Title: Bioremediation of 4-chloroaniline and 3,4-dichloroaniline contaminated soil under copper fungicide co-contamination
Other Titles: การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีน และ 3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนีลีน ที่ปนเปื้อนในดินภายใต้การปนเปื้อนร่วมของสารฆ่าเชื้อราคอปเปอร์
Authors: Naruemon Chumjai
Advisors: Alisa Vangnai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Alisa.V@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Soil pollution
Soil remediation
Biodegradation
Soils -- Environmental aspects
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 4-chloroaniline and 3,4-dichloroaniline have been widely used in many production processes of industries such as dye, rubbers, pharmaceutical products, pesticides and herbicides. Besides, 4CA and 3,4-DCA are the main intermediates of herbicide degradation by microorganisms. Due to their toxicity and recalcitrant in environment, bioremediation technique is necessary to reduce and clean up them. In liquid medium, addition of nutrients from natural sources inhibited 4CA degradation of Acinetobacter baylyi strain GFJ2 but enhanced 3,4-DCA biodegradation. Moreover, the addition copper fungicides (5, 10, 50 and 100 ppm) inhibited biodegradation of 4CA by A. baylyi strain GFJ2. Some copper fungicides (copper sulfate, copina-85, copinahydroxide and bordeaux-M) at low concentrations (5 and 10 ppm) enhanced 3,4-DCA biodegradation. Bioremediation including natural attenuation, biostimulation and bioaugmentation with 1) A. baylyi strain GFJ2; 2) A. baylyi strain GFJ2 and supplementary nutrients and 3) combination of A. baylyi strain GFJ2 and natural bacterial consortium from fertilizer were carried out to degrade 500 ppm CAs in two soils. In S3 soil, the highest CAs degradation was observed after 4 week treatment with the bioaugmentation having a combination of A. baylyi strain GFJ2 and natural bacterial consortium. For S5 soil, there was no difference of CAs degradation in each treatment. Biodegradation of CAs with and without copper sulfate (150 ppm) co-contamination was not different. The bacterial community during each treatment was monitored using the denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE). The result showed that bacteria community in each treatment was changed and some bacteria were adapted and recovered. From DGGE result showed that A. baylyi strain GFJ2 could not survive in soil.
Other Abstract: 4-คลอโรอะนีลีน และ3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนีลีน ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในกระบวนการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมหลายอย่าง และ 4-คลอโรอะนีลีน และ 3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนีลีน ยังเป็นสารตัวกลางของการย่อยสลายยาปราบศัตรูพืชโดยจุลชีพ เนื่องจากความเป็นพิษและความคงทนในสิ่งแวดล้อม วิธีการย่อยสลายสารทางชีวภาพจึงจำเป็นในการบำบัด 4-คลอโรอะนีลีน และ 3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนีลีนที่ตกค้างในสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการทดลองในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อพบว่า การเติมสารอาหารที่มาจากแหล่งธรรมชาติยับยั้งการย่อยสลายสาร 4-คลอโรอะนีลีนของเชื้อ Acinetobacter baylyi strain GFJ2 แต่เพิ่มการย่อยสลายของสาร3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนีลีน นอกจากนั้นการเติมสารฆ่าเชื้อราคอปเปอร์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5, 10, 50 และ 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน พบว่าการย่อยสลายของสาร4-คลอโรอะนีลีนโดยเชื้อ A. baylyi strain GFJ2 ถูกยับยั้งโดยยาฆ่าเชื้อราคอปเปอร์ ที่ทุกความเข้มข้น แต่ยาฆ่าเชื้อราคอปเปอร์บางตัว ได้แก่ คอปเปอร์ซัลเฟต, โคปินา-85, โคปินาไฮดร็อกไซด์ และ บอร์โดเอ็ม ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 และ 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เพิ่มการย่อยสลายสาร 3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนีลีน วิธีการบำบัดทางชีวภาพประกอบด้วย การสลายตามธรรมชาติ, การใช้สารเร่งการสลายทางชีวภาพ และการเติมเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการศึกษาการย่อยสลาย 4-คลอโรอะนีลีน และ3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนีลีนที่มีความเข้มข้น 500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งปนเปื้อนในดิน 2 ชนิด ในดิน S3 พบว่าวิธีการเติมเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ของการรวมกันของจุลินทรีย์เดี่ยว A. baylyi strain GFJ2 และจุลินทรีย์ผสมจากปุ๋ย การย่อยสลายของสารคลอโรอะนีลีนเกิดมากที่สุดภายใน 4 สัปดาห์ สำหรับดิน S5 ไม่มีความแตกต่างในการย่อยสารคลอโรอะนีลีนในแต่และวิธี การย่อยสลายภายใต้การปนเปื้อนร่วมของคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 150 ส่วนในล้านส่วน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างจากไม่ปนเปื้อนร่วมกับคอปเปอร์ การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลุ่มเชื้อจุลีนทรีย์ในดิน S3 พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการปรับสภาพของเชื้อจุลีนทรีย์แตกต่างกันในแต่ละวีธีการบำบัด และพบว่า A. baylyi strain GFJ2 ไม่สามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ภายในดินภายหลังจากการเติมลงไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30364
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1288
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1288
Type: Thesis