https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29958
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mitr Pathipvanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somkiat Rujirawat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Arunya Prachasitthisak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746330268 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Potentiometric titration method for quantitative analysis of binary mixtures of weak acids of nearly equal acid strengths (∆pka <2) are studied. The multiple linear equations derived are corrected by using the activity dissociation constant (Ka˚) instead of the concentration dissociation constant (Ka) since the ionic strength of the solution titrated would be changed during the course of titration. Titration data obtained are analysed by multiple linear regression regression analysis, using SPSS/PC⁺ computer program. Factors affecting the accuracy and precision of equivalence volumes determination such as ∆pka, changes of the ionic strength of solution titrated and especially, the titration data ranges applied to analysis to find the appropriate ranges are discussed. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของกรดอ่อนผสมสองตัวที่มีค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดใกล้เคียงกัน (∆pka < 2) โดยวิธีโพเทนทิโอเมตริกไทเทรชัน ได้มีการปรับปรุงสมการหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้นที่ได้ให้ถูกต้องยิ่งขึ้น โดยการใช้ค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดซึ่งคำนวณได้จากกัมมันตภาพ (activity) ของอิออนต่าง ๆ (Ka˚) แทนค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดซึ่งคำนวณจากความเข้มข้นของอิออน (Ka) ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแรงของอิออน (ionic strength) ในสารละลายที่ทำการไทเทรตตลอดเวลา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้กระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้น ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC⁺นอกจากนี้ได้กล่าวถึง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความถูกต้องและแม่นยำของปริมาตรที่จุดสมมูลที่ได้ซึ่งได้แก่ ความแตกต่างของค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแรงของ อิออน ของสารละลายขณะทำการไทเทรต และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งช่วงข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการแปลผลเพื่อหาช่วงข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Determination of equivalence volumes in potentiometric titrations of weak acid mixtures of nearly equal acid strengths | en |
dc.title.alternative | การหาปริมาตรที่จุดสมมูลของกรดอ่อนในกรดอ่อนผสมที่มีค่าคงที่ ของการแตกตัวของกรดใกล้เคียงกันโดยวิธีโพเทนทิโอเมตริกไทเทรชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |