https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29915
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyudh Khantaprab | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Songpope Polachan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tasneeya Kosuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1995 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746311867 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research has the objective to define the subsurface geology of Tertiary deposits of the Wichian Buri sub-basin in terms of lithostratigraphy and tectono-sedimentation, with additional attempts to assess the petroleum potential of source rocks within the study area. The Tertiary sedimentary sequence in the Wichian Buri sub-basin is entirely non-marine sediments of lacustrine and fluvial deposits with the maximum thickness of 2,500 m. The proposed lithostratigraphy of Tertiary sequence of the basin has been subdivided into 4 formations, namely; WB-1 WB-2, WB-3, and WB-4 Formations in ascending order. The tectono-sedimentary evolution of the basin was dominantly by two extensional phases during Oligocene-Recent. The early phase is characterized by major normal faulting leading to basin fill, and igneous intrusions during Oligocene to Middle Miocene. Displacement along the border faults led to asymmetric half-garben and was the major driving mechanism for the subsidence during this time. The oldest basin fill which deposited during the initial stage of basin development in Late Oligocene, was represented by the fluvial sediments associated with rift volcanic of the WB-1 Formation. At the beginning of Early Miocene, increasing rate of extension with rapid subsidence led to open lacustrine conditions were established over the basin, resulting thick basin fill of dark, organic-rich claystone sequence of the WB-2 Formation. At the same time, fan deltas and alluvial fans continued to shed from the lake margins into the basin. During the Middle Miocene, an increasing fluvial influence occupied over the basin resulting from regional tectonic uplift that is in evidence of the presence of thick, cleaner, river sandstones of the WB-3 Formation. The second extensional phase of the basin began with thermal subsidence and widespread return of lacustrine conditions in the basin during Late Miocene to Pliocene. The renewed sedimentary cycle is characterized by a claystone dominant sequence of the WB-4 Formation that overlies on the Middle/Late Miocene unconformity. Following deposition, extension segmented the basin into rotated fault-blocks which were then covered by the Quaternary deposits after the Pliocene-Pleistocene uplift. Occurrence of petroleum in the Wichian Buri sub-basin has been clearly proven to be potential based on the discovery of oil and gas in the basin. Geochemical study of its sediments indicated that the dark organic-rich lacustrine claystone was likely to be the source of hydrocarbons discovered in the basin. It contained Type I/II kerogens with potential for generation of oil. It is found that, potential source rock in the basin are mostly immature except where it was affected by igneous intrusion that intruded the sedimentary sequence during Early to Middle Miocene. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาสภาพธรณีวิทยาใต้พื้นผิวของตะกอนยุคเทอร์เชียรีในแอ่งย่อยวิเชียรบุรี โดยมุ่งเน้นการจำแนกการลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะของหินและวิวัฒนาการของกระบวนการแปรสัณฐานของการสะสมตัวของตะกอน พร้อมทั้งได้ทำการประเมินศักย์ของหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมภายในแอ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตะกอนยุคเทอร์เชียรีในแอ่งย่อยวิเชียรบุรี เป็นตะกอนที่มีการสะสมตัวแบบทะเลสาบและแบบแม่น้ำพา โดยมีความหนาสูงสุดของตะกอนประมาณ 2,500 เมตร ในที่นี้ได้จัดแบ่งและลำดับชั้นหินของตะกอนยุคเทอร์เชียรี ออกเป็น 4 หมวดหินเรียงจากล่างสุดมาบนสุดดังนี้ หมวดหิน WB-1, WB-2 WB-3 และ WB-4 สำหรับวิวัฒนาการของการสะสมตัวของตะกอนภายในแอ่งย่อยวิเชียรบุรีแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ช่วงใหญ่ๆ ดังนี้ ช่วงที่ 1 สมัยโอลิโกซีน—ไมโอซีนตอนกลาง แอ่งเริ่มก่อตัวในราวสมัยโอลิโกซีนโดยการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนด้านข้างซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทรุดตัวของแอ่งในช่วงนี้ ทำให้เกิดเป็นลักษณะฮาร์พกราเบน พร้อมทั้งเริ่มมีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนแบบที่ราบตะกอนน้ำพาสัมพันธ์กับหินภูเขาไฟที่เกิดจากกระบวนการปริแยกของโลกของหมวดหิน WB-1 ต่อมาในราวต้นสมัยไมโอซีนตอนต้น มีการทรุดตัวของแอ่งในอัตราที่ค่อนข้างเร็วทำให้เกิดสภาพทะเลสาบทั่วทั้งแอ่ง เป็นผลให้เกิดการสะสมตัวของตะกอนหมวดหิน WB-2 ซึ่งเป็นหินโคลนสีดำที่มีปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุสูง แทรกสลับด้วยการสะสมตัวของตะกอนแบบดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำและเนินตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัด ระหว่างสมัยไมโอซีนตอนกลาง การสะสมตัวของตะกอนภายในแอ่งได้รับอิทธิพลของทางน้ำเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ อันเนื่องมาจากการยกตัวของเปลือกโลก จนในที่สุดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวของตะกอนไปเป็นแบบแม่น้ำพา เกิดการสะสมตัวของหมวดหิน WB-3 เมื่อสิ้นสุดสมัยไมโอซีนตอนกลาง ช่วงที่ 2 สมัยไมโอซีนตอนปลายถึงปัจจุบันการเย็นตัวของเปลือกโลกทำให้เกิดการทรุดตัวของแอ่งอีกครั้งหนึ่ง เกิดการสะสมตัวของหมวดหิน WB-4 ภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมแบบทะเลสาบระหว่างสมัยไมโอซีนตอนปลายถึงสมัยไพลโอซีน จากนั้นแรงดึงออกได้ ทำให้เกิดบล็อกเลื่อนหมุนตัวเป็นจำนวนมากภายในเอง ซึ่งถูกทับถมด้วยตะกอนยุคควอร์เตอร์นารีในเวลาต่อมา หลังจากเกิดการยกตัวของเปลือกโลกในระหว่างสมัยไพลโอซีน-พลีสโตซีน แอ่งย่อยวิเชียรบุรีเป็นแอ่งหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพในการให้กำเนิดปิโตรเลียมจากการพบน้ำมันและก๊าซภายในแอ่ง จากการวิเคราะห์ทางธรณีเคมี ทำให้ทราบว่าหินโคลนสีดำซึ่งมีปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุสูงและมีการสะสมตัวในสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบทะเลสาบ เป็นหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมของแอ่ง โดยประเภทของอินทรียวัตถุเป็นครอโรเจนชนิดที่ 1 และ 2 ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มสูงที่จะให้น้ำมันออกมา จากการพิจารณาการกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมพบว่า หินต้นกำเนิดส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ถึงระดับที่จะให้ปิโตรเลียมออกมายกเว้นในบริเวณที่ติดกับหินอัคนี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Evolution of sedimentary deposition and assessment of petroleum potential of the Wichian Buri sub-basin, Changwat Phetchabun | en |
dc.title.alternative | วิวัฒนาการการสะสมตัวของตะกอนและการประเมินศักย์ปิโตรเลียม ของแอ่งย่อยวิเชียรบุรี จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |