https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30038
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apichart Termvidchakorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nittharatana Paphavasit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anucha Songchitsawat | - |
dc.date.issued | 1989 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745766151 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Identification, abundance and distribution of fish larvae of the Chang Islands were carried out during January to December, 1987. The sampling of 11 cruises was scheduled every month of the total 16 stations. Salinity, temperature and dissolved oxygen were recorded in situ. Larval fishes of 38 Families were identified. The fish larvae in the Family Gobiidae was the dominant group in terms of abundance and distribution. The Family Engraulidae, Bregrnacerotidae, Leiognathidae,Nemipteridae, Callionymidae and Clupeidae were the next abundant groups, respectively. Details on characteristics of all families were described and illustrated. Fish eggs and larvae were mostly abundant during the Northeast monsoon period, in February at the inner zone of the Chang Islands. The lowest density appeared during the Southwest monsoon period in August. The economic engraulids and nemipterids were widely distributed in both inner and outer zone of the Islands, whereas the clupeids only concentrated in the outer zone. Larvae of the 3 economic Families were abundant during the Northeast monsoon unto the early Southwest. The environmental factors were statistically different among the months and stations. However, the salinity shows a distinctive relationship to the abundance and distribution of the larval fishes. The Chang Islands are naturally productive spawning grounds as evidenced by this study. Economic fishes such as the engraulids, clupeids, nemipterids and Rastrelliger spp. used the area as spawning grounds. Thus, the area should be protected by the proclamation of non-fishing period | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาชนิด ความชุกชุม และการกระจายของปลาวัยอ่อน บริเวณหมู่เกาะช้าง ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2430 รวม 11 เดือน จำนวน 16 สถานี และได้ทำการวัดอุณหภูมิ ความเค็ม และปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ละลายน้ำทุกครั้งที่เก็บตัวอย่าง ปลาวัยอ่อนที่พบทั้งหมด 38 ครอบครัว ครอบครัว Gobiidae เป็นครอบครัวที่พบเสมอ และมีจำนวนมาก รองลงมาได้แก่ ครอบครัว Engraulidae, Bregmacerotidae, Leiogmathidae, Nemipteridae, Callionymidae, และ Clupeidae ซึ่งปลาวัยอ่อนทุกครอบครัวที่พบ ได้บรรยายลักษณะและเขียนรูปประกอบไว้ ไข่ปลาและปลาวัยอ่อนมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณตอนในของหมู่เกาะช้าง ความหนาแน่นของไข่ปลาและปลาวัยอ่อนมีค่าลดลงต่ำสุดในช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ในเดือนสิงหาคม ปลาวัยอ่อนที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจครอบครัว Engraulidae และ Nemipteridae มีการกระจายทั้งบริเวณหมู่เกาะช้างตอนใน และตอนนอก ขณะที่ปลาวัยอ่อนที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจครอบครัว Clupeidae มีความชุกชุมในบริเวณหมู่เกาะตอนนอก ปลาวัยอ่อนทั้ง 3 ครอบครัว มีความชุกชุมในช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ จนถึงต้นฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมในแต่ละเดือนและแต่ละสถานี มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ปัจจัยความเค็มแสดงความสัมพันธ์อย่างเด่นชัดต่อปริมาฯ และการกระจายของปลาวัยอ่อน หมู่เกาะช้างเป็นแหล่งวางไข่ที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ตามธรรมชาติของปลาที่มีค่าทางเศรษฐกิจครอบครัว Engraulidae, Clupeidae, Nemipteridae, และ Rastrelliger spp. ซึ่งสนับสนุนโดยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการคุ้มครองโดยการประกาศเขตและฤดูห้ามจับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Identification, abundance and distribution of fish larvae of the Chang Island, Trat Province | en |
dc.title.alternative | การจำแนกชนิด ความชุกชุม และการกระจายของปลาวัยอ่อน บริเวณหมู่เกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Marine Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |