including to evaluate the major mechanism of ACE-I that can prevent the cardiovascular morphologic changed in diabetes due to the decrease of hypertension or due to the direct inhibition of trophic effect of angiotensin II(AngII). The hemodynamic parameters such as mean arterial pressure (MAP), systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), heart rate (HR),aortic flow rate (AFR), coronary flow rate (CFR), left ventricular isotonic contraction (LVIC), pathological finding such as ventricular wall, interventricular septum and coronary arterial wall thickness were determined. The results showed that all the hemodynamic parameters of STZ-rats were significantly different than the controls at 8 and 20 weeks after the STZ-injections. The ACE-I seemed to retard these changes. Besides, the STZ-rats treated with antihypertensive and non-antihypertensive doses of cilazapril also showed less diabetic abnormalities of ventricular and arterial wall hypertrophy. It is concluded that cilazapril could prevent and treat the cardiovascular changes resulting from diabetic complications. The mechanism that can prevent the cardiovascular morphologic changes is most likely due to the direct inhibition of trophic effect of AngII.
Other Abstract: โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดรวมถึงความผิดปกติในการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ พบว่ามีอัตราการเกิดสูงในภาวะเบาหวาน เมื่อไม่นานมานี้พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระบบเรนนิน-แองจิโอเทนซินเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนนี้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของยาขัดขวางฤทธิ์เอนไซม์แองจิโอเทนซิน คอนเวอร์ตติ้งในการรักษาภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในหนูเบาหวาน รวมทั้งศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ ของยาขัดขวางฤทธิ์ เอนไซม์แองจิโอเทนซินคอนร์เวอร์ตติ้งในการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของผนังกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและหลอดเลือดว่าเกิดการลดภาวะความดันเลือดสูงหรือเป็นผลโดยตรงจากการยับยั้งคุณสมบัติในการกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของแองจิโอเทนซินทู ค่าพลวัตของระบบไหลเวียนเลือด เช่น ค่าความดันเลือด อัตราการบีบตัวของหัวใจ อัตราการไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดแดงเอออร์ตา อัตราการไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีค่าการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเวนตริเคิลซ้าย ผลทางพยาธิวิทยาเช่น การวัดขนาดความหนาของผนังกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเวนตริเคิลซ้ายและขวา ผนังกั้นเวนตริเคิล และของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีที่อยู่ในเวนตริเคิลซ้ายด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าพลวัตของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในหนูเบาหวาน 8 และ 20 สัปดาห์ แตกต่าง จากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยาขัดขวางฤทธิ์เอนไซม์แองจิโอเทนซินคอนเวอร์ตติ้งยังทำให้ภาวะดังกล่าวดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับซิลาซาพริลในขนาดที่ลดความดันเลือดได้ และขนาดที่ไม่สามารถลดความดันเลือดได้ ก็สามารถลดความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างหัวใจและหลอดเลือดได้ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ซิลาซาพริลสามารถช่วยป้องกันและรักษาภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่อระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานได้ อย่างก็ตามกลไกป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของระบบ หัวใจและหลอดเลือด น่าจะเกิดจากการไปยับยั้งผลโดยตรงของแองจิโอเทนซินทู
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29888
ISBN: 9746364049
Type: Thesis